DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ 15/03/2017

 

1.The total of the ages of Amar, Akbar and Anthony is 80 years. What was the total of their ages three years ago ?

A.71 years

B.72 years

C.74 years

D.77 years

 

2.Two bus tickets from city A to B and three tickets from city A to C cost Rs. 77 but three tickets from city A to B and two tickets from city A to C cost Rs. 73. What are the fares for cities B and C from A ?

A.Rs. 4, Rs. 23

B.Rs. 13, Rs. 17

C.Rs. 15, Rs. 14

D.Rs. 17, Rs. 13

 

3.An institute organised a fete and 1/5 of the girls and 1/8 of the boys participated in the same. What fraction of the total number of students took part in the fete ?

A.2/13

B.13/40

C.Data inadequate

D.None of these

 

4.A number of friends decided to go on a picnic and planned to spend Rs. 96 on eatables. Four of them, however, did not turn up. As a consequence, the remaining ones had to contribute Rs. 4 each extra. The number of those who attended the picnic was

A.8

B.12

C.16

D.24

 

5. A, B, C, D and E play a game of cards. A says to B, "If you give me three cards, you will have as many as E has and if I give you three cards, you will have as many as D has." A and B together have 10 cards more than what D and E together have. If B has two cards more than what C has and the total number of cards be 133, how many cards does B have ?

A.22

B.23

C.25

D.35

 

6.A pineapple costs Rs. 7 each. A watermelon costs Rs. 5 each. X spends Rs. 38 on these fruits. The number of pineapples purchased is

A.2

B.3

C.4

D.Data inadequate

 

7.A woman says, "If you reverse my own age, the figures represent my husband's age. He is, of course, senior to me and the difference between our ages is one-eleventh of their sum." The woman's age is

A.23 years

B.34 years

C.45 years

D.None of these

 

8.A girl counted in the following way on the fingers of her left hand : She started by calling the thumb 1, the index finger 2, middle finger 3, ring finger 4, little finger 5 and then reversed direction calling the ring finger 6, middle finger 7 and so on. She counted upto 1994. She ended counting on which finger ?

A.Thumb

B.Index finger

C.Middle finger

D.Ring finger

 

9.A man has Rs. 480 in the denominations of one-rupee notes, five-rupee notes and ten-rupee notes. The number of notes of each denomination is equal. What is the total number of notes that he has ?

A.45

B.60

C.75

D.90

 

10.What is the product of all the numbers in the dial of a telephone ?

A.1,58,480

B.1,59,450

C.1,59,480

D.None of these

 

11.A is 3 years older to B and 3 years younger to C, while B and D are twins. How many years older is C to D?

A.2

B.3

C.6

D.12

 

12.The 30 members of a club decided to play a badminton singles tournament. Every time a member loses a game he is out of the tournament. There are no ties. What is the minimum number of matches that must be played to determine the winner ?

A.15

B.29

C.61

D.None of these

 

13.In a garden, there are 10 rows and 12 columns of mango trees. The distance between the two trees is 2 metres and a distance of one metre is left from all sides of the boundary of the garden. The length of the garden is

A.20 m

B.22 m

C.24 m

D.26 m

 

14.12 year old Manick is three times as old as his brother Rahul. How old will Manick be when he is twice as old as Rahul ?

A.14 years

B.16 years

C.18 years

D.20 years

 

15.A tailor had a number of shirt pieces to cut from a roll of fabric. He cut each roll of equal length into 10 pieces. He cut at the rate of 45 cuts a minute. How many rolls would be cut in 24 minutes ?

A.32 rolls

B.54 rolls

C.108 rolls

D.120 rolls

 

-:ANSWER:-

 

1.Answer: Option A

2.Answer: Option B

3.Answer: Option C

4.Answer: Option A

5.Answer: Option C

6.Answer: Option C

7.Answer: Option C

8.Answer: Option B

9.Answer: Option D

10.Answer: Option D

11.Answer: Option C

12.Answer: Option B

13.Answer: Option C

14.Answer: Option B

15.Answer: Option D

 


Gallery