Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 11/04/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

Q:1.If each side of a square is increased by 25%, find the percentage change in its area?

 A) 65.25

 B) 56.25

 C) 65

 D) 56

 

Q:2.If the radius of a circle is decreased by 50%, find the percentage decrease in its area.

 A) 55%

 B) 65%

 C) 75%

 D) 85%

 

Q:3.A man walked diagonally across a square lot. Approximately, what was the percent saved by not walking along the edges?

 A) 30

 B) 40

 C) 50

 D) 60

 

Q:4.If the diagonal of a rectangle is 17cm long and its perimeter is 46 cm. Find the area of the rectangle.

 A) 110

 B) 120

 C) 130

 D) 140

 

Q:5.The length of a rectangular hall is 5m more than its breadth. The area of the hall is 750 m. The length of the hall is

 A) 20

 B) 25

 C) 30

 D) 35

 

Q:6.One side of a rectangular field is 15m and one of its diagonal is 17m. Find the area of field?

 A) 110

 B) 120

 C) 130

 D) 140

 

Q:7.Find the ratio of the areas of the incircle and circumcircle of a square.

 A) 1:1

 B) 1:2

 C) 1:3

 D) 1:4

 

Q:8.A parallelogram has sides 30m and 14m and one of its diagonals is 40m long. Then its area is

 A) 136

 B) 236

 C) 336

 D) 436

 

Q:9.A rectangular park 60 m long and 40 m wide has two concrete crossroads running in the middle of the park and rest of the park has been used as a lawn. If the area of the lawn is 2109 sq. m, then what is the width of the road?

 A) 1

 B) 2

 C) 3

 D) 4

 

Q:10.The diagonal of a rectangle is   cm and its area is 20 sq. cm. The perimeter of the rectangle must be:

 A) 18

 B) 28

 C) 38

 D) 48

 

Q:11.A wire can be bent in the form of a circle of radius 56cm. If it is bent in the form of a square, then its area will be

 A) 7744

 B) 8844

 C) 5544

 D) 4444

 

Q:12.The area of the largest circle that can be drawn inside a rectangle with sides 18cm by 14cm is

 A) 49

 B) 154

 C) 378

 D) 1078

 

Q:13.A tank is 25m long 12m wide and 6m deep. The cost of plastering its walls and bottom at 75 paise per sq m is

 A) Rs. 258

 B) Rs. 358

 C) Rs. 458

 D) Rs. 558

 

Q:14.The length of a rectangle is halved, while its breadth is tripled. What is the percentage change in area?

 A) 20%

 B) 30%

 C) 40%

 D) 50%

 

Q:15.The difference between the length and breadth of a rectangle is 23 m. If its perimeter is 206 m, then its area is:

 A) 2520

 B) 2420

 C) 2320

 D) 2620

 

Q:16.The altitude drawn to the base of an isosceles triangle is 8cm and the perimeter is 32cm. Find the area of the triangle?

 A) 50

 B) 60

 C) 70

 D) 80

 

Q:17.An error 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. The percentage of error in the calculated area of the square is:

 A) 1.04

 B) 2.04

 C) 3.04

 D) 4.04

 

Q:18.If the length of a certain rectangle is decreased by 4 cm and the width is increased by 3 cm, a square with the same area as the original rectangle would result. Find the perimeter of the original rectangle.

 A) 20

 B) 30

 C) 40

 D) 50

 

Q:19.The length of a rectangle is twice its breadth if its length is decreased by 5cm and breadth is increased by 5cm, the area of the rectangle is increased by 75 sq cm. Find the length of the rectangle.

 A) 30

 B) 40

 C) 50

 D) 60

 

Q:20.A room is half as long again as it is broad. The cost of carpeting the at Rs. 5 per sq.m is Rs. 270 and the cost of papering the four walls at Rs. 10 per m2 is Rs. 1720. If a door and 2 windows occupy 8 sq. m, find the dimensions of the room.

 A) b=6;l=18;H=6

 B) b=5;l=6;H=18

 C) l=6;b=18;H=15

 D) l=5;b=18;H=18

 

-:ANSWER:-

1.Answer: B) 56.25

2.Answer: C) 75%

3.Answer: A) 30

4.Answer: B) 120

5.Answer: B) 25

6.Answer: B) 120

7.Answer: B) 1:2

8.Answer: C) 336

9.Answer: C) 3

10.Answer: A) 18

11.Answer: A) 7744

12.Answer: B) 154

13.Answer: D) Rs. 558

14.Answer: D) 50%

15.Answer: A) 2520

16.Answer: B) 60

17.Answer: D) 4.04

18.Answer: D) 50

19.Answer: B) 40

20.Answer: A) b=6;l=18;H=6

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

       

 

 

 

 

 

 


Gallery