DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

ENGLISH QUIZ FOR MARCH 11, 2017

ENGLISH QUIZ

 

Q1.Kiran asked me, "Did you see the Cricket match on television last night?"

A.Kiran asked me whether I saw the Cricket match on television the earlier night.

B.Kiran asked me whether I had seen the Cricket match on television the earlier night.

C. Kiran asked me did I see the Cricket match on television the last night.

D.Kiran asked me whether I had seen the Cricket match on television the last night.

 

Q2.David said to Anna, "Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow."

A.David told Anna that Mona will leave for her native place tomorrow.

B.David told Anna that Mona left for her native place the next day.

C.David told Anna that Mona would be leaving for her native place tomorrow.

D.David told Anna that Mona would leave for her native place the next day.

 

Q3.I said to him, "Why are you working so hard?"

A.I asked him why he was working so hard.

B.I asked him why was he working so hard.

C.I asked him why had he been working so hard.

D.I asked him why he had been working so hard.

 

 

Q4.He said to her, What a cold day!"

A.He told her that it was a cold day.

B.He exclaimed that it was a cold day.

C.He exclaimed sorrowfully that it was a cold day.

D.He exclaimed that it was a very cold day

 

Q5.The tailor said to him, "Will you have the suit ready by tomorrow evening?"

A.The tailor asked him that he will have the suit ready by the next evening.

B.The tailor asked him that he would had the suit ready by the next evening.

C.The tailor asked him if he would have the suit ready by the next evening.

D.The tailor asked him if he will like to the suit ready by the next evening.

 

Q6.He said to interviewer, "Could you please repeat the question?"

A.He requested the interviewer if he could please repeat the question.

B.He requested the interviewer to please repeat the question.

C.He requested the interviewer to repeat the question.

D.He requested the interviewer if he could repeat the question.

 

Q7.He said. "Be quite and listen to my words.

A.He urged them to be quite and listen to his words.

B.He urged them and said be quite and listen to his words.

C.He urged they should be quite and listen to his words.

D.He said you should be quite and listen to his words.

 

Q8.He said to me, I have often told you not to play with fire.

A.He said that he has often been telling me not to play with fire.

B.He told me that he had often told me not to play with fire.

C.He reminded me that he often said to me not to play with fire.

D.He said to me that he often told me not to play with fire.

 

Q9.The Captain said to his men, "Stand at ease."

A.The Captain urged his men to stand at ease

B.The Captain wanted his men to stand at ease.

C.The Captain told his men that they should stand at ease.

D.The Captain commanded his men to stand at ease.

 

Q10.Pawan said to me, "If I hear any news, I'll phone you."

A.Pawan told me that if he heard any news, he will phone me.

B.Pawan told me that if he will hear my news, he will phone me.

C.Pawan told me that if he had heard any news, he would phone me.

D.Pawan told me that if he heard any news, he would phone me.

 

Q11.He said,"I cannot help you at present because I am myself in difficulty."

A.He said that I cannot help you at present because I myself in difficulty.

B.He said that he could not help you at present because he was himself in difficulty.

C.He told that he could not help you at present because he was himself in difficulty.

D.He asked that he could not help you at present because he was himself in difficulty.

 

Q12.He told her, "I want to meet your father":

A. He told her that I want to meet your father.

B.He told her that he wanted to meet her father.

C.He told her that he wanted to meet your father.

D.He told her that she wanted to meet her father.

 

Q13.He says, ''I don't want to play any more."

A. He says that he doesn't want to play any more.

B.He says that I don't want to play any more

C.He says that I didn't want to play any more.

D.He says that he didn't want to play any more.

 

Q14.The government has announced, "Taxes will be raised":

A.The government has announced that taxes would be raised.

B.The government has announced that taxes would raised.

C.The government has announced that taxes will be raised.

D.The government has announced taxes will be raised.

 

Q15.Mohan said, "We shall go to see the Taj in the moonlit night":

A.Mohan said that we shall go to see the Taj in the moonlit night.

B.Mohan told that we shall go to see the Taj in moonlit night.

C.Mohan told that we should go to see the Taj in the moonlit night.

D.Mohan said that they should go to see the Taj in moonlit night.

 

 

    *ANSWER*

Q1-ANSWER=D

Q2-ANSWER=D

Q3-ANSWER=A

Q4-ANSWER=D

Q5-ANSWER=C

Q6-ANSWER=C

Q7-ANSWER=A

Q8-ANSWER=B

Q9-ANSWER=D

Q10-ANSWER=D

Q11-ANSWER=B

Q12-ANSWER=B

Q13-ANSWER=A

Q14-ANSWER=C

Q15-ANSWER=D

 


Gallery