Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUESTION ANSWERS 21/3/2017

 

 

1. A sum of Rs. 2665 is lent into two parts so that the interest on the first part for 8 years at 3% per annum may be equal to the interest on the second part for 3 years at 5% per annum. Find the second sum?

A. Rs.1678

B. Rs.1640

C. Rs.2341

D. None

 

2. If A lends Rs.3500 to B at 10% per annum and B lends the same sum to C at 11.5% per annum then the gain of B in a period of 3 years is?

A. Rs.107.50

B. Rs.115.50

C. Rs.157.50

D. Rs.177.50

 

3. A person lent a certain sum of money at 4% per annum at simple interest and in 8 years the interest amounted to Rs.340 less than the sum lent. What was the sum lent?

A. Rs.400

B. Rs.450

C. Rs.550

D. Rs.500

 

4. If Rs.450 amount to Rs.540 in 4 years, what will it amount to in 6 years at the same rate % per annum?

A. Rs.575

B. Rs.675

C. Rs.585

D. Rs.685

 

5. Rs.800 amounts to Rs.920 in 3 years at simple interest. If the interest is increased by 3%, it would amount to how much?

A. Rs.1056

B. Rs.1112

C. Rs.1182

D. Rs.992

 

6. What amount does Kiran get if he invests Rs. 18000 at 15% p.a. simple          interest for four years?

A. Rs. 24800

B. Rs. 28400

C. Rs. 24400

D. Rs. 28800

E. None of these

 

7. How much interest can a person get on Rs. 8200 at 17.5% p.a. simple interest for a period of two years and six months?

A. Rs. 3770

B. Rs. 2850.50

C. Rs. 3587.50

D. Rs. 3750

E. None of these

 

8. In how many years does a sum of Rs. 5000 yield a simple interest of Rs. 16500 at 15% p.a.?

A. 22

B. 24

C. 25

D. 23

E. None of these

 

9. A certain sum becomes Rs. 20720 in four years and 24080 in six years at simple interest. Find sum and rate of interest?

A. Rs. 12000; 12% p.a.

B. Rs. 14000; 12% p.a.

C. Rs. 12000; 15% p.a.

D. Rs. 14000; 15% p.a.

E. None of these

 

10. A sum of money triples itself in twelve years at simple interest. Find the rate of interest?

A. 12 1/2 % p.a.

B. 14 4/7 % p.a.

C. 15 2/3 % p.a.

D. 13 3/8 % p.a.

E. None of these

 

11. A certain sum is invested at simple interest at 18% p.a. for two years instead of investing at 12% p.a. for the same time period. Therefore the interest received is more by Rs. 840. Find the sum?

A. Rs. 7000

B. Rs. 8500

C. Rs. 8000

D. Rs. 7500

E. None of these

 

12. An amount of Rs. 3000 becomes Rs. 3600 in four years at simple interest. If the rate of interest was 1% more, then what was be the total amount?

A. Rs. 3800

B. Rs. 3780

C. Rs. 3720

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

 

13. A certain sum becomes four times itself at simple interest in eight years. In how many years does it become ten times itself?

A. 21

B. 25

C. 23

D. 27

E. None of these

 

14. At what rate of interest is an amount doubled in two years, when compounded annually?

A. 30%

B. 41.4%

C. 45.2%

D. 73.2%

E. None of these

 

15. Vijay lent out an amount Rs. 10000 into two parts, one at 8% p.a. and the remaining at 10% p.a. both on simple interest. At the end of the year he received Rs. 890 as total interest. What was the amount he lent out at 8% pa.a?

A. Rs. 6000

B. Rs. 5500

C. Rs. 4500

D. Rs. 5000

E. None of these

 

16. Anil invested a sum of money at a certain rate of simple interest for a period of five years. Had he invested the sum for a period of eight years for the same rate, the total intrest earned by him would have been sixty percent more than the earlier interest amount. Find the rate of interest p.a.

A. 6%

B. 9%

C. 12.5%

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

 

17. Manoj borrowed Rs.3450 from Anwar at 6% p.a. simple interest for three years. He then added some more money to the borrowed sum and lent it to Ramu for the same time at 9% p.a. simple interest. If Manoj gains Rs.824.85 by way of interest on the borrowed sum as well as his own amount from the whole transaction, then what is the sum lent by him to Ramu?

A. Rs.3,870

B. Rs.5,355

C. Rs.3,855

D. Rs.3600

E. None of these

 

18. A certain sum of money is invested for one year at a certain rate of simple interest. If the rate of interest is 3% higher, then the invest earned will be 25% more than the interest earned earlier. What is the earlier rate of interest?

A. 4% p.a.

B. 6% p.a.

C. 8% p.a.

D. 12% p.a.

E. None of these

 

19. The simple interest accrued on an amount Rs.10,000 at the end of two years is same as the compound interest on Rs.8,000 at the end of two years. The rate of interest is same in both the cases. What is the rate of interest?

A. 100% p.a.

B. 200% p.a.

C. 300% p.a

D. 50% p.a.

E. None of these

 

20. Rs.4500 amounts to Rs.5544 in two years at compound interest, compounded annually. If the rate of the interest for the first year is 12%, find the rate of interest for the second year?

A. 10%

B. 12%

C. 15%

D. 20%

E. None of these

 

21. How much time will take for an amount of Rs. 450 to yield Rs. 81 as interest at 4.5% per annum of simple interest?

A. 3.5 years

B. 4 years

C. 4.5 years

D. 5 years

 

22. A sum of Rs. 125000 amounts to Rs. 15500 in 4 years at the rate of simple interest. What is the rate of interest?

A. 3%

B. 4%

C. 5%

D. 6%

 

23. Reena took a loan of Rs. 1200 with simple interest for as many years as the rate of interest. If she paid Rs. 432 as interest at the end of the loan period, what was the rate of interest?

A. 3.6

B. 6

C. 18

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

 

24. A man took loan from a bank at the rate of 12% p.a. S.I. After 3 years he had to pay Rs. 5400 interest only for the period. The principal amount borrowed by him was?

A. Rs. 2000

B. Rs. 10000

C. Rs. 15000

D. Rs. 20000

 

25. What is the present worth of Rs. 132 due in 2 years at 5% simple interest per annum?

A. Rs. 112

B. Rs. 118.80

C. Rs. 120

D. Rs. 122

 

 

-: ANSWER :-

1.Answer: Option B

2.Answer: Option C

3.Answer: Option D

4.Answer: Option C

5.Answer: Option D

6.Answer: Option D

7. Answer: Option C

8.Answer: Option A

9.Answer: Option B

10. Answer: Option E

11.Answer: Option A

12. Answer: Option C

13.Answer: Option E

14. Answer: Option B

15.Answer: Option B

16. Answer: Option D

17.Answer: Option B

18. Answer: Option D

19.Answer: Option D

20.Answer: Option A

21.Answer: Option B

22. Answer: Option D

23.Answer: Option B

24. Answer: Option C

25. Answer: Option C


Gallery