Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

MATHS QUIZ FOR MARCH 11, 2017

 

MATHS QUIZ

 

1. What is the are of an equilateral triangle of side 16 cm?

A. 48√3 cm2

B. 128√3 cm2

C. 9.6√3 cm2

D. 64√3 cm2

E. None of these

 

2. If the sides of a triangle are 26 cm, 24 cm and 10 cm, what is its area?

A. 120 cm2

B. 130 cm2

C. 312 cm2

D. 315 cm2

E. None of these

 

3. The perimeter of a triangle is 28 cm and the inradius of the triangle is 2.5 cm. What is the area of the triangle?

A. 25 cm2

B. 42 cm2

C. 49 cm2

D. 70 cm2

E. None of these

 

4. Find the area of trapezium whose parallel sides are 20 cm and 18 cm long, and the distance between them is 15 cm.

A. 225 cm2

B. 275 cm2

C. 285 cm2

D. 315 cm2

E. None of these

 

5. Find the area of a parallelogram with base 24 cm and height 16 cm.

A. 262 cm2

B. 384 cm2

C. 192 cm2

D. 131 cm2

E. None of these

 

6. The ratio of the length and the breadth of a rectangle is 4 : 3 and the area of the rectangle is 6912 sq cm. Find the ratio of the breadth and the area of the rectangle?

A. 1 : 96

B. 1 : 48

C. 1 : 84

D. 1 : 68

E. None of these

 

7. The area of the square formed on the diagonal of a rectangle as its side is 108 1/3 % more than the area of the rectangle. If the perimeter of the rectangle is 28 units, find the difference between the sides of the rectangle?

A. 8

B. 12

C. 6

D. 2

E. None of these

 

8. The length of a rectangular plot is thrice its breadth. If the area of the rectangular plot is 867 sq m, then what is the breadth of the rectangular plot?

A. 8.5 m

B. 17 m

C. 34 m

D. 51 m

E. None of these

 

9. The length of a rectangular floor is more than its breadth by 200%. If Rs. 324 is required to paint the floor at the rate of Rs. 3 per sq m, then what would be the length of the floor?

A. 27 m

B. 24 m

C. 18 m

D. 21 m

E. None of these

 

10. An order was placed for the supply of a carpet whose breadth was 6 m and length was 1.44 times the breadth. What be the cost of a carpet whose length and breadth are 40% more and 25% more respectively than the first carpet. Given that the ratio of carpet is Rs. 45 per sq m?

A. Rs. 3642.40

B. Rs. 3868.80

C. Rs. 4216.20

D. Rs. 4082.40

E. None of these

 

11. What will be the cost of building a fence around a square plot with area equal to 289 sq ft, if the price per foot of building the fence is Rs. 58?

A. Rs. 3944

B. Rs. 3828

C. Rs. 4176

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

 

12. The area of a square is equal to five times the area of a rectangle of dimensions 125 cm * 64 cm. What is the perimeter of the square?

A. 600 cm

B. 800 cm

C. 400 cm

D. 1000 cm

E. None of these

 

13. A wire in the form of a circle of radius 3.5 m is bent in the form of a rectangule, whose length and breadth are in the ratio of 6 : 5. What is the area of the rectangle?

A. 60 cm2

B. 30 cm2

C. 45 cm2

D. 15 cm2

E. None of these.

 

14. The area of a square is 4096 sq cm. Find the ratio of the breadth and the length of a rectangle whose length is twice the side of the square and breadth is 24 cm less than the side of the square.

A. 18 : 5

B. 7 : 16

C. 5 : 14

D. 5 : 32

E. None of these.

 

15. The parameter of a square is double the perimeter of a rectangle. The area of the rectangle is 480 sq cm. Find the area of the square.

A. 200 sq cm

B. 72 sq cm

C. 162 sq cm

D. Cannot be determined

E. None of these

 

 

 

*ANSWERS*

1.Answer: Option D

2.Answer: Option A

3.Answer: Option E

4.Answer: Option C

5.Answer: Option B

6.Answer: Option A

7.Answer: Option D

8.Answer: Option B

9.Answer: Option C

10.Answer: Option D

11.Answer: Option A

12.Answer: Option B

13.Answer: Option B

14.Answer: Option E

15.Answer: Option D

 


Gallery