DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ 18/04/2017

REASONING QUIZ

Q:1.If the last four letters of the word 'CONCENTRATION' are written in reverse order followed by next two in the reverse order and next three in the reverse order and then followed by the first four in the reverse order, counting from the end, which letter would be eighth in the new arrangement ?

 A) E

 B) N

 C) R

 D) T

 

Q:2.How many letters are there in the word 'CREATIVE' which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet ?

 A) 3

 B) 1

 C) 2

 D) 4

 

Q:3.Of the six members of a panel sitting in a row  X is to left of Q but on the right  of P. Y is in the right of Q but is on the left of Z, Z is to the left of R. Find the members who are at the extreme?

 A) QZ

 B) XZ

 C) PR

 D) QY

 

Q:4.C U B A E D E D A B E B A U C D B C A D B D U B C A C B E D A

If all the A's are dropped from the above arrangement, which of the following will be eleventh from the left end of the above arrangement?

 A) E

 B) C

 C) D

 D) U

 

Q:5.If the sequence of the English alphabet is reversed then which letter is 7th to the left of second vowel from the right of English alphabet in the new series?

 A) U

 B) V

 C) L

 D) M

 

Q:6.In the following Colour sequence, R stands for Red, Y for Yellow , G for Green, B for Blue and W for white of the sequence is continued, which colour will come next?

B B R B R W B R W G B R W G Y B R B R W B R W

 A) Yellow

 B) White

 C) Blue

 D) Green

 

Q:7.If the position of the first letter of English alphabet is interchanged with the position of the fourteenth letter, second letter with fifteenth letter, and so on, in such a way that M is interchanged with Z, then which of the following letters will be 7th to the right of 13th letter from the right?

 A) U

 B) G

 C) H

 D) I

 

Q:8.B M N G O P C Q R H S T F L U V W X Y A K Z D I E J

Counting from left if it is possible to make a meaningful word from the third and fifth letters from left, using each at least twice and third letter from right in sequence, only once , write the first letter of the word as your answer. If more than one such word can be formed write "M" as your answer, and if no word can be formed write 'X' as your answer.

 A) M

 B) X

 C) O

 D) I

 

Q:9.If it is possible to form a word with the first , fourth, seventh and eleventh letters in the word "SUPERFLUOUS" write the first letter of that word. other wise x is the answer.

 A) S

 B) L

 C) E

 D) X

 

Q:10.Two letters in the word 'LEMON' have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet Which one of the two letters comes earlier in the alphabet ?

 A) L

 B) N

 C) E

 D) M

 

Q:11.If each vowel of the word WEBPAGE is substituted with the next letter of the English alphabetical series, and each consonant is substituted with the letter preceding it, which of the following letters will appear thrice?

 A) G

 B) F

 C) Q

 D) V

 

Q:12.How many pairs of letters are there in the word 'SEQUENTIAL' which have as many letters between them as are in the alphabet ?

 A) Four

 B) One

 C) Two

 D) Three

 

Q:13.If the positions of the fifth and twelfth letters of the word 'GLORIFICATIONS' are interchanged; and likewise the position of the fourth and fourteenth letters, the third and tenth letters, the second and eleventh letters and the first and thirteenth letters are interchanged, which of the following will be twelfth letter from the right end ?

 A) O

 B) I

 C) T

 D) R

 

Q:14.If all the letters in the word  MERCIFUL are rearranged in alphabetical order and substituted by the alphabet preceding them in the English alphabet. What will be the new arrangement of letters?

 A) BDHEKLQT

 B) BDEHKLQT

 C) BDEHLKQT

 D) BDEJMLQT

 

Q:15.If it is possible to make a meaningful word from the third, fifth, sixth, eighth and tenth letters of the word PAROCHIALISM using each letter only once, third letter of the word would be your answer. If more than one such word can be formed, your answer would be 'y' and if no such word can be formed, answer is 'G'.

 A) Y

 B) A

 C) G

 D) C

 

Q:16.How many independent words can 'DETERMINATION' be divided into without changing the order of the letters and using each letter only once ? 

 A) Three

 B) Two

 C) Four

 D) One

 

Q:17.If a meaningful word can be formed using the five letters NWROD each only once, then the fourth letter of that word is your answer. If more than one such word can be formed then Y is your answer, and if no such word can be formed then 'Z' is your answer.

 A) D

 B) W

 C) Y

 D) Z

 

Q:18.How many pairs of letter are there in the word 'BUCKET' which have as many letters between them in the word as in the alphabet ?

 A) Four

 B) One

 C) More than four

 D) Three

 

Q:19.How many independent words can 'STAINLESS' be divided into without changing the order of the letters and using each letter only once ?

 A) 1

 B) 2

 C) 3

 D) 4

 

Q:20.Which of the following will be the changed form of the word OBLIQUE when the word is written again by substituting each vowel by the second letter following it in the English alphabet and each consonant is substituted by the third letter following it in the English alphabet?

 A) MEDGTSD

 B) RDNLSXH

 C) QEOKTXG

 D) QEOKTWG

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: C) R

2.Answer: A) 3

3.Answer: C) PR

4.Answer: D) U

5.Answer: D) U

6.Answer: D) Green

7.Answer: C) H

8.Answer: C) O

9.Answer: B) L

10.Answer: A) L

11.Answer: B) F

12.Answer: A) Four

13.Answer: C) T

14.Answer: B) BDEHKLQT

15.Answer: B) A

16.Answer: B) Two

17.Answer: B) W

18.Answer: B) One

19.Answer: B) 2

20.Answer: D) QEOKTWG 

 

 


Gallery