DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

ENGLISH QUIZ 23/03/2017

 

ENGLISH  QUIZ

 

1.Rajeev failed in the examination because none of her answers were _______ to the questions asked.

A.Allusive

B.Revealing

C.Pertinent

D.Referential

 

2.There are _______ views on the issue of giving bonus to the employees.

A.Independent

B.Divergent

C.Modest

D.Adverse

 

3.Man who has committed such an _______ crime must get the most severe punishment.

A.Injurious

B.Uncharitable

C.Unworthy

D.Abominable

 

4.He has _______ people visiting him at his house because he fears it will cause discomfort to neighbours.

A.Curtailed

B.Requested

C.Stopped

D.Warned

 

5.Although he never learn to read, his exceptional memory and enquiring mind eventually made him a very _______ man.

A.Dedicated

B.Erudite

C.Pragmatic

D.Benevolent

 

6.More insurers are limiting the sale of property insurance in coastal areas and other regions _______ natural disasters.

A.safe from

B.according to

C.despite

D.prone to

 

7.Roman Regions _______the Mountain_______of Masada for three years before they were able to seize it.

A.dissembled, bastion

B.assailed, symbol

C.besieged, citadel

D.honed, stronghold

 

8.Unlike his calmer,more easygoing colleagues ,the senator was _________ ,ready to quarrel at the slightest provocation.

A.Whimsical

B.Irascible

C.Gregarious

D.Ineffectual

 

9.Jill was ________ by her employees because she often _______ them for not working hard enough.

A.deified, goaded

B.loathed, berated

C.disregarded, eulogized

D.cherished—decided

 

10.Reconstructing the skeletons of extinct species like dinosaurs is ________ process that requires much patience and effort by paleontologists.

A.a nascent

B.an aberrant

C.a worthless

D.an exacting

 

11.This is a ...... on his character.

A.Blot

B.Blur

C.Slur

D.Spot

E.Mark

 

12.This is a good ...... for a picnic.

A.Plot

B.Spot

C.Scene

D.Landscape

 

13.The ....... of private limited companies is in the hands of its directors.

A.Managers

B.Administrators

C.Management

D.Deparment

E.Society

 

14.Ram the prince of Ayodhya ....... his siblings.

A.Adorned

B.adored

C.vitiated

D.endangered

E.abhored

 

15.The Christmas tree was.......... with stars and other decorative items.

A.Adorned

B.Endowed

C.Encased

D.Enticed

E.Encompassed

 

16.The ......... of the state is efficient.

A.Administration

B.democracy

C.policy

D.autocracy

E.plutscracy

 

17.There is no place for .......... in an accountant's job.

A.Assets

B.Asserts

C.Errors

D.Duffers

 

18.A wise person is one who learns from his ..........

A.Errors

B.Mistakes

C.Falsities

D.Lies

E.bad manners

 

19.Many companies ask their employees to sign a ......... of secrecy.

A.Agreement

B.Bond

C.bondage

D.espionage

E.treaty

 

20.Slaves were freed from .......... only after they died.

A.Ablution

B.Pilferage

C.Agreement

D.Bondage

E.Abolition

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: Option C

2.Answer: Option B

3.Answer: Option D

4.Answer: Option C

5.Answer: Option B

6.Answer: Option D

7.Answer: Option C

8.Answer: Option B

9.Answer: Option B

10.Answer: Option B

11.Answer: Option C

12.Answer: Option B

13.Answer: Option C

14.Answer: Option B

15.Answer: Option A

16.Answer: Option A

17.Answer: Option C

18.Answer: Option B

19.Answer: Option B

20.Answer: Option D


Gallery