Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ 10/04/2017

 

REASONING QUIZ

1).I am facing south. I turn right and walk 20m. Then I turn right again walk 10m. Then I turn left and walk 10m and then turn right and walk 20m. Then I turn right again walk 60m. In which direction am I with reference to the starting point?

A) East

B) North

C) West-North

D) North-East

E) None of these

 

2).I am facing east. I turn 100 degrees in the clockwise direction and then 145 degrees in the anti-clockwise direction. Which direction am I facing now?

A) North-East

B) South-East

C) East

D) North

E) None of these

 

3).Arvind walks 2km to the east, turns left walks 2km, turns left again and walks another 2km. Which direction is he facing?

A) West

B) South

C) North

D) East

E) None of these

 

4).If Rahul stands on his head with his face towards North, in which direction will his left hand point?

A) North-East

B) North

C) North-west

D) East

E) None of these

 

5).Facing the East direction, John walks straight 4km, turns left and walks 3km and again turns left walks 4km. How far is he now from the starting point?

A) 3 km

B) 4 km

C) 5 km

D) 11 km

E) None of these

 

6).If Suresh is to south of Ravi and Rahul is to the east of Ravi, then in what direction is Suresh with respect to that of Rahul?

A) South-East

B) South-West

C) North-East

D) North-West

E) None of these

 

7).Shiva walked 5m towards north, took a left turn and walked for 10m. He turns right and walked for 20m and again turns right and walked 10m. How far he is from the starting point?

A) 10 m

B) 15 m

C) 20 m

D) 25 m

E) None of these

 

8).Sachin starts walking towards the east and after covering a distance of 20m he turns left and runs for 15m. He then turns to his right and moves 5m. From here, He again turns right and walks for 15m. How far is he from starting point?

A) 50 m

B) 45 m

C) 40 m

D) 35 m

E) None of these

 

9).A man walks 30m towards south, then turning to his right, he walks 30m. Then turning to his left, he walks 20m. Again he turns to his left and walks 30m. How far is he from his initial position ?

A) 80 m

B) 60 m

C) 30 m

D) 14 m

E) None of the above

 

10). Abhi walks 10m south from his office, turns left and walks 25m again turns left and walks 40m, then turns right and walks 5m to reach his home. In which direction is the home from his office?

A) South

B) North

C) West

D) North-East

E) None of these

 

11). Muni left home and cycled 15km southwards, turned right and cycled 5km. He again turned right and cycled 15km, then turned left and cycled 15km. How many km will he have to cycle to reach his home straight?

A) 10 km

B) 15 km

C) 20 km

D) 25 km

E) None of these

 

12). Ramu was looking for his father. He went 90m in the East before turning to his right. He went 20m before turning to his right again to look for his father at his uncle’s place 30m from this point. His father was not there. From there, he went 100m to his North before meeting his father in a street. How far did the son meet his father from starting point?

A) 80 m

B) 100 m

C) 140 m

D) 260 m

E) None of these

 

13). Amar started walking, positioning his back towards the sun. After some time, he turned left, then turned right and then towards left again. In which direction is he going now?

A) North

B) East

C) West

D) Data inadequate

E) None of these

 

14). After walking 6km, Laxman turned to his right and walked 2km. Then he turned to his left and walked 10km. Finally he headed towards South. In which direction did Laxman start his journey?

A) South

B) North

C) East

D) West

E) None of these

 

15). Pavan travels 10km to the North, turns left and travels 4km. Then he turns right and covers another 5km and then turns right and travels another 4km. How far is he from the starting point?

A) 10 km

B) 12 km

C) 14 km

D) 15 km

E) None of these

 

16). Facing towards the North, Raju walks 30m. Then he turns left and walks 50m. Then again he turns left and walks 30m. Then he turns right and walks 20m. How far is he now from his starting position?

A) 50m

B) 60m

C) 70m

D) 80m

E) None of these

 

17). A man is standing facing west. He turns 45 degrees in the clockwise direction and then another 180 degrees in the same direction. Then he turns 270 degrees in the anticlockwise direction. Which direction is he facing now?

A) North

B) North-East

C) North-West

D) South-West

E) None of these

 

18). Prakash walked 30m towards West, took a left turn and walked 20m. He again took a left turn and walked 30m. He then took a right turn and stopped. Towards which direction was he facing when he stopped?

A) South

B) North

C) West

D) East

E) None of these

 

19). ‘K’ walked 5m towards North, took a left turn and walked for 10m. He then took a right turn and walked for 20m and again took right turn and walked 10m. How far he is from the starting point?

A) 20m

B) 25m

C) 30m

D) 33m

E) None of these

 

20). Town R is towards East of town H and is towards South of town K. Town K is towards which direction of town H?

A) South-East

B) South-West

C) North-West

D) East

E) None of these

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.ANSWER-D

2.ANSWER-A

3.ANSWER-A

4.ANSWER-C

5.ANSWER-A

6.ANSWER-B

7.ANSWER-D

8.ANSWER-B

9.ANSWER-E

10.ANSWER-D

11.ANSWER-C

12.ANSWER-B

13.ANSWER-D

14.ANSWER-B

15.ANSWER-D

16.ANSWER-C

17.ANSWER-D

18.ANSWER-A

19.ANSWER-B

20.ANSWER-E

 


Gallery