DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ 21/3/2017

 

REASONING QUIZ

 

1. Two buses start from the opposite points of a main road, 150 kms apart. The first bus runs for 25 kms and takes a right turn and then runs for 15 kms. It then turns left and runs for another 25 kms and takes the direction back to reach the main road. In the meantime, due to a minor breakdown, the other bus run only 35 kms along the main road. What would be the distance between the buses at this point?

A. 65 kms

B. 75 kms

C. 80 kms

D. 85 kms

 

2. X and Y start moving towards each other from two places 200 m apart. After walking 60 m, B turns left and goes 20 m, then he turns right and goes 40 m. He then turns right again and comes back to the road on which he had started walking. If A and B walk with the same speed, what is the distance between them now?

A. 20 m

B. 30 m

C. 40 m

D. 50 m

 

3. If A is to the south of B and C is to the east of B, in what direction is A with respect to C?

A. North-East

B. North-West

C. South-East

D. South-West

E. None of these

 

4. A is 40 m south-west of B. C is 40 m south-east of B. Then C is in which direction of A?

A. East

B. West

C. North-east

D. South

 

5. There are four towns P, Q, R and T. Q is to the south-west of P, R is to the east of Q and south-east of P, and T is to the north of R in line with QP. In which direction of P is T located?

A. South-east

B. North

C. North-east

D. East

 

6. Of the six members of a panel sitting in a row, A is to the left of D, but on the right of E. C is on the right of X, but is on the left of B who is the left of F. Which two members are sitting right in the middle?

A. A and C

B. C and B

C. D and B

D. D and C

 

7. A, B, C and D playing cards. A and B are partners. D faces towards North. If A faces towards West, then who faces towards South?

A. B

B. C

C. D

D. Data inadequate

 

8. P, Q, R and S are playing a game of carrom. P, R and S, Q are partners. S is to the right of R who is facing west, then Q is facing?

A. North

B. South

C. East

D. West

 

9. The town of Paranda is located on Green Lake. The town of Akram is west of Paranda. Tokhada is east of Akram but west of Paranda. Kakran is east of Bopri but west of Tokhada and Akram. If they are all in the same district, which town is the farthest west?

A. Paranda

B. Kakran

C. Akram

D. Bopri

 

10. Five boys standing in a row facing east. Deepak is to the left of Sameer, Tushar and Shailendra. Sameer, Tushar and Shailendra are to the left of Sushil. Shailendra is between Sameer and Tushar. If Tushar is fourth from the left, how far is Sameer from the right?

A. First

B. Second

C. Third

D. Fourth

E. Fifth

 

11. A person walks 4 km towards west, then turns to his right to travel 9 km. He turns towards east and travels 12 km. Finally, he travels 3 km towards south. How far is he from the initial position (in km) ?

A. 15

B. 23

C. 18

D. 10

E. 28

 

12. Laxman travels 7 km towards south and then 5 km towards his left. He further travels 5 km towards south. How far is he from the starting point?

A. 13 km

B. 9 km

C. √149 km

D. √119 km

E. 22 km

 

13. Two ladies and two men are playing cards and are seated at North, East, South and West of a table. No lady is facing East. Persons sitting opposite to each other are not of the same sex. One man is facing South. Which directions are the ladies facing?

 

A. East and West

B. South and East

C. North and East

D. North and West

E. None of these

 

14. The post office is to the east of the school while my house is to the south of the school. The market is to the north of the post office. If the distance of the market from the post office is equal to the distance of my house from the school, in which direction is the market with respect to my school?

A. North

B. East

C. North-east

D. South-west

 

15. Lokesh's school bus is facing north when it reaches his school. After starting from Lokesh's house, it turns right twice and then left before reaching the school. What direction was the bus facing when it left the bus stop in front of Lokesh's house?

A. North

B. South

C. East

D. West

E. None of these

 

16. I start from my home and go 2 km straight. Then, I turn towards my right and go 1 km. I turn again towards my right and go 1 km again. If I am north-west from my house, then in which direction did I go in the beginning?

A. North

B. South

C. East

D. West

E. South-east

 

17. After walking 6 km, I turned right and covered a distance of 2 km, then turned left and covered a distance of 10 km. In the end, I was moving towards the north. From which direction did I start my journey?

A. North

B. South

C. East

D. West

 

18. A postman was returning to the post office which was in front of him to the north. When the post office was 100 meters away from him, he turned to the left and moved 50 meters to deliver the last letter at Shantivilla. He then moved in the same direction for 40 meters, turned to his right and moved 100 meters. How many meters was he away from the post office?

A. 0

B. 90

C. 150

D. 100

E. None of these

 

19. A boy rode his bicycle northwards, then turned left and rode one km and again turned left and rode 2 km. He found himself exactly one km west of his starting point. How far did he ride northwards initially?

A. 1 km

B. 2 km

C. 3 km

D. 5 km

 

20. If 'South-east' is called 'East', 'North-west' is called 'West', 'South-west' is called 'South' and so on, what will 'North' be called?

A. East

B. North-east

C. North-west

D. South

E. None of these

 

21. A direction pole was situated on the crossing. Due to accident the pole turned in such a manner that the pointer which was showing East, started showing South. One traveller went to the wrong direction thinking it to be West. In what direction actually he was travelling?

A. North

B. South

C. East

D. West

 

22. A watch reads 4.30. If the minute hand points East, in what direction will the hour hand point?

A. North

B. North-west

C. South-east

D. North-east

E. None of these

 

23. One morning after sunrise, Gopal was standing facing a pole. The shadow of the pole fell exactly to his right. Which direction was he facing?

A. South

B. East

C. West

D. Data inadequate

E. None of these

 

24. One morning after sunrise, Reeta and Kavita were talking to each other face to face at Tilak square. If Kavita's shadow was exactly to the right of Reeta, which direction Kavita was facing?

A. North

B. South

C. East

D. Data inadequate

E. None of these

 

25. One morning, after sunrise, Vikram and Shailesh were standing in a lawn with their backs towards each other. Vikram's shadow fell exactly towards left hand side. Which direction was Shailesh facing?

A. East

B. West

C. North

D. South

 

 

-: ANSWERS :-

1.Answer: Option A

2.Answer: Option C

3.Answer: Option D

4.Answer: Option A

5.Answer: Option C

6.Answer: Option D

7.Answer: Option B

8.Answer: Option A

9.Answer: Option D

10.Answer: Option D

11.Answer: Option D

12.Answer: Option A

13.Answer: Option D

14. Answer: Option C

15.Answer: Option D

16.Answer: Option D

17.Answer: Option B

18.Answer: Option B

19.Answer: Option B

20.Answer: Option C

21.Answer: Option B

22.Answer: Option D

23.Answer: Option A

24.Answer: Option A

25. Answer: Option D

 


Gallery