Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 18/04/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

Q:1.If an object travels at five feet per second, how many feet does it travel in one hour?

 A) 30

 B) 3000

 C) 18

 D) 1800

 

Q:2.An observer 1.6 m tall is   away from a tower. The angle of elevation from his eye to the top of the tower is 30º. The heights of the tower is:

 A) 21.6 m

 B) 23.2 m

 C) 24.72 m

 D) None of these

 

Q:3.A man standing at a point P is watching the top of a tower, which makes an angle of elevation of 30º with the man's eye. The man walks some distance towards the tower to watch its top and the angle of the elevation becomes 60º. What is the distance between the base of the tower and the point P?

 A) Data inadequate

 B) 8 units

 C) 12 units

 D) None of these

 

Q:4.Two ships are sailing in the sea on the two sides of a lighthouse. The angle of elevation of the top of the lighthouse is observed from the ships are 30º and 45º respectively. If the lighthouse is 100 m high, the distance between the two ships is:

 A) 173 m

 B) 200 m

 C) 273 m

 D) 300 m

 

Q:5.Jack takes 20 minutes to jog around the race course one time, and 25 minutes to jog around a second time. What is his average speed in miles per hour for the whole jog if the course is 3 miles long?

 A) 6

 B) 8

 C) 9

 D) 10

 

Q:6.The top and bottom of a tower were seen to be at angles of depression 30° and 60° from the top of a hill of height 100 m. Find the height of the tower ?

 A) 42.2 mts

 B) 33.45 mts

 C) 66.6 mts

 D) 58.78 mts

 

Q:7.A flagstaff 17.5 m high casts a shadow of length 40.25 m. What will be the height of a building, which casts a shadow of length 28.75 m under similar conditions ?

 A) 14 cm

 B) 13.5 cm

 C) 12.5 cm

 D) 11.4 cm

 

Q:8.A, B, C started a business with their investments in the ratio 1:3 :5. After 4 months, A invested the same amount as before and B as well as C withdrew half of their investments. The ratio of their profits at the end of the year is :

 A) 1 : 2 : 3

 B) 3 : 4 : 15

 C) 3 : 5 : 10

 D) 5 : 6 : 10

 

Q:9.A and B invest in a business in the ratio 3 : 2. If 5% of the total profit goes to charity and A's share is Rs. 855, the total profit is :

 A) 500

 B) 1000

 C) 1500

 D) 2000

 

Q:10.A and B are partners in a business. A contributes 1/4 of the capital for 15 months and B received 2/3 of the profit. For how long B's money was used ?

 A) 3 months

 B) 6 months

 C) 10 months

 D) 12 months

 

Q:11.A began a business with Rs. 85,000. He was joined afterwards by B with Ks. 42,500. For how much period does B join, if the profits at the end of the year are divided in the ratio of 3 : 1 ?

 A) 4 months

 B) 5 months

 C) 6 months

 D) 8 months

 

Q:12.If 4 (A's capital) = 6 (B's capital) = 10 (C's capital), then out of a profit of Rs. 4650, C will receive ____

 A) Rs.700

 B) Rs.800

 C) Rs.900

 D) Rs.1000

 

Q:13.A, B and C enter into a partnership and their shares are in the ratio 1/2 : 1/3 : 1/4. After 2 months, A withdraws half of his capital and after 10 months, a profit of Rs. 378 is divided among them. What is B's share ?

 A) 144

 B) 169

 C) 225

 D) 339

 

Q:14.Anand and Deepak started a business investing Rs. 22,500 and Rs. 35,000 respectively. Out of a total profit of Rs. 13,800, Deepak's share is :

 A) 8400

 B) 8200

 C) 8100

 D) 8000

 

Q:15.A and B started a business jointly A's investment was thrice the investment of B and the period of his investment was two times the period of investment of B. If B received Rs. 4000 as profit, then their total profit is :

 A) 22000

 B) 28000

 C) 32000

 D) 36000

 

Q:16.A, B and C enter into a partnership and their shares are in the ratio 1/2 : 1/3 : 1/4. After 2 months, A withdraws half of his capital and after 10 months, a profit of Rs. 378 is divided among them. What is B's share ?

 A) 144

 B) 169

 C) 225

 D) 339

 

Q:17.Simran started a software business by investing Rs. 50,000. After six months, Nanda joined her with a capital of Rs. 80,000. After 3 years, they earned a profit of Rs. 24,500. What was Simran's share in the profit ?

 A) 10110

 B) 10500

 C) 12000

 D) 13000

 

Q:18.A, B, C rent a pasture. A puts 10 oxen for 7 months, B puts 12 oxen for 5 months and C puts 15 oxen for 3 months for grazing. If the rent of the pasture is Rs. 175, how much must C pay as his share of rent?

 A) Rs. 45

 B) Rs. 50

 C) Rs. 55

 D) Rs. 60

 

Q:19.Sekar started a business investing Rs.25,000 in 1999. In 2000, he invested an additional amount of Rs. 10,000 and Rajeev joined him with an amount of Rs. 35,000. In 2001, Sekar invested another additional amount of Rs.10,000 and Jatin joined them with an amount of Rs.35,000. What will be Rajeev's share in the profit of Rs.1,50,000 earned at the end of 3 years from the start of the business in 1999?

 A) Rs. 45,000

 B) Rs. 50,000

 C) Rs. 70,000

 D) Rs. 75,000

 

Q:20.X and Y invested in a business. They earned some profit which they divided in the ratio of 2 : 3. If X invested Rs. 40,000, the amount invested by Y is :

 A) 20000

 B) 40000

 C) 60000

 D) 80000

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: D) 1800

2.Answer: A) 21.6 m

3.Answer: A) Data inadequate

4.Answer: C) 273 m

5.Answer: B) 8

6.Answer: C) 66.6 mts

7.Answer: C) 12.5 cm

8.Answer: D) 5 : 6 : 10

9.Answer: C) 1500

10.Answer: C) 10 months

11.Answer: D) 8 months

12.Answer: C) Rs.900

13.Answer: A) 144

14.Answer: A) 8400

15.Answer: B) 28000

16.Answer: A) 144

17.Answer: B) 10500

18.Answer: A) Rs. 45

19.Answer: B) Rs. 50,000

20.Answer: C) 60000

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Gallery