DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ 24/04/2017

REASONING QUIZ

 

Q:1.A scenery always has ________

 A) Rivers

 B) Mountains

 C) Paints  

 D) Composition

 

Q:2.A tree always has which of the following_______

 A) Shadow

 B) Leaves

 C) Branches      

 D) Roots

 

Q:3.Hydrogen is lighter than Hydrogen .Hydrogen is lighter than helium.

Therefore,Oxygen is the heaviest of the three gases

 A) False

 B) Probably false

 C) True

 D) Can't say

 

Q:4.The presence ofcalcium in milk makes it white.Rice,too,is

white.Therefore rice also contains calcium

 A) False   

 B) Probably true

 C) True    

 D) Can't say

 

Q:5.1.Water boils at 100 degree C

2.Water freezes at 0 degree C

Conclusion: At low pressure ,water boils at lower temperature

The conclusion drawn is

 A) True    

 B) false

 C) either probably true or probably false       

 D) Irrelavent

 

Q:6.1.Oxygen is a gas

2.This cylinder contains gas

Conclusion: This cylinder contains Oxygen

The conclusion drawn is

 A) True    

 B) Probably true

 C) False   

 D) Irrelavent

 

Q:7.Which of the following is associated with diamond?

 A) Brilliance      

 B) Conductivity

 C) Sharpness    

 D) Hardness

 

Q:8.A race always  has______

 A) Prize    

 B) Victory

 C) Rivals  

 D) Referee

 

Q:9.People who are bald are generally of the intellectual type.

Arun is bald.Therefore Arun is an intellectual

 A) False

 B) Probably true

 C) True    

 D) Can't say

 

Q:10.Atmosphere always has

 A) Oxyen 

 B) Air

 C) Moisture       

 D) Dust

 

Q:11.Taj is in Agra.Agra is in India.Therefore ,the Taj is in India

 A) True    

 B) Probably false

 C) False

 D) Can't say

 

Q:12.Which of the following is always associated with justice?

 A) Hypocrisy     

 B) Magnanimity

 C) Legitimacy

 D) Diminutiveness

 

Q:13.Which of the following is always with bargain?

 A) Sumptuousness

 B) Exchange

 C) Triviality       

 D) Eloquence

 

Q:14.Controversy always involves

 A) Dislike 

 B) Injustice

 C) Disagreement

 D) Anger

 

Q:15.A child must have had

 A) Toys    

 B) Friends

 C) Parents

 D) Education

 

Q:16.Statements:

Some mangoes are yellow.

Some tixo are mangoes.

Conclusions:

(i) Some mangoes are green.

(ii) Tixo is a yellow.

 A) Only conclusion (i) follows       

 B) Only conclusion (ii) follows

 C) Either (i) or (ii) follows    

 D) Neither (i) nor (ii) follows

 

Q:17.Determine which of the given conclusions logically follows

from the given statements, disregarding commonly known facts.

Statements:

Some actors are singers.

All the singers are dancers.

Conclusions:

(i) Some actors are dancers.

(ii) No singer is an actor.

 A) Neither (i) nor (ii) follows

 B) Either (i) or (ii) follows

 C) Only conclusion (ii) follows      

 D) Only conclusion (i) follows

 

Q:18.Only if Sheela is happy, then she does not go to work.

 A) Sheela is not happy and she goes to work.

 B) Sheela is happy and she does not go to work

 C) Sheela is not happy and she does not go to work.      

 D) Sheela is happy and she goes to work.

 

Q:19.While travelling in a train, you observe some college students

pulling the alarm chain simply to get down at their desired point.

You would :

 A) with the help of some passengers, check them from doing so       

 B) let them pull the chain but check them from detraining.

 C) inform the guard of the train as soon as it stops.

 D) keep quiet and do nothing.

 

Q:20.You are a guest at a dinner. The host asks you to take

one more chapati after your stomach is full. You would :

 A) make a blunt refuse       

 B) take the chapati.

 C) politely say that the food was too good and you have already eaten much     

 D) make a bad face at him.

 

 

 -:ANSWERS:-

 1.Answer: D) Composition

 2.Answer: D) Roots

 3.Answer: D) Can't say

 4.Answer: D) Can't say

 5.Answer: D) Irrelavent

 6.Answer: A) True

 7.Answer: D) Hardness

 8.Answer: C) Rivals

 9.Answer: B) Probably true

 10.Answer: B) Air

 11.Answer: A) True

 12.Answer: C) Legitimacy

 13.Answer: B) Exchange

 14.Answer: C) Disagreement

 15.Answer: C) Parents

 16.Answer: D) Neither (i) nor (ii) follows

 17.Answer: D) Only conclusion (i) follows      

 18.Answer: A) Sheela is not happy and she goes to work.

 19.Answer: A) with the help of some passengers, check them from doing so

 20.Answer: C) politely say that the food was too good and you have already eaten much

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Gallery