DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ - 13/04/2017

Q:1.If each side of a square is increased by 25%, find the percentage change in its area?

 A) 65.25

 B) 56.25

 C) 65

 D) 56

 

Q:2.If the radius of a circle is decreased by 50%, find the percentage decrease in its area.

 A) 55%

 B) 65%

 C) 75%

 D) 85%

 

Q:3.A man walked diagonally across a square lot. Approximately, what was the percent saved by not walking along the edges?

 A) 30

 B) 40

 C) 50

 D) 60

 

Q:4.If the diagonal of a rectangle is 17cm long and its perimeter is 46 cm. Find the area of the rectangle.

 A) 110

 B) 120

 C) 130

 D) 140

 

Q:5.The length of a rectangular hall is 5m more than its breadth. The area of the hall is 750 m. The length of the hall is

 A) 20

 B) 25

 C) 30

 D) 35

 

Q:6.One side of a rectangular field is 15m and one of its diagonal is 17m. Find the area of field?

 A) 110

 B) 120

 C) 130

 D) 140

 

Q:7.Find the ratio of the areas of the incircle and circumcircle of a square.

 A) 1:1

 B) 1:2

 C) 1:3

 D) 1:4

 

Q:8.A rectangular park 60 m long and 40 m wide has two concrete crossroads running in the middle of the park and rest of the park has been used as a lawn. If the area of the lawn is 2109 sq. m, then what is the width of the road?

 A) 1

 B) 2

 C) 3

 D) 4

 

Q:9.A parallelogram has sides 30m and 14m and one of its diagonals is 40m long. Then its area is

 A) 136

 B) 236

 C) 336

 D) 436

 

Q:10.The diagonal of a rectangle is   cm and its area is 20 sq. cm. The perimeter of the rectangle must be:

 A) 18

 B) 28

 C) 38

 D) 48

 

Q:11.A wire can be bent in the form of a circle of radius 56cm. If it is bent in the form of a square, then its area will be

 A) 7744

 B) 8844

 C) 5544

 D) 4444

 

Q:12.The area of the largest circle that can be drawn inside a rectangle with sides 18cm by 14cm is

 A) 49

 B) 154

 C) 378

 D) 1078

 

Q:13.A tank is 25m long 12m wide and 6m deep. The cost of plastering its walls and bottom at 75 paise per sq m is

 A) Rs. 258

 B) Rs. 358

 C) Rs. 458

 D) Rs. 558

 

Q:14.The length of a rectangle is halved, while its breadth is tripled. What is the percentage change in area?

 A) 20%

 B) 30%

 C) 40%

 D) 50%

 

Q:15.The difference between the length and breadth of a rectangle is 23 m. If its perimeter is 206 m, then its area is:

 A) 2520

 B) 2420

 C) 2320

 D) 2620

 

Q:16.The average of 20 numbers is zero. Of them, at the most, how many may be greater than zero ?

 A) 0

 B) -1

 C) 1

 D) none of these

 

Q:17.A grocer has a sale of Rs 6435, Rs. 6927, Rs. 6855, Rs. 7230 and Rs. 6562 for 5 consecutive months. How much sale must he have in the sixth month so that he gets an average sale of Rs, 6500 ?

 A) 4991

 B) 5467

 C) 5987

 D) 6453

 

Q:18.The average of five consecutive odd numbers is 61. What is the difference between the highest and lowest numbers :

 A) 4

 B) 8

 C) 12

 D) 16

 

Q:19.The average weight of 8 persons increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person ?

 A) 70 kg

 B) 75 kg

 C) 80 kg

 D) 85 kg

 

Q:20.The average of runs of a cricket player of 10 innings was 32. How many runs must he make in his next innings so as to increase his average of runs by 4 ?

 A) 76

 B) 79

 C) 85

 D) 87

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: B) 56.25

2.Answer: C) 75%

3.Answer: A) 30

4.Answer: B) 120

5.Answer: B) 25

6.Answer: B) 120

7.Answer: B) 1:2

8.Answer: C) 3

9.Answer: C) 336

10.Answer: A) 18

11.Answer: A) 7744

12.Answer: B) 154

13.Answer: D) Rs. 558

14.Answer: D) 50%

15.Answer: A) 2520

16.Answer: A) 0

17.Answer: A) 4991

18.Answer: B) 8

19.Answer: D) 85 kg

20.Answer: A) 76

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Gallery