DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

ENGLISH QUIZ - 20/03/2017

1. His ----------- in his family’s position is great but he does not boast about it.

A. status

B. pride

C. deceit

D. presumption

 

2. Everyone in this universe is accountable to God ----------- his actions.

A. about

B. against

C. for

D. of

 

3. Prasanna got the company car for a ----------- price as he was the seniormost employee in the company.

A. reduced

B. nominal

C. fixed

D. discounted

 

4. The opposition parties allege that prices of essential commodities are ----------- like a runaway ballon.

A. soaring

B. reviving

C. flying

D. leaping

 

5. It was through the Second World War that Russia ----------- herself increased ----------- in power and wealth and prestige.

A. saw, abundantly

B. notice, gullibly

C. witnessed prodigiously

D. None of these

 

6. In the world of today, material values take precedence ----------- spiritual values.

A. about

B. on

C. over

D. at

 

7. He congratulated his friend ----------- the latter’s success.

A. for

B. about

C. on

D. with

 

8. Even when Murugan’s reputation was in ----------- almost everyone was willing to admit that he had genius.

A. failure

B. rebuttal

C. accululation

D. eclipse

 

9. The speaker pointed a ----------- picture of hunger in parts of India.

A. chimerical

B. passionate

C. parisimonious

D. poignant

 

10. No sooner did he me ----------- he tried to run away.

A. notice, when

B. see, than

C. observe, soon

D. watch, that

 

11. In the ----------- areas of the rail road terminal thousands of travellers lingered while waiting for their train.

A. extensive

B. capacious

C. commodious

D. capricious

 

12. Knowledge is like a deep well fed by ----------- springs, and your mind is the little bucket that you drop in it.

A. perennial

B. eternal

C. sterling

D. immortal

 

13. These were reduced to skeletons for they had long been ----------- for food.

A. famishing

B. longing

C. snarling

D. craving

 

14. A legislation was passed to punish brokers who ----------- their clients funds.

A. devour

B. devastate

C. dawdled

D. embezzle

 

15. We had a wonderful view of the bay through the -----------.

A. window

B. zenith

C. vicinity

D. proximity

 

16. That charming girl was the ----------- of all eyes.

A. aim

B. target

C. ambition

D. cynosure

 

17. Even more than beauty, your attracts me and with ----------- appeal.

A. a delectable

B. a sententious

C. an irresistible

D. an ineluctable

 

18. The enemy paid a large sum as -----------

A. redress

B. amends

C. compensation

D. punishment

 

19. His answer was such ----------- I expected him to gave.

A. who

B. as

C. which

D. that

 

20. She is so ----------- that she easily catches cold.

A. sober

B. sincere

C. sensitive

D. sensible

 

21. I decided to sell a piece of land when I was offered a more ----------- price.

A. correct

B. true

C. exact

D. realistic

 

22. Suganya failed in the examination because none of her answers was ----------- to the questions asked.

A. pertinent

B. allusive

C. referential

D. revealing

 

23. Modern architecture has discarded the ----------- trimming on buildings and emphasises simplicity of line.

A. gaunt

B. flagrant

C. gaudy

D. flamboyant

 

24. The new owners of the paper changed the ----------- completely.

A. layout

B. outlook

C. outlay

D. outlet

 

25. His ----------- of the topic was so good that students had few doubts to raise at the end.

A. exposure

B. clarity

C. exposition

D. picturisation

 

 

 -: ANSWERS :-

1.Answer: Option A

2. Answer: Option C

3.Answer: Option B

4. Answer: Option A

5. Answer: Option C

6. Answer: Option C

7. Answer: Option C

8. Answer: Option D

9. Answer: Option D

10. Answer: Option B

11. Answer: Option C

12. Answer: Option A

13. Answer: Option A

14. Answer: Option D

15.Answer: Option A

16. Answer: Option D

17.Answer: Option C

18. Answer: Option C

19. Answer: Option B

20. Answer: Option C

21. Answer: Option D

22. Answer: Option A

23. Answer: Option C

24. Answer: Option A

25. Answer: Option C

 


Gallery