DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 19/05/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

Q1.A money amounts to Rs. 1200 in 3 years & to Rs. 1280 in 4 years at Simple Interest.The sum is :

A.  Rs. 840

B.  Rs. 960

C.  Rs. 900

D.  Rs. 940

 

Q2.How much time will it take for an amount of Rs. 1500 to get Rs. 225 as interest at 5% per annum of simple interest ?

A.  1 year

B.  2 years

C.  4 years

D.  3 years

 

Q3.What will be the simple interest on an amount of Rs. 2000 in 3 years at interest 4% per annum?

A.  Rs. 220

B.  Rs. 240

C.  Rs. 250

D.  Rs. 280

 

Q4.At what rate of interest, a sum of Rs. 15000 will be Rs. 17625 in 5 years?

A.  3 %

B.  3.5 %

C.  4 %

D.  4.5 %

 

Q5.What will be the ratio of simple interest earned by a certain amount at the same rate of interest for 2 years & for 4 years ?

A.  2 : 1

B.  1 : 2

C.  1 : 3

D.  Cannot determind

 

Q6.Find compound interest on Rs. 8000 at 5 % per annum for 3 years, compounded annually.

A.  Rs. 1250

B.  Rs. 1261

C.  Rs. 1200

D.  Rs. 1150

 

Q7.Find the compound interest on Rs. 15000 in 3 years at 5 % per annum, the interest being compounded half yearly?

A.  Rs. 2300

B.  Rs. 2250

C.  Rs. 2395.40

D.  Rs. 2295.40

 

Q8.Find the compound interest on Rs. 20000 at 8 % per annum for 9 months compounded annually.

A.  Rs. 1200

B.  Rs. 1224

C.  Rs. 1250

D.  Rs. 1150

Q9.If Rs. 500 amounts to Rs. 583.2 in 2 years compounded annually, find the rate of interest per annum ?

A.  5 %

B.  8 %

C.  10 %

D.  4 %

 

Q10.If the simple interest on a sum of money at 4 % per annum for 2 years is Rs. 400, find the compound interest on the same sum for the same period at the same rate.

A.  Rs. 400

B.  Rs. 408

C.  Rs. 450

D.  Rs. 500

 

Q11.A man buys a product for Rs 250 and sells it for Rs 300. Find his gain percent.

A.  10%

B.  20%

C.  15%

D.  5%

 

Q12.If a cycle is purchased for Rs 2500 and sold for Rs 2200. Find the loss percent.

A.  12%

B.  10%

C.  15%

D.  8%

Q13.A person incurs 8% loss selling a watch for Rs 1650. At what price should the water be sold to earn 10 % profit?

A.  Rs. 1750

B.  Rs. 1800

C.  Rs. 1925

D.  Rs. 1900

 

Q14.Mohan buys an old scooter for Rs 5500 and spends Rs 1200 on its repairs. If he sells the scooter for Rs 7200. What will be his gain percent?

A.  8%

B.  10%

C.  6%

D.  7.5%

 

Q15.Mohan buys an old scooter for Rs 5500 and spends Rs 1200 on its repairs. If he sells the scooter for Rs 5200. What will be his loss percent?

A.  22%

B.  20%

C.  25%

D.  18%.

 

16. Ravi, Rakesh and Vijay invest in a partnership in the ratio 7/2, 4/3, 6/5 respectively. After 4 months, Ravi increases his share 50%. If the total profit at the and of one year be Rs. 32,400, then what is Rakesh's share in the profit?

A.Rs. 2000

B. Rs. 3000

C. Rs. 4000

D. Rs. 5000

E. Rs. 6000

 

17. If the number 481 * 637 is completely divisible by 9, what is the smallest number in place of * ?

A. 3

B. 7

C. 5

D. 9

E. 2

 

18. On dividing a number by 56, we get 29 as remainder. On dividing the same number by 8, what is the remainder ?

A. 2

B. 3

C. 4

D. 5

E. 7

 

19. A shopkeeper has 2 cans of milk. The first contains 30% water and the rest milk. The second contains 50% water. How much milk should he mix from each of the cans so as to get 12 litres of milk such that the ratio of water to milk is 3 : 5?

A. 5 lit, 7 lit.

B. 9 lit, 3 lit.

C. 7.5 lit, 4.5 lit.

D. 4 lit, 8 lit.

E. None of these

 

20. There are 6 working days in a regular week and for each day, 10 hours is working hours. A woman earns Rs. 2.10 per hour. For regular work and Rs. 4.20 per hour for overtime. If he earns Rs. 525 in 4 weeks, how many hours did she work ?

A. 245

B. 225

C. 275

D. 255

E. 235

 

 

-:ANSWER:-

1.ANSWER-B

2.ANSWER-D

3.ANSWER-B

4.ANSWER-B

5.ANSWER-B

6.ANSWER-B

7.ANSWER-C

8.ANSWER-B

9.ANSWER-B

10.ANSWER-B

11.ANSWER-B

12.ANSWER-A

13.ANSWER-B

14.ANSWER-D

15.ANSWER-A

16.ANSWER.E

17.ANSWER.B

18.ANSWER.D

19.ANSWER.C

20.ANSWER.A

 

 

 


Gallery