DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ FOR MARCH 1, 2017

REASONING QUIZ

 

1. A man is facing west. He turns 45 degree in the clockwise direction and then another 180 degree in the same direction and then 270 degree in the anticlockwise direction. Find which direction he is facing now ?

a)South-West

b)West

c)South

d)East-South

Answer(a)

 

 

2. A man is facing north. He turns 45 degree in the clockwise direction and then another 180 degree in the same direction and then 45 degree in the anticlockwise direction. Find which direction he is facing now ?

a)North

b)East

c)West

d)South

Answer(d)

 

 

3. One day, Raviraj left home and cycled 20 Km southwards, turned right and cycled 10 km and turned right and cycled 20 Km and turned left and cycled 20 Km. How many kilometres will he have to cycle to reach his home straight ?

a)50 Km

b)30 Km

c)40 Km

d)60 Km

Answer(b)

 

 

4. A child is looking for his father. He went 90 meters in the east before turning to his right. He went 20 meters before turning to is right again to look for his father at his uncle's place 30 meters from this point. His father was not there. From there, he went 100 meters to his north before meeting his father in a street. How far did the son meet his father from starting point ?

a)80 metre

b)90 metre

c)100 metre

d)110 metre

Answer(c)

 

 

5. Kunal walks 10 km towards North. From there he walks 6 Km towards South. Then, he walks 3 Km towards east. How far and in which direction is he with reference to his starting point ?

a)5 Km North

b)5 Km South

c)5 Km East

d)5 Km North-East

Answer(d)

 

 

6. Gaurav walks 20 metres towards North. He then turns left and walks 40 metres. He again turns left and walks 20 metres. Further, he moves 20 metres after turning to the right. How far is he from his original position ?

a)40 metres

b)50 metres

c)60 metres

d)70 metres  

Answer(c)

 

 

7. A dog runs 20 metre towards East and turns Right, runs 10 metre and turns to right, runs 9 metre and again turns to left, runs 5 metre and then turns to left, runs 12 metre and finally turns to left and runs 6 metre. Now which direction dog is facing ?

a)East

b)North

c)West

d)South

omment on this question

Answer(b)

 

 

8. I am facing South. I turn right and walk 20 metre. Then I turn right again and walk 10 metre. Then I turn left and walk 10 metre and then turning right walk 20 metre. Then I turn right again and walk 60 metre. In which direction am I from the starting point ?

a)North-East

b)Norst-West

c)North

d)West

Answer(a)

 

 

9. Rohit walked 25 metres towards South. Then he turned to his left and walked 20 metres. He then turned to his left and walked 25 metres. He again turned to his right and walked 15 metres. At what distance is he from the starting point and in which direction ?

a)35 metre, North

b)30 metre, South

c)35 metre, East

d)30 metre, North

Answer(c)

 

 

10. Starting from a point P, Sachin walked 20 metres towards South. He turned left and walked 30 metres. He then turned left and walked 20 metres. He again turned left and walked 40 metres and reached a point Q. How far and in which direction is the point Q from the point P ?

a)30 metres, West

b)10 metres, West

c)30 metres, North

d)10 metres, North

Answer(b)

 

 

11. From his house, Lokesh went 15 kms to the North. Then he turned West and covered 10 kms. Then he turned South and covered 5 kms. Finally, turning to East, he covered 10 kms. In which direction is he from his house ?

a)East

b)North

c)West

d)South

Answer(b)

 

 

12. Shweta goes towards East 5 km then she takes a turn to South-West and goes 5 km. She again takes a turn towards North-West and goes 5 km with respect to the point from where she started, where is she now ?

a)In the South-West

b)In the North-West

c)In the East

d)At the starting Point

Answer(d)

 

 

13. If TAP is coded as SZO, then how is FREEZE coded ?

a)ATSSTS

b)EQDDYD

c)ESDDYD

d)EQDDZD

Answer(b)

 

 

14. In a certain code, SIKKIM is written as THLJJL, how is TRAINING written in that code ?

a)SQBHOHOF

b)UQBHOIOF

c)UQBHOHOI

d)UQBHOHOF

Answer(d)

 

 

15. In a certain code, MENTION is written as LNEITNO. How is PATTERN written in that code ?

a)ATAETNR

b)OTAETNR

c)OTAESNR

d)STAETNR

Answer(b)

 


Gallery