DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ 26/04/2017

REASONING QUIZ

 

Q:1.Five farmers have 7,9,11,13 & 14 apple trees respectively in their orchards. Last year each of them discovered that every tree in their own orchard yields exactly the same number of apples. Further, if the 3rd farmer gives one apple to the 1st and the 5th gives 3 to each of the 2nd & d 4th, they would all exactly have the same number of apples, what were the yields per tree in the orchards of the 3rd & 4th farmers ?

 A) 17 & 9 

 B) 9 & 11

 C) 9 & 9   

 D) 11 & 9

 

Q:2.How many number of weights do you need to weight 31 kg of Rice if you have one kg of weight stone ?

 A) 3

 B) 5

 C) 7

 D) 9

 

Q:3.Virus doubles every 3 mins. It is 'K' in 1 hour, when was it K/4 ?

 A) 29 min 

 B) 25 min

 C) 54 min 

 D) 57 min

 

Q:4.If 'x' means '-', '÷' means '+', '-' means '÷' and '+' means 'x', then 24 - 4 ÷ 6 x 3 + 4 = ?

 A) 0

 B) 1

 C) 2

 D) 3

 

Q:5.There are two examinations rooms P and Q. If 10 students are sent from P to Q, then the number of students in each room is the same. If 20 candidates are sent from Q to P, then the number of students in P is double the number of students in Q. The number of students in room Q is ?

 A) 100     

 B) 70

 C) 120     

 D) 80

 

Q:6.The sum of the interior angles of a polygon is twice the sum of its exterior angles. How many sides does the polygon have ?

 A) 6

 B) 4

 C) 5

 D) 7

 

Q:7.There are 6561 balls are there out of them 1 is heavy. Find the minimum number of times the balls have to be weighted for finding out the heavy ball ?

 A) 2414   

 B) 204

 C) 87       

 D) 8

 

Q:8.A kiddy bank of a child contains all Rs. 1, 50 paise and 25 paise coins. What is the total amount in the bank ?

(1) Total number of coins are 20

(2) The number of 50 paise and 25 paise coins are in the ratio of 7:3.

 A) only 1 is needed    

 B) only 1 is needed

 C) Both and 2 are needed   

 D) None

 

Q:9.O and O' are the center of the two circles with radii 7cm and 9cm respectively. The distance between the centers is 20cm. If PQ be the transverse common tangent to the circles, which cuts OO' at X, what is the length of O'X in cm ?

 A) 10       

 B) 6

 C) 35/4    

 D) 45/4

 

Q:10.The cost of 7 tables and 12 chairs is Rs 48,250. What is the cost of 21 tables and 36 chairs ?

 A) Rs. 1,44,750 

 B) Rs. 2,35,745

 C) Rs. 89,489    

 D) Rs.74,256

 

Q:11.A cow was standing on a bridge, 5m away from the middle of the bridge. A train was coming towards the bridge from the ends nearest to the cow. Seeing this cow ran towards the the train and managed to escape when the train was 2m away from bridge. If it had run in the opposite direction, it would hit by the train 2m before the end of the bridge. What is the lenght of the bridge in meters assuming the speed of the train is 4 times that of cow ?

 A) 22 mts 

 B) 28 mts

 C) 32 mts 

 D) 34 mts

 

Q:12.There are n boxes and m fruits. If we put 3 fruits in each box 3 fruits will be excess. If we put 4 fruits in each box 1 box will be excess. Find number of boxes and fruits ?

 A) 3 & 9   

 B) 6 & 19

 C) 7 & 24 

 D) 5 & 18

 

Q:13.A group of 1200 persons consisting of boys and girls is travelling in a Bus. For every 15 boys there is one girl. The number of girls in the group is ?

 A) 60       

 B) 65

 C) 70       

 D) 75

 

Q:14.Hemavathi cut a cake into two halves and cuts one half into smaller pieces of equal size. Each of the small pieces is fifteen grams in weight. If she has nine pieces of the cake in all with her, how heavy was the original cake ?

 A) 240 gms      

 B) 280 gms

 C) 180 gms      

 D) 170 gms

 

Q:15.In a street, there are certain number of houses. People in that street are decided to paint their houses with certain colours. If four houses are painted with each colour, then one house will be left without any colour. If five houses are painted with each colour, then one colour will remain. Find the number of houses in that street ?

 A) 25       

 B) 6

 C) 32       

 D) 7

 

Q:16.In a camp, there is a meal for 120 men or 200 children. If 150 children have taken the meal, how many men will be catered to with remaining meal ?

 A) 40       

 B) 30

 C) 50       

 D) 25

 

Q:17.If 200 cats kill 200 mice in 200 days, then 8 cats would kill 8 mice in how many days ?

 A) 8 days 

 B) 200 days

 C) 800 days      

 D) 1 day

 

Q:18.In a family, each daughter has the same number of brothers as she has sisters and each son has twice as many sisters as he has brothers. How many sons are there in the family ?

 A) 1

 B) 2

 C) 3

 D) 4

 

Q:19.What is the time required to punch 1500 cards of 45 column each at the rate of 9,000 punches per hour ?

 A) 8 hrs   

 B) 7 hrs 15 min

 C) 7 hrs 30 min 

 D) 8 hrs 20 min

 

Q:20.An intelligent boy is doing a jigsaw with 275 pieces. Each day that he fits pieces together there are fewer pieces left, and it is reasonable to assume that he fits more pieces each day because the number left to sort out diminishes progressively. Hence he is able to fit an extra piece as each day goes by. On the first day he fits 20 pieces. How many days does it take for him to complete the puzzle ?

 A) 11 days

 B) 15 days

 C) 13 days

 D) 16 days

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: D) 11 & 9

2.Answer: B) 5

3.Answer: C) 54 min

4.Answer: A) 0

5.Answer: D) 80

6.Answer: A) 6

7.Answer: D) 8

8.Answer: C) Both and 2 are needed

9.Answer: D) 45/4

10.Answer: A) Rs. 1,44,750

11.Answer: C) 32 mts

12.Answer: C) 7 & 24

13.Answer: D) 75

14.Answer: A) 240 gms

15.Answer: A) 25

16.Answer: B) 30

17.Answer: B) 200 days

18.Answer: C) 3

19.Answer: C) 7 hrs 30 min

20.Answer: A) 11 days


Gallery