Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ - 06/05/2017

 

Q1.If the positions of the first and the third digit within each number are interchanged, which of the following will be the third digit of the second lowest number ?

987, 514, 658, 487, 404, 269

 A) 8

 B) 9

 C) 2

 D) 4

 

Q2.Manoj and Satya are ranked seventh and eleventh respectively from the top in a class of 31 students. What will be their respective ranks from the bottom in the class ?

 A) 25th and 21st

 B) 26th and 22nd

 C) 20th and 24th       

 D) 24th and 20th

  

Q3.Some boys are sitting in a row. P is sitting fourteenth from the left and Q is seventh from the right. If there are four boys between P and Q, how many boys are there in the row ?

 A) 26       

 B) 24

 C) 25       

 D) 22

 

Q4.In a queue, Amrita is 10th from the front while Mukul is 25th from behind and Mamta is just in the middle of the two. If there be 50 persons in the queue. What position does Mamta occupy from the front ?

 A) 14th    

 B) 16th

 C) 18th    

 D) 20th

 

Q5.In the series given below , how many 8's are there each of which is exactly divisible by its immediate preceeding as well as succeeding numbers ?

2 8 3 8 2 4 8 2 4 8 6 8 2 8 2 4 8 3 8 2 8 6

 A) five     

 B) four

 C) two     

 D) one

 

Q6.In a row, Kumar is at 7th place from the left and Pawan is at 9th place from the right. When they interchange the positions Kumar becomes 11th from left. How many were seated in the row ?

 A) 19       

 B) 20

 C) 21       

 D) 27

 

Q7.P, Q, R, S, T, U, V and W are sitting round the circle and are facing the centre:

P is second to the right of T who is the neighbour of R and V.

S is not the neighbour of P.

V is the neighbour of U.

Q is not between S and W. W is not between U and S.

Then Who is sitting opposite to U ?

 A) Q

 B) P

 C) R

 D) W

 

Q8.In a class, seven students are standing in a row. Q is standing left to R but right to P. O is standing right to N and left to P. Similarly, S is standing right to R and left to T. Find out who is standing in the middle ?

 A) Q

 B) R

 C) P

 D) S

 

Q9.Six friends A, B, C, D, E and F joined an institute in the year 1993 but on different days. Only E has joined after C and D. C joined immediately before A and immediately after B. F is not the first or the last person to join. D will not be in any corner.

Who is the first person joining the Institute?

 A) E

 B) D

 C) A

 D) B

 

Q10.In the number 76534218 each digit is replaced next digit, ie '1' is replaced by '2' , '2' is replaced by '3' and so on and then the digits are arranged in ascending order from left to right, which digit will be fifth from the left end?

 A) 6

 B) 5

 C) 7

 D) 4

 

Q11.If the following series is written in the reverse order, which number will be fourth to the right of the seventh number from the left?

7, 3, 9, 7, 0, 3, 8, 4, 6, 2, 1, 0, 5, 11, 13

 A) 5

 B) 11

 C) 9

 D) 0

 

Q12.Which of the following is fifth to the right of the twelth digit from the right end of the below arrangement?

1 8 5 9 4 7 1 2 5 8 3 6 5 9 2 7 6 4 5 2 9 2 6 4 1 2 3 5 1 4 2 8 3

 A) 3

 B) 1

 C) 2

 D) 7

 

Q13.If it is possible to form a number with the second, the fifth and the eighth digits of the number 31549786, which is the perfect square of a two - digit even number, which of the following will be the second digit of that even number ?

 A) 1

 B) 4

 C) 6

 D) None of these

 

Q14.What should come next in the following number series?

9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

 A) 9

 B) 8

 C) 7

 D) 6

 

Q15.If it is possible to make a number which is the square of a two-digit odd number using the second, the fourth and the sixth digits of the number  93217648 and using each only once, which of the following is that two-digit odd number?

 A) 17       

 B) 19

 C) 15       

 D) 21

 

Q16.Sandhya's birthday falls on 15th August and Minu's birthday falls on 25th June. If Minu's birthday was on Wednesday, what was the day on Sandhya's birthday in the same year?

 A) Friday  

 B) Monday

 C) Tuesday       

 D) Saturday

 

Q:17.In the following set of numbers, if 1 is added to the last digit and then the orderr of digits is reversed, which number will be fourth if arranged in ascending order?

567    284    696    865    738

 A) 567     

 B) 284

 C) 865     

 D) 738

 

Q18.The priest told the devotee, "The temple bell is rung at regular intervals of 45 minutes. The last bell was rung five minutes ago. The Next bell is due to be rung at 7:45am". At what time did the priest give this information to the devotee?

 A) 7.40 am       

 B) 7.05 am

 C) 7.00 am       

 D) 6.55 am

 

 

 

-:ANSWER:-

1.Answer: D) 4

2.Answer: A) 25th and 21st

3.Answer: C) 25

4.Answer: C) 18th

5.Answer: C) two

6.Answer: A) 19

7.Answer: B) P

8.Answer: A) Q

9.Answer: D) B

10.Answer: A) 6

11.Answer: D) 0

12.Answer: A) 3

13.Answer: B) 4

14.Answer: D) 6

15.Answer: B) 19

16.Answer: A) Friday

17.Answer: A) 567

18.Answer: B) 7.05 am

 

 


Gallery