Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 26/04/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

 

Q:1.How many seconds will a 500 meter long train moving with a speed of 63 km/hr  take to cross a man walking with a speed of 3 km/hr in the direction of the train ?

 A) 42       

 B) 50

 C) 30       

 D) 28

 

Q:2.A goods train runs at the speed of 72 kmph and crosses a 250 m long platform in 26 seconds. What is the length of the goods train?

 A) 230 m 

 B) 240 m

 C) 260 m 

 D) 270 m

 

Q:3A train speeds past a pole in 15 seconds and a platform 100 m long in 25 seconds. Its length is:

 A) 50 m   

 B) 150 m

 C) 200 m 

 D) data inadequate

 

Q:4.A train 800 metres long is running at a speed of 78 km/hr. If it crosses a tunnel in 1 minute, then the length of the tunnel (in meters) is :

 A) 130     

 B) 360

 C) 500     

 D) 540

 

Q:5.A train is traveling at 48 kmph . It crosses another train having half of its length , traveling in opposite direction at 42 kmph, in 12 seconds. It also passes a railway platform in 45 seconds. What is the length of the platform ?

 A) 500     

 B) 400

 C) 360     

 D) 480

 

Q:6A train 110 metres long is running with a speed of 60 kmph. In what time will it pass a man who is running at 6 kmph in the direction opposite to that in which the train is going?

 A) 5

 B) 6

 C) 7

 D) 10

 

Q:7.A man's speed with the current is 15 km/hr and the speed of the current is 2.5 km/hr. The man's speed against the current is :

 A) 9.5 km/hr    

 B) 10 km/hr

 C) 10.5 km/hr   

 D) 11 km/hr

 

Q:8.A train running at the speed of 40 km/hr crosses a signal pole in 9 seconds. Find the length of the train ?

 A) 90 mts 

 B) 150 mts

 C) 120 mts       

 D) 100 mts

 

Q:9.Two goods trains each 520 m long, are running in opposite directions on parallel tracks. Their speeds are 42 km/hr and 36 km/hr respectively. Find the time taken by the slower train to cross the driver of the faster one ?

 A) 60 sec 

 B) 48 sec

 C) 45 sec 

 D) 34 sec

 

Q:10.Length of train is 170 meters and speed of train is 63 km/hour. This train can pass a bridge in 30 seconds, then find the length of the bridge.

 A) 355 mts       

 B) 325 mts

 C) 365 mts       

 D) 312 mts

 

Q:11.A train for Fathehpur leaves for every 2 hrs 30 min from Agra station. An announcement was made that train left 37 mins ago and next train comes at 17:00hrs. At what time was the announcement made ?

 A) 15:07 hrs     

 B) 15:20 hrs

 C) 15:05 hrs     

 D) 15:00 hrs

 

Q:12.Train K crosses a stationary Train L in 50 seconds and a pole in 20 seconds with the same speed. The length of the Train K is 240 meters. What is the length of stationary Train L ?

 A) 60 mts 

 B) 120 mts

 C) 240 mts       

 D) 360 mts

 

Q:13.An express train takes 4 seconds to enter tunnel which is 1 km long. If it is traveling at 108 km an hour, how long will it take to pass completely through the tunnel ?

 A) 33 sec 

 B) 37.33 sec

 C) 36.43 sec     

 D) 32 sec

 

Q:14.Two trains namely X & Y leave station 'A' at 6.30am and 7.40am and travel at 30km/hr and 40 km/hr respectively. How many kms from 'A' will the trains meet ?

 A) 140 kms      

 B) 120 kms

 C) 96 kms

 D) 142 kms

 

Q:15.An Engine length 1000 m moving at 10 m/s. A bird is flying from engine to end with 'x' m/s and coming back at '2x' m/s. Take total time of bird travelling as 187.5 s. Find x and 2x in km/hr ?

 A) 21.4 and 42.8       

 B) 25.2 and 50.4

 C) 31.4208 and 62.8416     

 D) 33.12 and 66.24

 

Q:16.A train moving at 2/3 rd of its normal speed reaches its destination 20 minutes late. Find the normal time taken ?

 A) 4/3 hrs

 B) 2/3 hrs

 C) 3/2 hrs

 D) 1/4 hrs

 

Q:17.A train covers a distance between station A and station B in 45 min.If the speed of the train is reduced by 5 km/hr,then the same distance is covered in 48 min.what is the distance between the stations A and B ?

 A) 80 kms

 B) 60 kms

 C) 45 kms

 D) 32 kms

 

Q:18.Two passenger trains start at the same hour in the day from two different stations and move towards each other at the rate of 16 kmph and 21 kmph respectively. When they meet, it is found that one train has traveled 60 km more than the other one. The distance between the two stations is ?

 A) 387 kms      

 B) 242 kms

 C) 145 kms      

 D) 444 kms

 

Q:19.A train moves with a speed of 108 kmph. Its speed in metres per second is :

 A) 10.8    

 B) 18

 C) 30       

 D) 38.8

 

Q:20A jogger is running at 9 kmph alongside a railway track is 240 meters ahead of the engine of a 120 meters long train running at 45 kmph in the same direction. In how much time will the train  pass the jogger ?

 A) 48 sec 

 B) 36 sec

 C) 18 sec 

 D) 72 sec

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: C) 30

2.Answer: D) 270 m

3.Answer: B) 150 m

4.Answer: C) 500

5.Answer: B) 400

6.Answer: B) 6

7.Answer: B) 10 km/hr

8.Answer: D) 100 mts

9.Answer: B) 48 sec

10.Answer: A) 355 mts

11.Answer: A) 15:07 hrs

12.Answer: D) 360 mts

13.Answer: B) 37.33 sec

14.Answer: A) 140 kms

15.Answer: C) 31.4208 and 62.8416

16.Answer: B) 2/3 hrs

17.Answer: B) 60 kms

18.Answer: D) 444 kms

19.Answer: C) 30

20.Answer: B) 36 sec


Gallery