DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 06/05/2017

 

Q1. If 1 is added to the age of the elder sister, then the ratio of the ages of two sisters becomes 0.5 : 1, but if 2 is subtracted from the age of the younger one, the ratio becomes 1 : 3. Find the age of the two sisters.

(a) 8 and 5 years

(b) 11 and 6 years

(c) 9 and 5 years

(d) 8 and 6 years

(e) None of these

 

Q2. A boy was asked of his age by his friend. The boy said, ‘The number you get when you subtract 25 times my age from twice the square of my age will be thrice your age.’ If the friend’s age is 14, then the age of the boy is:

(a) 28 years

(b) 21 years

(c) 14 years

(d) 25 years

(e) None of these

 

Q3. If the ages of P and R are added to twice the age of Q, the total becomes 59. If the ages of Q and R are added to thrice the age of P, the total becomes 68 and if the age of P is added to thrice the age of Q and thrice the age of R, the total becomes 108. What is the age of P?

(a) 19 years

(b) 15 years

(c) 17 years

(d) 12 years

(e) None of these

 

Q4. If 6 years are subtracted from the present age of Shyam and the remainder is divided by 18, then the present age of his grandson Anup is obtained. If Anup is 2 years younger to Mahesh whose age is 5 years, then what is the age of Shyam?

(a) 48 years

(b) 60 years

(c) 84 years

(d) 96 years

(e) None of these 

 

Q5. There were 15 students in a class. When the ages of a teacher and a new boy are added, the average age of the class increases by 10 per cent while it remains the same when only the  age of a boy is added. If the teacher’s age is eight years more than twice the age of the new boy, then find the initial average age of the class.

(a) 15.4 years

(b) 16.5 years

(c) 11.4 years

(d) 12.2 years

(e) 12.8 years

 

Q6. Ten years ago, the ages of the members of a joint family of eight people added up to 231 years. Three years later, one member died at the age of 60 years and a child was born during the same years. After another three years, one more member died, again at 60, and a child was born during the same years. The current average age of this eight-member joint family is nearest to:

(a) 21 years

(b) 25 years

(c) 24 years

(d) 23 years

(e) 22 years

 

Q7. Father is 5 years older than mother and mother’s age now is thrice the age of the daughter. The daughter is now 10 years old. What was father’s age when the daughter was born?

(a) 20 years

(b) 15 years

(c) 25 years

(d) 30 years

(e) None of these

 

Q8. The average age of the mother and her 6 children is 12 years which is reduced by 5 years if the age of the mother is excluded. How old is the mother?

(a) 42 years

(b) 40 years

(c) 48 years

(d) 50 years

(e) None of these

 

Q9. Three times the present age of a father is equal to eight times the present age of his son. Eight years hence the father will be twice as old as his son at that time. What are their present ages?

(a) 35, 15

(b) 32, 12

(c) 40, 15

(d) 27, 8

(e) None of these

 

Q10. The average age of an adult class is 40 years. 12 new students with an average age of 32 years join the class, thereby decreasing the average by 4 years. The original strength of the class was:

(a) 10

(b) 11

(c) 12

(d) 15

(e) None of these

 

Q11. The ratio of A’s and B’s ages is 4 : 5. If the difference between the present age of B and the age of A 5 years hence is 3 years, then what is the total of present ages of A and B?

(a) 68 years

(b) 72 years

(c) 76 years

(d) 64 years

(e) None of these

 

Q12. Sneh’s age is one-sixth of her father’s age. Sneh’s father’s age will be twice of Vimal’s age after 10 years. If Vimal’s eighth birthday was celebrated 2 years before, then what is Sneh’s present age?

(a) 30 years

(b) 24 years

(c) 6 years

(d) 20 years

(e) None of these 

 

Q13. The product of the present ages of Sarita and Gauri is 320. Eight years from now, Sarita’s age will be three times the age of Gauri. What was the age of Sarita when Gauri was born?

(a) 40 years

(b) 32 years

(c) 48 years

(d) 36 years

(e) None of these

 

Q14. Sonu is 4 years younger than Manu while dolly is 4 years younger than Sumit but one-fifth times as old as Sonu. If Sumit is eight years old, how many times as old is Manu as Dolly?

(a) 6

(b) 1/2

(c) 3

(d) 3/2

(e) None of these

 

Q15. Two groups of students, whose average ages are 20 years and 30 years, combine to form a third group whose average age is 23 years. What is the ratio of the number of students in the first group to that of in second group?

(a) 5 : 2

(b) 2 : 5

(c) 7 : 3

(d) 5 : 3

(e) None of these

 

Q16.Raju got married 8 years ago. His present age is 6/5 times his age at the time of his marriage. Raju’s sister was 10 years younger to him at the time of his marriage. The age of Raju’s sister is:

(a) 32 years

(b)36 years

(c)38 years

(d)40 years

(e) None of these

 

Q17.The sum of the age of 5 children born at the intervals of 3 years each is 50 years. What is the age of the youngest child?

(a) 4 years

(b) 8 years

(c) 10 years

(d) 12 years

(e) None of these

 

Q18.Anita’s father was 38 years of age when she was born while her mother was 36 years old when her brother four years younger to her was born. What is the difference between the ages of her parents?

(a) 2 years

(b) 4 years

(c) 6 years

(d) 8 years

(e) None of these

 

Q19.My brother is 3 years elder to me. My father was 28 years of age when my sister was born while my mother was 26 years of age when I was born. If my sister was 4 years of age when my brother was born, then, what was the age of my father and mother respectively when my brother was born?

(a) 32 yrs, 23 yrs

(b) 32 yrs, 29 yrs

(c) 35 yrs, 29 yrs

(d) 35 yrs, 33 yrs

(e) None of these

 

Q20.Raman borrowed some money at the rate of 6% p.a. for the first three years, 9% p.a. for the next five years and 13% p.a. for the period beyond eight years. If the total interest paid by him at the end of eleven years is Rs. 8160, how much money did he borrow?

(a) Rs. 8000

(b) Rs. 10,000

(c) Rs. 12,000

(d) Data inadequate

(e)None of these

 

 

-:ANSWER:-

1.ANSWER-c

2.ANSWER-c

3.ANSWER-d

4.ANSWER-b

5.ANSWER-c

6.ANSWER-c

7.ANSWER-c

8.ANSWER-a

9.ANSWER-b

10.ANSWER-c

11.ANSWER-b

12.ANSWER-e

13.ANSWER-b

14.ANSWER-a

15.ANSWER-c

16.ANSWER-c

17.ANSWER-a

18.ANSWER-c

19.ANSWER-a

20.ANSWER-a

 

 

 

 

 


Gallery