DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ - 03/04/2017

 

1. Fact 1: Jessica has four children.

Fact 2: Two of the children have blue eyes and two of the children have brown eyes.

Fact 3: Half of the children are girls.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. At least one girl has blue eyes.

II. Two of the children are boys.

III. The boys have brown eyes.

A. II only

B. I and III only

C. II and III only

D. None of the statements is a known fact.

 

2. Fact 1: All hats have brims.

Fact 2: There are black hats and blue hats.

Fact 3: Baseball caps are hats.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. All caps have brims.

II. Some baseball caps are blue.

III. Baseball caps have no brims.

A. I only

B. II only

C. I, II, and III

D. None of the statements is a known fact.

 

3. Fact 1: All chickens are birds.

Fact 2: Some chickens are hens.

Fact 3: Female birds lay eggs.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. All birds lay eggs.

II. Hens are birds.

III. Some chickens are not hens.

A. II only

B. II and III only

C. I, II, and III

D. None of the statements is a known fact.

 

4. Fact 1: Most stuffed toys are stuffed with beans.

Fact 2: There are stuffed bears and stuffed tigers.

Fact 3: Some chairs are stuffed with beans.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. Only children’s chairs are stuffed with beans.

II. All stuffed tigers are stuffed with beans.

III. Stuffed monkeys are not stuffed with beans.

A. I only

B. II only

C. II and III only

D. None of the statements is a known fact.

 

5. Fact 1: Pictures can tell a story.

Fact 2: All storybooks have pictures.

Fact 3: Some storybooks have words.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. Pictures can tell a story better than words can.

II. The stories in storybooks are very simple.

III. Some storybooks have both words and pictures.

A. I only

B. II only

C. III only

D. None of the statements is a known fact.

 

6. Fact 1: Robert has four vehicles.

Fact 2: Two of the vehicles are red.

Fact 3: One of the vehicles is a minivan.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. Robert has a red minivan.

II. Robert has three cars.

III. Robert’s favorite color is red.

A. I only

B. II only

C. II and III only

D. None of the statements is a known fact.

 

7. Fact 1: Islands are surrounded by water.

Fact 2: Maui is an island.

Fact 3: Maui was formed by a volcano.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. Maui is surrounded by water.

II. All islands are formed by volcanoes.

III. All volcanoes are on islands.

A. I only

B. III only

C. I and II only

D. None of the statements is a known fact.

 

8. Fact 1: All drink mixes are beverages.

Fact 2: All beverages are drinkable.

Fact 3: Some beverages are red.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. Some drink mixes are red.

II. All beverages are drink mixes.

III. All red drink mixes are drinkable.

A. I only

B. II only

C. I and III

D. None of the statements is a known fact.

 

9. Fact 1: Eyeglass frames cost between $35 and $350.

Fact 2: Some eyeglass frames are made of titanium.

Fact 3: Some eyeglass frames are made of plastic.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. Titanium eyeglass frames cost more than plastic frames.

II. Expensive eyeglass frames last longer than cheap frames.

III. Only a few eyeglass frames cost less than $35.

A. II only

B. I and II only

C. II and III only

D. None of the statements is a known fact.

 

10. Fact 1: Some pens don’t write.

Fact 2: All blue pens write.

Fact 3: Some writing utensils are pens.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. Some writing utensils don’t write.

II. Some writing utensils are blue.

III. Some blue writing utensils don’t write.

A. II only

B. I and II only

C. II and III only

D. None of the statements is a known fact.

 

11. Fact 1: Mary said, “Ann and I both have cats.”

Fact 2: Ann said, “I don’t have a cat.”

Fact 3: Mary always tells the truth, but Ann sometimes lies.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. Ann has a cat.

II. Mary has a cat.

III. Ann is lying.

A. II only

B. I and II only

C. I, II, and III

D. None of the statements is a known fact

 

12. Fact 1: All dogs like to run.

Fact 2: Some dogs like to swim.

Fact 3: Some dogs look like their masters.

If the first three statements are facts, which of the following statements must also be a fact?

I. All dogs who like to swim look like their masters.

II. Dogs who like to swim also like to run.

III. Dogs who like to run do not look like their masters.

A. I only

B. II only

C. II and III only

D. None of the statements is a known fact

 

13. Tanya is older than Eric.

Cliff is older than Tanya.

Eric is older than Cliff.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. true

B. false

C. uncertain

 

14. During the past year, Josh saw more movies than Stephen.

Stephen saw fewer movies than Darren.

Darren saw more movies than Josh.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. true

B. false

C. uncertain

 

15. All the tulips in Zoe’s garden are white.

All the pansies in Zoe’s garden are yellow.

All the flowers in Zoe’s garden are either white or yellow.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. true

B. false

C. uncertain

 

16. Blueberries cost more than strawberries.

Blueberries cost lest than raspberries.

Raspberries cost more than both strawberries and blueberries.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. true

B. false

C. uncertain

 

17. All the offices on the 9th floor have wall-to-wall carpeting.

No wall-to-wall carpeting is pink.

None of the offices on the 9th floor has pink wall-to-wall carpeting.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. true

B. false

C. uncertain

 

18. Class A has a higher enrollment than Class B.

Class C has a lower enrollment than Class B.

Class A has a lower enrollment than Class C.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. true

B. false

C. uncertain

 

19. Rover weighs less than Fido.

Rover weighs more than Boomer.

Of the three dogs, Boomer weighs the least.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. true

B. false

C. uncertain

 

20. All the trees in the park are flowering trees.

Some of the trees in the park are dogwoods.

All dogwoods are flowering trees.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A. true

B. false

C. uncertain

 

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: Option A

2.Answer: Option D

3.Answer: Option B

4.Answer: Option D

5.Answer: Option C

6.Answer: Option D

7.Answer: Option A

8.Answer: Option C

9.Answer: Option D

10.Answer: Option B

11.Answer: Option C

12.Answer: Option B

13.Answer: Option B

14.Answer: Option C

15.Answer: Option C

16.Answer: Option A

17.Answer: Option A

18.Answer: Option B

19.Answer: Option A

20.Answer: Option C

 


Gallery