DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ - 17/04/2017

 

Q:1.A sum of money lent at compound interest for 2 years at 20% per annum would fetch Rs.482 more, if the interest was payable half yearly than if it was payable annually . The sum is

 A) 10000

 B) 20000

 C) 40000

 D) 50000

 

Q:2.A sum of money amounts to Rs.6690 after 3 years and to Rs.10,035 after 6 years on compound interest.find the sum.

 A) 4360

 B) 4460

 C) 4560

 D) 4660

 

Q:3.What is the rate of interest p.c.p.a.?

I. An amount doubles itself in 5 years on simple interest.

II. Difference between the compound interest and the simple interest earned on a certain amount in 2 years is Rs. 400.

III. Simple interest earned per annum is Rs. 2000

 A) I only

 B) II and III only

 C) All I, II and III

 D) I only or II and III only

 

Q:4.What annual payment will discharge a debt of Rs.7620 due in 3years at  % per annum interest?

 A) 5430

 B) 4430

 C) 3430

 D) 2430

 

Q:5.Find compound interest on Rs. 8000 at 15% per annum for 2 years 4 months, compounded annually

 A) 2109

 B) 3109

 C) 4109

 D) 6109

 

Q:6.The difference between compound interest and simple interest on a sum for two years at 8% per annum, where the interest is compounded annually is Rs.16. if the interest were compounded half yearly , the difference in two interests would be nearly

 A) Rs.24.64

 B) Rs.21.85

 C) Rs.16

 D) Rs.16.80

 

Q:7.Reena took a loan of Rs. 1200 with simple interest for as many years as the rate of interest. If she paid Rs. 432 as interest at the end of the loan period, what was the rate of interest?

 A) 3.6

 B) 6

 C) 18

 D) Cannot be determined

 

Q:8.The population of a town was 3600 three years back. It is 4800 right now. What will be the population three years down the line, if the rate of growth of population has been constant over the years and has been compounding annually?

 A) Rs.600

 B) Rs,6400

 C) Rs.6500

 D) Rs.6600

 

Q:9.The compound interest on rs.30000 at 7% per annum is Rs.4347. The period is

 A) 2 years

 B) 2.5 years

 C) 3 years

 D) 4 years

 

Q:10.The difference between the simple interest on a certain sum at the rate of 10%per annum for 2 years and compound interest which is compounded every 6 months is Rs.124.05. what is the principal sum

 A) Rs.6000

 B) Rs.8000

 C) Rs.12000

 D) none of these

 

Q:11.The compound interest on a sum of money for 2 years is rs.832 and the simple interest on the same sum for the same period is rs.800 .the difference between the compound interest and simple interest for 3 years

 A) Rs.48

 B) Rs.66.56

 C) Rs.98.56

 D) None of these

 

Q:12.A certain sum amounts to Rs.7350 in 2 years and to Rs.8575 in 3 years.find the sum and rate percent

 A) 3400

 B) 4400

 C) 5400

 D) 6400

 

Q:13.The difference between the compound interest and the simple interest accrued on an amount of Rs. 18,000 in 2 years was Rs. 405. What was the rate of interest p.c.p.a. ?

 A) 12%

 B) 13%

 C) 14%

 D) 15%

 

Q:14.A man invests Rs.5000 for 3 years at 5% p.a. compound interest reckoned yearly. Income tax at the rate of 20% on the interest earned is deducted at the end of each year. Find the amount at the end of the third year

 A) Rs.5624.32

 B) Rs.5423

 C) Rs.5634

 D) Rs.5976

 

Q:15.Find the compound interest on Rs. 16,000 at 20% per annum for 9 months, compounded quarterly

 A) 2422

 B) 2522

 C) 2622

 D) 2722

 

Q:16.The present worth of Rs.169 due in 2 years at 4% per annum compound interest is

 A) Rs.156.25

 B) Rs.150

 C) Rs.140

 D) Rs125.25

 

Q:17.In what time will Rs. 1000 become Rs. 1331 at 10% per annum compounded annually?

 A) 1years

 B) 2years

 C) 3years

 D) 4years

 

Q:18.What will Rs.1500 amount to in three years if it is invested in 20% p.a. compound interest, interest being compounded annually?

 A) Rs.2592

 B) Rs.2492

 C) Rs.2352

 D) Rs.2352

 

Q:19.On a sum of money, the simple interest for 2 years is Rs. 660,while the compound interest is Rs.696.30,the rate of interest being the same in both the cases. The rate of interest is

 A) 10%

 B) 11%

 C) 12%

 D) 13%

 

Q:20.Divide Rs. 1301 between A and B, so that the amount of A after 7 years is equal to the amount of B after 9 years, the interest being compounded at 4% per annum.

 A) Rs.625

 B) Rs.626

 C) Rs.286

 D) Rs.627

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: B) 20000

2.Answer: B) 4460

3.Answer: D) I only or II and III only

4.Answer: C) 3430

5.Answer: B) 3109

6.Answer: A) Rs.24.64

7.Answer: B) 6

8.Answer: B) Rs,6400

9.Answer: A) 2 years

10.Answer: B) Rs.8000

11.Answer: C) Rs.98.56

12.Answer: C) 5400

13.Answer: D) 15%

14.Answer: A) Rs.5624.32

15.Answer: B) 2522

16.Answer: A) Rs.156.25

17.Answer: C) 3years

18.Answer: A) Rs.2592

19.Answer: B) 11%

20.Answer: A) Rs.625

 


Gallery