Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

ENGLISH QUIZ

ENGLISH QUIZ

 

Directions (1-12): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

 

Q1. One who is appointed to deal with complaints made by common people against banks, companies, etc. 

(a) Jurist

(b) Arbiter

(c) Ombudsman

(d) Magistrate

Ans.(c)

 

 

Q2. Words or lines written on the tomb of a person

(a) Epitaph

(b) Anecdote

(c) Calligraphy

(d) Cenotaph

Ans.(a)

 

 

Q3. The profession of writing dictionaries

(a) Typography

(b) Biography

(c) Cartography

(d) Lexicography  

Ans.(d)

 

 

Q4. A deep dislike of foreigners

(a) Acrophobia

(b) Xenophobia

(c) Claustrophobia

(d) Hydrophobia

Ans.(b)

 

 

Q5. One who collects and studies coins

(a) Philatelist

(b) Nuncio

(c) Bibliophile

(d) Numismatist

Ans.(d)

 

 

Q6. Someone who works only for personal profit

(a) Materialistic

(b) Mercenary

(c) Greedy

(d) Mercantile

Ans.(b)

 

 

Q7. A heavy unnatural slumber

(a) Nap

(b) Stupor

(c) Insomnia

(d) Common

Ans.(b)

 

 

Q8. That cannot be overcome

(a) Irrevocable

(b) Irreparable

(c) Invulnerable

(d) Insurmountable

Ans.(d)

 

 

Q9. The practice of eating human flesh

(a) Solipsism

(b) Narcissism

(c) Cannibalism

(d) Mysticism

Ans.(c)

 

 

Q10. To walk slowly, wasting time

(a) Stagger

(b) Stride

(c) Dawdle

(d) Plod

Ans.(c)

 

 

Q11. Giving of special favor to one’s kith and kin 

(a) Favoritism

(b) Solecism

(c) Pantheism

(d) Nepotism

Ans.(d)

 

 

Q12. Study of the origin and history of words

(a) Etymology

(b) Epistemology

(c) Morphology

(d) Dictionary

Ans.(a)

 

 

Directions (13-15): There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

 

 

Q13.

(a) Announcment

(b) Committment

(c) Commencement

(d) Estableshment

Ans.(c)

 

Q14.

(a) Scholership

(b) Partnarship

(c) Entrepreneurship

(d) Leadeship

Ans.(c)

 

 

Q15.

(a) Passimism

(b) Optemism

(c) Consumerism

(d) Communlism

Ans.(c)

ENGLISH QUIZ

 

 

Directions (1-12): Out of the four alternatives choose the one which can be substituted for the given words/sentence.

 

Q1. One who is appointed to deal with complaints made by common people against banks, companies, etc. 

(a) Jurist

(b) Arbiter

(c) Ombudsman

(d) Magistrate

Ans.(c)

 

 

Q2. Words or lines written on the tomb of a person

(a) Epitaph

(b) Anecdote

(c) Calligraphy

(d) Cenotaph

Ans.(a)

 

 

Q3. The profession of writing dictionaries

(a) Typography

(b) Biography

(c) Cartography

(d) Lexicography  

Ans.(d)

 

 

Q4. A deep dislike of foreigners

(a) Acrophobia

(b) Xenophobia

(c) Claustrophobia

(d) Hydrophobia

Ans.(b)

 

 

Q5. One who collects and studies coins

(a) Philatelist

(b) Nuncio

(c) Bibliophile

(d) Numismatist

Ans.(d)

 

 

Q6. Someone who works only for personal profit

(a) Materialistic

(b) Mercenary

(c) Greedy

(d) Mercantile

Ans.(b)

 

 

Q7. A heavy unnatural slumber

(a) Nap

(b) Stupor

(c) Insomnia

(d) Common

Ans.(b)

 

 

Q8. That cannot be overcome

(a) Irrevocable

(b) Irreparable

(c) Invulnerable

(d) Insurmountable

Ans.(d)

 

 

Q9. The practice of eating human flesh

(a) Solipsism

(b) Narcissism

(c) Cannibalism

(d) Mysticism

Ans.(c)

 

 

Q10. To walk slowly, wasting time

(a) Stagger

(b) Stride

(c) Dawdle

(d) Plod

Ans.(c)

 

 

Q11. Giving of special favor to one’s kith and kin 

(a) Favoritism

(b) Solecism

(c) Pantheism

(d) Nepotism

Ans.(d)

 

 

Q12. Study of the origin and history of words

(a) Etymology

(b) Epistemology

(c) Morphology

(d) Dictionary

Ans.(a)

 

 

Directions (13-15): There are four different words out of which one is correctly spelled. Find the correctly spelled word.

 

 

Q13.

(a) Announcment

(b) Committment

(c) Commencement

(d) Estableshment

Ans.(c)

 

Q14.

(a) Scholership

(b) Partnarship

(c) Entrepreneurship

(d) Leadeship

Ans.(c)

 

 

Q15.

(a) Passimism

(b) Optemism

(c) Consumerism

(d) Communlism

Ans.(c)

 


Gallery