DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 02/05/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

Q:1.The size of the wooden block is 5 x 10 x 20 cm .How many such blocks will be required to construct a solid wooden cube of minimum size?

 A) 6

 B) 8

 C) 12       

 D) 16

 

Q:2.The diagonal of a cube is  cm. Find its  surface area

 A) 216 sq.cm    

 B) 316 sq.cm

 C) 416 sq.cm    

 D) 516 sq.cm

 

Q:3.A large cube is formed from the material obtained by melting three smaller cubes of 3, 4 and 5 cm side. What is the ratio of the total surface areas of the smaller cubes and the large cube?

 A) 2 : 1    

 B) 3 : 2

 C) 25 : 18

 D) 27 : 20

 

Q:4.There is a cylinder circumscribing the hemisphere such that their bases are common. Find the ratio of their volumes

 A) 3/2      

 B) 5/2

 C) 7/2      

 D) 9/2

 

Q:5.The diagonal of the floor of a rectangular closet is  feet. The shorter side of the closet is  feet. What is the area of the closet in square feet?

 A) 5 .5     

 B) 13.5

 C) 27       

 D) 37

 

Q:6.A metallic sheet is of rectangular shape with dimensions 48 m x 36 m. From each of its corners, a square is cut off so as to make an open box. If the length of the square is 8m, the volume of the box (in m3) is:

 A) 4830   

 B) 5120

 C) 6420   

 D) 8960

 

Q:7.The cost of the paint is rs.36.50 per kg. if 1kg of paint covers 16sq.ft, how much will it cost to paint outside of a cube having 8 feet each side

 A) Rs.962 

 B) Rs.672

 C) Rs.546 

 D) Rs.876

 

Q:8.The slant height of a right circular cone is 10 m and its height is 8 m. Find the area of its curved surface

 A) 40pi sq.m     

 B) 50pi sq.m

 C) 60pi sq.m     

 D) 70pi sq.m

 

Q:9.If the radius of base and height of a cone are increased by 10%, find the percentage of increase of its volume

 A) 33.5% 

 B) 33.1%

 C) 32.1% 

 D) 53.1%

 

Q:10.A boat having a length 3 m and breadth 2 m is floating on a lake. The boat sinks by 1cm when a man gets on it. The mass of the man is:

 A) 12 kg  

 B) 60 kg

 C) 72 kg  

 D) 96 kg

 

Q:11.A rectangular park 60 m long and 40 m wide has two concrete crossroads running in the middle of the park and rest of the park has been used as a lawn. If the area of the lawn is 2109 sq. m, then what is the width of the road?

 A) 2.91 m

 B) 3 m

 C) 5.82 m

 D) None of these

 

Q:12.The height of the wall is 6 times its width and lenght of the wall is 7 times its height .if the volume of the wall be 16128 cu.m.its width is

 A) 4m      

 B) 5m

 C) 6m      

 D) 7m

 

Q:13.Water flows into a tank 200 m x 160 m through a rectangular pipe of 1.5m x 1.25 m @ 20 kmph . In what time (in minutes) will the water rise by 2 meters?

 A) 92min  

 B) 93min

 C) 95min  

 D) 96min

 

Q:14.66 cubic centimetres of silver is drawn into a wire 1 mm in diameter. The length of the wire in metres will be:

 A) 84       

 B) 90

 C) 168     

 D) 336

 

Q:15.Find the  surface area of a cuboid 16 m long, 14 m broad and 7 m high

 A) 868 sq.cm    

 B) 920 sq.cm

 C) 727 sq.cm    

 D) 900 sq.cm

 

Q:16.A cylindrical rod of iron, whose height is equal to its radius, is melted and cast into spherical balls whose radius is half the radius of the rod. Find the number of balls.

 A) 3

 B) 4

 C) 5

 D) 6

 

Q:17.A rectangular box measures internally 1.6m long, 1m broad and 60cm deep. The number of cubical box each of edge 20cm that can be packed inside the box is:

 A) 30       

 B) 60

 C) 90       

 D) 120

 

Q:18.A cuboidal block 6cm x 9cm x 12cm is cut up into an exact number of equal cubes.The least possible number of equal cubes will be

 A) 6

 B) 9

 C) 24       

 D) 30

 

Q:19.Find the ratio of the surfaces of the inscribed and circumscribed spheres about a cube.

 A) 1:2      

 B) 1;3

 C) 1:4      

 D) 1:5

 

Q:20.A tank is 25 m long, 12 m wide and 6 m deep. The cost of plastering its walls and bottom at 75 paise per sq. m, is:

 A) Rs. 456

 B) Rs. 458

 C) Rs. 558

 D) Rs. 568

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: B) 8

2.Answer: A) 216 sq.cm

3.Answer: C) 25 : 18

4.Answer: A) 3/2

5.Answer: C) 27

6.Answer: B) 5120

7.Answer: D) Rs.876

8.Answer: C) 60pi sq.m

9.Answer: B) 33.1%

10.Answer: B) 60 kg

11.Answer: B) 3 m

12.Answer: A) 4m      

13.Answer: D) 96min

14.Answer: A) 84

15.Answer: A) 868 sq.cm

16.Answer: D) 6

17.Answer: D) 120

18.Answer: C) 24

19.Answer: A) 1:2

20.Answer: C) Rs. 558


Gallery