Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

ENGLISH QUESTIONS - 14/03/2017

 

1)   Choose the word most nearly opposite to the given word.

Tragic

a. Boring
b. Mysterious
c. Comic
d. Incredulous

 

 

2)   Attain
a. Crave
b. Lose
c. Harbor
d. Credit

 

 

3)   Insidious
a. Repellant
b. Honest
c. Charming
d. Delicious

 

 

4)   Perilous
a. Disciplined
b. Similar
c. Safe
d. Honest

 

 

5)   Delude
a. Show
b. Clever
c. Undeceive
d. Enrage

 

 

 

6)   Entice
a. Piece
b. Repulse
c. Attract
d. Repeat

 

 

7)   Stingy
a. Wasteful
b. Democratic
c. Spiteful
d. Liberal

 

 

 

8)   Ameliorate
a. Improve
b. Depend
c. Soften
d. Worsen

 

 

 

9)   Ignominious
a. Laudable
b. Ominous
c. Dishonest
d. Terrible

 

 

 

10)   Conceit
a. Egotistic
b. Honest
c. Modest
d. Vanity

 

 

 

11)   Treacherous
a. Faithful
b. Delusive
c. Tactful
d. False

 

 

 

12)   Boisterous
a. Rowdy
b. Tumultuous
c. Violent
d. Serene

 

 

 

13)   Impecunious
a. Wealthy
b. Cautious
c. Hungry
d. Tardy

 

 

 

14)   Severe
a. Lenient
b. Cautious
c. Join
d. Strict

 

 

 

15)   Fatuous
a. Crafty
b. Frugal
c. Sensible
d. Inane

 

 

 

16)   Candid
a. Unkind
b. Blunt
c. Valid
d. Dishonest

 

 

 

17)   Flaunt
a. Regard
b. Sink
c. Hide
d. Propose

 

 

 

18)   Ecstasy
a. Hate
b. Agony
c. Languor
d. Fatigue       

 

 

 

19)   Opprobrious
a. Respectful
b. Miscible
c. Inspiring
d. Imitable

 

 

 

20)   Ostentatious
a. Nescient
b. Awkward
c. Bankrupt
d. Reserved

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

ANSWER

 

 

 

 

 

  1.ANSWER-(C)

  2.ANSWER-(B)

  3.ANSWER-(B)

  4.ANSWER-(C)

  5.ANSWER-(C)

  6.ANSWER-(B)

  7.ANSWER-(D)

  8.ANSWER-(D)

  9.ANSWER-(A)

10.ANSWER-(C)

11.ANSWER-(A)

12.ANSWER-(D)

13.ANSWER-(A)

14.ANSWER-(A)

15.ANSWER-(C)

16.ANSWER-(D)

17.ANSWER-(C)

18.ANSWER-(B)

19.ANSWER-(A)

20.ANSWER-(D)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Gallery