DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ - 29/04/2017

 

Q:1.How many days will be there from 26th january 2008, to 15th may 2008(both days are included)?

 A) 111     

 B) 112

 C) 110     

 D) 113

 

Q:2.If first day of the year(not a leap year) was monday, then what was the last day of the year?

 A) friday  

 B) saturday

 C) monday       

 D) sunday

 

Q:3.If the third day of a month is Tuesday, which of the following would be the 4th day before the 27th day of that month?

 A) Tuesday       

 B) Monday

 C) Wednesday  

 D) Sunday

 

Q:4.Which is the third number to the left of the number which is exactly in the middle of the following sequence of numbers?

1  2  3  4  5  6  7  8  9  2  4  6  8  9  7  5  3  1  9  8  7  6  5  4  3  2  1

 A) 3

 B) 5

 C) 4

 D) 7

 

Q:5. 382  473  568  728  847  629

If 382 is written as 238, 473 as 347 and so on, then which of the following two numbers will have least difference between them?

 A) 473 & 382    

 B) 629 & 728

 C) 629 & 847    

 D) 728 & 847

 

Q:6.How many numbers amogst the numbers 9 to 54 are there which are exactly divisible by 9 but not by 3 ?

 A) 5

 B) 6

 C) 0

 D) 9

 

Q:7.If the day before yesterday was thursday, when will sunday be ?

 A) tomorrow     

 B) today

 C) day after tomorrow

 D) none

 

Q:8.517  325  639  841  792

What will be the first digit of the second highest number after the positions of only the 2nd, 3rd digits within each number are interchanged?

 A) 8

 B) 2

 C) 7

 D) 9

 

Q:9.There are five books of different thickness. A is thicker than C and B is thicker than D. E is not as thick as B, but is thicker than C. D is not as thick as C. Which is the thinnest book?

 A) E

 B) D

 C) B

 D) C

 

Q:10.If it is possible to make a number which is the square of a two-digit odd number using the second, the fourth and the sixth digits of the number  93217648 and using each only once, which of the following is that two-digit odd number?

 A) 17       

 B) 19

 C) 15       

 D) 21

 

Q:11.If the day before yesterday was Saturday, what day will fall on the day after tomorrow?

 A) Friday  

 B) Thursday

 C) Wednesday  

 D) Tuesday

 

Q:12.Sandhya's birthday falls on 15th August and Minu's birthday falls on 25th June. If Minu's birthday was on Wednesday, what was the day on Sandhya's birthday in the same year?

 A) Friday  

 B) Monday

 C) Tuesday       

 D) Saturday

 

Q:13.In the following set of numbers, if 1 is added to the last digit and then the orderr of digits is reversed, which number will be fourth if arranged in ascending order?

567    284    696    865    738

 A) 567     

 B) 284

 C) 865     

 D) 738

 

Q:14.The priest told the devotee, "The temple bell is rung at regular intervals of 45 minutes. The last bell was rung five minutes ago. The Next bell is due to be rung at 7:45am". At what time did the priest give this information to the devotee?

 A) 7.40 am       

 B) 7.05 am

 C) 7.00 am       

 D) 6.55 am

 

Q:15.In the number 76534218 each digit is replaced next digit, ie '1' is replaced by '2' , '2' is replaced by '3' and so on and then the digits are arranged in ascending order from left to right, which digit will be fifth from the left end?

 A) 6

 B) 5

 C) 7

 D) 4

 

Q:16.Nitin correctly remembers that Nidhi's birthday is before Friday but after Tuesday. Dheeraj correctly remembers that Nidhi's birthday is after Wednesday but before Saturday. On which of the following days does Nidhi's birthday definitely fall?

  A) Monday      

  B) Tuesday

  C) Wednesday 

  D) Thursday

 

Q:17.If the following series is written in the reverse order, which number will be fourth to the right of the seventh number from the left?

7, 3, 9, 7, 0, 3, 8, 4, 6, 2, 1, 0, 5, 11, 13

  A) 5

  B) 11

  C) 9

  D) 0

 

Q:18.Which of the following is fifth to the right of the twelth digit from the right end of the below arrangement?

1 8 5 9 4 7 1 2 5 8 3 6 5 9 2 7 6 4 5 2 9 2 6 4 1 2 3 5 1 4 2 8 3

 A) 3

 B) 1

 C) 2

 D) 7

 

Q:19.If it is possible to form a number with the second, the fifth and the eighth digits of the number 31549786, which is the perfect square of a two - digit even number, which of the following will be the second digit of that even number ?

 A) 1

 B) 4

 C) 6

 D) None of these

 

Q:20.What should come next in the following number series?

9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1 7 6 5 4 3 2 1

A) 9 

B) 8

C) 7 

D) 6

 

 

 -:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: A) 111

2.Answer: C) monday

3.Answer: B) Monday

4.Answer: C) 4

5.Answer: D) 728 & 847

6.Answer: C) 0

7.Answer: A) tomorrow

8.Answer: C) 7

9.Answer: B) D

10.Answer: B) 19

11.Answer: C) Wednesday

12.Answer: A) Friday

13.Answer: A) 567

14.Answer: B) 7.05 am

15.Answer: A) 6

16.Answer: D) Thursday

17.Answer: D) 0

18.Answer: A) 3

19.Answer: B) 4

20.Answer: D) 6

 


Gallery