DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ 22/05/2017

 

Q:1 Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Presentation  2.Recommendation  3. Arriva  4.Discussion  5.Introduction

A) 5, 3, 4, 1, 2           

B) 3, 5, 4, 2, 1

C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2           

D) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4

 

Q:2 What was the day on 15th august 1947 ?

A) Friday                   

B) Saturday

C) Sunday                 

D) Thursday

 

Q:3 Today is Monday. After 61 days, it will be :

A) Tuesday                

B) Monday

C) Sunday                 

D) Saturday

 

Q:4 A bag contains 50 P, 25 P and 10 P coins in the ratio 5: 9: 4, amounting to Rs. 206. Find the number of coins of each type respectively.

A) 360, 160, 200        

B) 160, 360, 200

C) 200, 360,160             

D) 200,160,300

 

Q:5 In an election between two candidates, one got 55% of the total valid votes, 20% of the votes were invalid. If the total number of votes was 7500, the number of valid votes that the other candidate got, was :

A) 2500                        

B) 2700

C) 2900                 

D) 3100

 

Q:6 If each side of a square is increased by 25%, find the percentage change in its area?

A) 65.25                   

B) 56.25

C) 65                    

D) 56

 

Q:7 If each edge of a cube is increased by 50%, find the percentage increase in Its surface area

A) 125%                       

B) 150%

C) 175%                       

D) 110%

 

Q:8 There is a certain relation between two given words on one side of : : and one word is given on another side of : : while another word is to be found from the given alternatives, having the same relation with this word as the given pair has.

Select the best alternative. Seismography : Earthquake : : Taseometer : ?

A) Landslides                 

B) Strains

C) Resistances               

D) Volcanoes

 

Q:9 A bag contains 6 white and 4 black balls .2 balls are drawn at random. Find the probability that they are of same colour.

A) 1/2                           

B) 7/15

C) 8/15                         

D) 1/9

 

Q:10 A clock is set right at 8 a.m. The clock gains 10 minutes in 24 hours will be the true time when the clock indicates 1 p.m. on the following day?

A) 48 min. past 12.             

B) 46 min. past 12.

C) 45 min. past 12.    

D) 47 min. past 12.

 

Q:11 The last day of a century cannot be

A) Monday                

B) Wednesday

C) Tuesday                

D) Friday

 

Q:12 Fresh fruit contains 68% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruit can be obtained from 100 kg of fresh fruits ?

A) 20                     

B) 30

C) 40                    

D) 50

 

Q:13 If 20% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as :

A) 4% of a               

B) 6% of a

C) 8% of a               

D) 10% of a

 

Q:14 Tea worth Rs. 126 per kg are mixed with a third variety in the ratio 1: 1 : 2. If the mixture is worth Rs. 153 per kg, the price of the third variety per kg will be

A) Rs. 169.50                

B) Rs.1700

C) Rs. 175.50                

D) Rs. 180

 

Q:15 A is B's sister. C is B's mother. D is C's father. E is D's mother. Then, how is A related to D?

A) Grandfather              

B) Grandmother

C) Daughter                      

D) Granddaughter

 

Q:16 A milkman purchases the milk at Rs. x per litre and sells it at Rs. 2x per litre still he mixes 2 litres water with every 6 litres of pure milk. What is the profit percentage?

A) 116%                      

B) 166.66%

C) 60%                        

D) 100%

 

Q:17 What was the day of the week on, 16th July, 1776?

A) Tuesday                

B) Wednesday

C) Monday               

D) Saturday

 

Q:18 In an examination, a student scores 4 marks for every correct answer and loses 1 mark for every wrong answer. If he attempts all 60 questions and secures 130 marks, the no of questions he attempts correctly is :

A) 35                   

B) 38

C) 40                   

D) 42

 

Q:19 How many such pairs of digits are there in the number 421579368 each of which has as many digits between them in the number as when they are arranged in ascending order?

A) None                       

B) One

C) Two                         

D) Three

 

Q:20 If log 2 = 0.3010 and log 3 = 0.4771, the values of log5 512 is

A) 2.875                  

B) 3.875

C) 4.875                  

D) 5.875

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2

2.Answer: A) Friday

3.Answer: D) Saturday

4.Answer: C) 200, 360,160

5.Answer: B) 2700

6.Answer: B) 56.25

7.Answer: A) 125%

8.Answer: B) Strains

9.Answer: B) 7/15

10.Answer: A) 48 min. past 12.

11.Answer: C) Tuesday

12.Answer: C) 40

13.Answer: A) 4% of a

14.Answer: C) Rs. 175.50

15.Answer: D) Granddaughter

16.Answer: B) 166.66%

17.Answer: A) Tuesday

18.Answer: B) 38

19.Answer: D) Three

20.Answer: B) 3.875

 


Gallery