DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ - 01/04/2017

 

1. In a certain code language if the word ‘MUSEUM’ is coded as ‘LSPAPG’, then how will the word  ‘PALACE’ be coded in that language?

A.OYIWXY

B.OYIXYW

C.IYXYWO

D.YXWYOI     

 

2. If DELHI is coded as 73541 and CALCUTTA as 82589662, how can CALICUT be coded?

A.5279431

B.5978213

C.8251896

D.8543691

 

3. In a certain code language, if the number 1 is assigned to all the letters in odd numbered places in the alphabet  and the remaining letters are assigned the number 2, than what is the code for the word ‘DANCE’?

A.21211

B.12121

C.22111

D.21121

 

4. In a certain code language, if the value of CONTRACT = 56 and ‘GROWTH’ = 30, then what is the value of DISTRIBUTION?

A.130

B.132

C.140

D.142

 

5. In a certain code language, if the value of ‘BLOCK’ = 13 and ‘CURTAIN’ = 27, then what is the value of the word ‘SCIENCE’?

A.32

B.36

C.38

D.34

 

6. In a certain code language, if the word ‘DISTANCE’ is coded as EDCINSAT, then how will you code ‘ACQUIRE’ in that language?

A.EACIQUR

B.EACRIUQ

C.ERCIAQU

D.EARCIQU

 

7. In a certain code language, if the value of 28 + 14 = 50 and 36 + 43 = 63, then what is the value of 44 + 52 =?

A.54

B.56

C.58

D.62

 

8. In a certain code language, if the value of 14 x 15 = 25 and 26 x 42 = 64, then what is the value of 73 x 31 = ?

A.100

B.110

C.90

D.120

 

9. In a certain code language, ‘kew xas huma deko’ means ‘she is eating apples’; ‘kew tepo qua’ means ‘she sells toys’ and ‘sul lim deko’ means ‘I like apples’. Which word in that language means ‘she’ and ‘apples’?

A.xas & deko

B.xas & kew

C.kew & deko

D.kew & xas

 

10. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when the time shown by the clock is 5.30 p.m. ?

A.00     

B.50   

C.30    

D.150

 

11. By how many degrees does the minute hand move in the same time, in which the hour hand move by 18 degree ?

A.168 degree     

B.216  degree 

C.196  degree

D.276 degree

  

12. A watch, which loses time uniformly, was observed to be 5 minutes fast at 8.00 p.m. on Thursday. It was noticed to be 7 minutes slow at 8.00 a.m. on the subsequentMonday. When did the watch show the correct time ?

A.7 a.m. Saturday                      

B.7 a.m. on Friday

C.10a.m. on Sunday                   

D.11 a.m. on Friday

 

13. In the time in which the second hand covers 3960 degrees, how many degrees does the hour hand move?

A.11                 

B.5.5            

C.3/4              

D.55

 

14. By how many degrees does the hour hand lag behind the minute hand  in a span of 42 minutes, if initially they are at the same position?

A.2330               

B.211 degree              

C.231 degree  

D.None of these

 

15. March 1st  is Wednesday. Which month of the same year has the same calendar

A.July   

B. November  

C. December   

D.October

 

16. If  today is Thursday , after 730 days which will be the day of the week ?

A.Thursday 

B.Friday        

C.Saturday      

D.Monday

 

17. A year starting with Monday and ending with Tuesday. How many days are there from 16th January to 15th March of  that year.

A.58      

B.60   

C.59    

D.61

 

18. The last day of a century cannot be :

A.Monday     

B. Wednesday

C.Friday         

D. Saturday

  

19. What will be the day of the week on 1st January, 2010 ?

A.Friday           

B. Saturday    

C.Sunday       

D. Monday

 

20. What is the angle between the two hands of a clock when the time shown by the clock is 6.30 p.m. ?

A.00           

B.50          

C.30          

D.150

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.ANSWER-A

2.ANSWER-C

3.ANSWER-A

4.ANSWER-B

5.ANSWER-C

6.ANSWER-D

7.ANSWER-B

8.ANSWER-A

9.ANSWER-C

10.ANSWER-D

11.ANSWER-B

12.ANSWER-A

13.ANSWER-B

14.ANSWER-C

15.ANSWER-B

16.ANSWER-C

17.ANSWER-B

18.ANSWER-D

19.ANSWER-C

20.ANSWER-D

 


Gallery