Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ - 13/04/2017

Q:1.All windows are doors. No door is wall

 

 

Conclusions:

1. No window is wall

2. No Wall is door

 A) Only 1 follows

 B) Only 2 follows

 C) Either 1 or 2 follows

 D) Both 1 and 2 follow

 

Q:2.Some blades are hammers. Some hammers are knives. Some knives are axes.

Conclusions:

1. Some axes are hammers

2. Some knives are blades

3. Some axes are blades

 A) None follows 

 B) Only 1 follows

 C) Only 2 follows       

 D) Only 3 follows

 

Q:3.All snakes are trees. Some trees are roads. All roads are mountains.

Conclusions:

1. Some mountains are snakes

2. Some roads are snakes

3. Some mountains are trees

 A) Only 1 follows

 B) Only 2 follows

 C) Only 3 follows

 D) Both 1 and 2 follow

 

Q:4.Some hills are rivers. Some rivers are desrets. All desrets are roads.

Conclusions:

1. Some roads are rivers

2. Some roads are hills

3. Some deserts are hills

 A) None follows

 B) Only 1 follows

 C) Only 1 and 2 follows

 D) All follow

 

Q:5.Some mountains are hillocks. Some mountains are rivers. Some mountains are valleys.

Conclusions:

1. All mountains are either hillocks or rivers or valleys

2. No valley is river

3. Some river are valleys

 A) None follows

 B) Only 1 follows

 C) Only 2 and 3 follow

 D) Only 3 follows

 

Q:6.Some boys are men. No man is black

Conclusions:

1. Some boys are not black

2. Some men are boys

 A) Only 1 follows

 B) Only 2 follows

 C) Either 1 or 2 follows

 D) Neither 1 nor 2 follows

 

Q:7.Some tapes are discs. Some discs are cassettes. Some cassettes are songs

Conclusions:

1. Some songs are discs

2. Some cassettes are tapes

3. Some songs are tapes

4. No song is a disc

 A) Only either 1 or 4 follows

 B) Only either 2 or 4 follows

 C) Only 3 and 4 follow

 D) Only 3 and either 2 or 4 follows

 

Q:8.Some blankets are beds. Some pillows are blankets. All beds are pillows

Conclusions:

1. Some blankets are pillows

2. Some pillows are beds

3. Some beds are blankets

 A) Only either 1 or 2 follows

 B) Only 1 and either 2 or 3 follows

 C) Only 3 and either 1 or 2 follows       

 D) All 1 ,2 and 3 follow

 

Q:9.All flowers are toys. Some toys are trees. Some angels are trees

Conclusions:

1. Some angels are toys

2. Some trees are flowers

3. Some flowers are angels

 A) None follows

 B) Only 1 follows

 C) Only 2 follows

 D) Only 1 and 3 follow

 

Q:10.Some envelops are gums. Some gums are seals. Some seals are adhesives.

Conclusions:

1. Some envelops are seals

2. Some gums are adhesives

3. Some adhesives are seals

4. Some adhesives are gums

 A) Only 3

 B) Only 1

 C) Only 2

 D) Only 4

 

Q:11.National Aluminium Company has moved Georgia from a position of shortage to self-sufficiency in the metal.

Conclusions:

1. Previously, Georgia had to import aluminium

2. With this speed, it can soon become a foreign exchange earner

 A) Only 1 follows

 B) Only 2 follows

 C) Either 1 or 2 follows

 D) Both 1 and 2 follow

 

Q:12.Gold demand has fallen in the first half due to rising prices and the trend is likely to continue in the second half.

Conclusions :

I. Customers are very price-sensitive

II. There will be no improvement in demand in the second half

 A) If only conclusion I follows      

 B) If only conclusion II follows

 C) If neither I nor II follows

 D) If both I and II follow

 

Q:13.The food processing industry was touted to be a sunrise industry for India some years ago and, on the face of it , there was little reason to doubt that

Conclusions:

I. India has an advantage in food processing because of the varied agro-climatic conditions and availabilty of raw materials.

II. Food processing is one of the basic industries which suports our lives.

 A) If only conclusion I follows      

 B) If only conclusion II follows

 C) If neither I nor II follows

 D) If both I and II follow

 

Q:14.Looking for a job is difficult enough, the task becomes impossible if you do not have the skill of being pleasant, polite and polished.

Conclusions :

I. A person who has social etiquetteis eligible for any job

II. Many candidates no matter how excellently  qualified are likely to fail to get the jobs they are going to try for because of their manners.

 A) If only conclusion I follows      

 B) If only conclusion II follows

 C) If neither I nor II follows

 D) If both I and II follow

 

Q:15.If the gifts are passed on, the whole purpose of the gift is defeated. Therefore, the gift should be one that is useful and at the same time it attracts you, appeals to you and you retain it.

Conclusions :

I. If gifts are retained , their utility increases.

II. Gifts are not meant for repeated change of hands.

 A) If only conclusion I follows      

 B) If only conclusion II follows

 C) If neither I nor II follows

 D) If both I and II follow

 

Q:16.As per the National Forestry Report, 1998 , India must retain a true cover of 33 per cent as against the 19 per cent at present . A budgetary allocation of Rs 850 crore is just a drop in the ocean.

Conclusions:

I. The forest coverage in a country should be in proportion to its popullation

II. Inadequate budgetary allocation comes in the way of enhancing the forest coverage.

 A) If only conclusion I follows      

 B) If only conclusion II follows

 C) If neither I nor II follows

 D) If both I and II follow

 

Q:17.Artists are generally whimsical. Some of them are frustrated. Frustrated people are prone to be drug addicts.

Based on these statements which of the following conclusions is true?

 A) All frustrated people are drug addicts

 B) Frustrated people are whimsical

 C) All drug addicts are artists

 D) Some artists may be drug addicts

 

Q:18.Question :

In a cricket team, the average age of eleven players in 28 years. What is the age of the captain?

Statements :

a. The captain is eleven years older than the youngest player.

b. The average age of 10 players, other than the captain is 27.3 years.

c. Leaving aside the captain and the youngest player, the average ages of three groups of three players each are 25 years, 28 years and 30 years respectively.

 A) All a,b and c follows

 B) Only a and c follows

 C) Either b alone or a & b follows 

 D) None

 

Q:19.If banana is apple, apple is grapes, grapes is mango, mango is nuts, nuts is guava, which of the following is a yellow fruit ?

 A) Grapes

 B) Mango

 C) Nuts

 D) Guava

 

Q:20.Statement 1: Elizabeth has four children.

Statement 2: Two of the children have blue eyes and two of the children have brown eyes.

Statement 3: Half of the children are girls.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

a. At least one girl has blue eyes.

b. Two of the children are boys.

c. The boys have brown eyes.

 A) a only

 B) a and b

 C) b only

 D) b and c

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: D) Both 1 and 2 follow

2.Answer: A) None follows

3.Answer: C) Only 3 follows

4.Answer: B) Only 1 follows

5.Answer: C) Only 2 and 3 follow

6.Answer: A) Only 1 follows

7.Answer: A) Only either 1 or 4 follows

8.Answer: D) All 1 ,2 and 3 follow

9.Answer: A) None follows

10.Answer: A) Only 3

11.Answer: D) Both 1 and 2 follow

12.Answer: A) If only conclusion I follows

13.Answer: C) If neither I nor II follows

14.Answer: B) If only conclusion II follows

15.Answer: B) If only conclusion II follows

16.Answer: B) If only conclusion II follows

17.Answer: D) Some artists may be drug addicts

18.Answer: C) Either b alone or a & b follows

19.Answer: C) Nuts

20.Answer: C) b only

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Gallery