Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 18/05/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

Q 1. Two pipes A & B can fill the tank in 12 hours and 36 hours respectively. If both the pipes are opened simultaneously, how much time will be required to fill the tank?

A.6 hours

B.9 hours

C.12 hours

D.15 hours

 

Q 2. Two pipes can fill a tank in 6 hours and 8 hours respectively while a third pipe empties the full tank in 12 hours. If all the three pipes operate simultaneously, in how much time will the tank be filled?

A.7(1/2) hrs

B.4(4/5) hrs

C.3 (2/7) hrs

D.1(1/5) hrs

 

Q 3. Two pipes can fill a tank in 10 and 14 minutes respectively and a waste pipe can empty 4 gallons per minute. If all the pipes working together can fill the tank in 6 minutes, what is the capacity of the tank?

A.120 gallons

B.240 gallons

C.450 gallons

D.840 gallons

 

Q 4. A booster pump can be used to fill as to empty the tank. The capacity of the tank is 1200 m3. The emptying capacity of the tank is 10 m3 per minute higher than its filling capacity and the pump requires 4 minutes lesser to vacant the tank than it requires to fill it. Calculate the filling capacity of the pump.

A.25

B.50

C.75

D.100

 

Q 5. An electric pump can fill a tank in 4 hours. Due to leakage in the tank, it took 4(1/2) hrs to fill the tank. If the tank is full, how much time will the leak take to empty the full tank?

A.8 hrs

B.16 hrs

C.21 hrs

D.36 hrs

 

Q 6. Two pipes fills a cistern in 15 hrs and 20 hrs respectively. The pipes are opened simultaneously and it is observed that it took 26 min more to fill the cistern because of leakage at the bottom. If the cistern is full, then in what time will the leak empty it?

A.35 hrs

B.70 hrs

C.180 hrs

D.300 hrs

 

Q 7. If two pipes function simultaneously, the reservoir will be filled in 24 hrs. One pipe fills the reservoir 20 hours faster than the other. How many hours does it take for the second pipe to fill the reservoir?

A.12 hrs

B.30 hrs

C.44 hrs

D.60 hrs

 

Q 8. Two pipes can fill a tank in 8 hrs & 6 hrs respectively. If they are opened on alternate hours and if pipe A gets opened first, then in how many hours, the tank will be full?

A.6 hrs

B.7 hrs

C.8 hrs

D.14 hrs

 

Q 9. It is observed that the pipe A can fill the tank in 15 hrs and the same tank is filled by pipe B in 20 hrs. The third pipe C can vacant the tank in 25 hrs. If all the pipes get opened initially and after 10 hrs, the pipe C is closed, then how long will it take to fill the tank?

A.3 hrs

B.7 hrs

C.12 hrs

D.20 hrs

 

Q 10. Two pipes A & B can fill a tank in 5 min & 10 min respectively. Both the pipes are opened together but after 2 min, pipe A is turned off. What is the total time required to fill the tank?

A.4 min

B.6 min

C.14 min

D.20 min

 

Q 11. How many seconds does Puja take to cover a distance of 500 m, if she runs at a speed of 30 km/hr?

A.60 sec

B.82 sec

C.95 sec

D.100 sec

 

Q 12. A cyclist covers a distance of 800 meter in 4 minutes 20 seconds. What is the speed in km/hr of the cyclist?

A.6.2 km/h

B.8.4 km/hr

C.11.05 km/hr

D.16.07 km/hr

 

Q 13. A man walking at the rate of 6 km/hr crosses a bridge in 15 minutes. The length of the bridge is ______.

A.1000 m

B.1250 m

C.1500 m

D.1800 m

 

Q 14. Two girls move in opposite directions, one from A to B and other from B to A. The girl from A reaches the destination in 16 hrs and girl from B reaches her destination in 25 hrs, after having met. If former's speed is 25 km/hr, what will be the speed of latter?

A.10 km/hr

B.12 km/hr

C.16 km/hr

D.20 km/hr

 

Q 15. Two buses start at the same time, one from P to Q and the other from Q to P. If both buses reach after 4 hours and 16 hours at Q and P respectively after they cross each other, what would be the ratio of speeds of the bus starting from P and that of the one starting from point Q?

A.2 : 1

B.1 : 2

C.2 : 2

D.1 : 4

 

Q 16. Two towns P & Q are 275 km apart. A motorcycle rider starts from P towards Q at 8 a.m. at the speed of 25 km/hr. Another rider starts from Q towards P at 9 a.m. at the speed of 20 km/hr. Find at what time they will cross each other?

A.2.45 p.m.

B.2.30 p.m.

C.1.35 p.m.

D.1.15 p.m.

 

Q 17. An aeroplane flying 1000 km covers the first 200 km at the rate of 200 km/hr, the second 200 km at 400 km/hr, the third 200 km at 600 km / hr & last 200 km at the rate of 800 km/hr. Determine the average speed of the aeroplane.

A.250 km/hr

B.300 km/hr

C.480 km/hr

D.600 km/hr

 

Q 18. Jennifer travels first 4 hours of her journey at a speed of 80 miles/hr and the remaining distance in 6 hours at a speed of 30 miles/hr. What is her average speed in miles/hr?

A.50 miles / hr

B.60 miles / hr

C.75 miles / hr

D.92 miles / hr

 

Q 19. A car is travelling at the speed of 180 kmph. How much distance would it cover in 15 seconds?

A.750 m

B.650 m

C.500 m

D.450 m

 

Q 20. A train travel at 100 mile per hour for 2.5 hours and the travels at 140 miles per hour for 1.5 hours. How far did the train travel in entire 4 hours?

A.400 miles

B.460 miles

C.540 miles

D.370 miles

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.ANSWER-B

2.ANSWER-B

3.ANSWER-D

4.ANSWER-B

5.ANSWER-B

6.ANSWER-C

7.ANSWER-D

8.ANSWER-B

9.ANSWER-C

10.ANSWER-B

11.ANSWER-A

12.ANSWER-C

13.ANSWER-C

14.ANSWER-D

15.ANSWER-A

16.ANSWER-B

17.ANSWER-C

18.ANSWER-A

19.ANSWER-A

20.ANSWER-B

 

 


Gallery