DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

Current updates (IN ENGLISH) of 17 Oct 2016

1. Who has bagged the Prestigious Lemelson – MIT prize worth $ 500,000 for his ground breading inventions to create solutions to improve lives globally?
A.Rangaraj
B.Bhakya Raskar
C.Ramesh Raskar
D.Sathish Ramaiya

Answer –  C.Ramesh Raskar

 

 

2. Who has been chosen to receive the Britannia Humanitarian Award at the British Academy Britannia Awards in California?
A.Idris Elba
B.Richard Curtis
C.Don Cheadle
D.Ewan McGregor

Answer – D.Ewan McGregor

 

 

3. Engineer’s Day in India is celebrating every year on September 15th to remember the Birthday Anniversary of which personality?
A.Visvesvaraya
B.Homie Bhabha
C.Tesla
D.Einstien

Answer –  A.Visvesvaraya

 

 

4. Eminent American theatre – film director has passed away in Los Angeles at the age of 65. Who is he?
A.Jacob Filarus
B.Jack Hofsiss
C.John Helme
D.Jackson Jose

Answer –  B.Jack Hofsiss

 

 

5. Which team has won the Inaugural Day/night Duleep Trophy tournament in Greater Noida?
A.India Red
B.India A
C.India B
D.India Blue

Answer – D.India Blue

 

 

6. Which colour of the ball used during the Duleep Trophy Cricket tournament ?
A.White
B.Pink
C.Yellow
D.Brown

Answer – B.Pink

 

 

7. Which city to hold the 2016 Kabaddi world cup to be held from October 7th to 22nd 2016?
A.New Delhi
B.Bengaluru
C.Kochi
D.Ahmedabad

Answer – D.Ahmedabad

 

 

8. Name the Typhoon which was the world’s strongest typhoon made landfall in east China’s Fujian Province?
A.Sheela
B.Laila
C.Meranti
D.Ulul

Answer –  C.Meranti

 

 

9. Name the company introduced the world’s first self driving cars on the road in the steel city, Pittsburgh, USA?
A.Ola
B.Uber
C.Google
D.None of the above

Answer – B.Uber

 

 

10. India expected to provide more helicopters and other military hardware to which country facing threats from the Taliban?
A.Bangladesh
B.Pakistan
C.Afghanistan
D.Iraq

Answer –  C.Afghanistan

 

 

11. Which state has launched a website to provide information on the Celebration of 350th Prakash Utsav of the Sikh Guru in 2017?
A.Haryana
B.Bihar
C.Odisha
D.West Bengal

Answer – B.Bihar

 

 

 

12. Israel National Security Council has signed an agreement with which country undersecretary of state for Political affairs for development of anti-missile defense systems?
A.India
B.China
C.Sri Lanka
D.United States

Answer –  D.United States

 

 

13. Which of the following bank is not allowed to issue the tags required for electronic toll collection?
A.State Bank of India
B.Punjab National Bank
C.IDFC Bank
D.Punjab and Sind Bank

Answer – D.Punjab and Sind Bank

 

 

14. Which firm has signed an agreement with Praj Industries for setting up multiple second Generations (2G) bio-ethanol plants based on indigenously developed technology?
A.ONGC
B.NTPC
C.IOCL
D.CIL

Answer – C.IOCL

 

 

15. Actress Priyanka Chopra bagged which position in Forbes List of Highest paid TV Actresses in the world?
A.4th
B.5th
C.7th
D.8th

Answer –  D.8th

 

 

16. Who has been selected for the 2015 National Humanities Medal by United President Barack Obama?
A.Jayan Ramachandiran
B.Aaron Pankaj
C.Abraham Verghese
D.None of the above

Answer – C.Abraham Verghese

 

 

17. Which Telecom Operation to be merged with Aircel to form the country’s fourth largest phone company in terms of customers and revenue?
A.Tata Communications
B.Docomo
C.Idea
D.Reliance

Answer –  D.Reliance

 

 

18. Who has been appointed as the President of World Bank?
A.Ban Ki Moon
B.Margarat Chan
C.Jim Yong Kim
D.Raghuram Rajan

Answer – C.Jim Yong Kim

 

 

 

19. The International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer is being observed every year on which date with the theme “Ozone and Climate. Restored by a world united”?
A.14th September
B.15th September
C.16th September
D.17th September
C.16th September

Answer  – C.16th September

 

 

20. Former Union Minister and Captain has passed away at Jhunjhunu in Rajasthan due to Massive cardiac arrest at the age of 85. Who is he?
A.Akash Varma
B.Ayub Khan
C.Anjush Sharma
D.Malik Kapoor

Answer  – B.Ayub Khan

 

 

21. India claimed how many medals to clinch the Second Position in the third edition of Track Asia Cup 2016 at the Indoor Cycling Velodrome at IG Sports Complex?
A.15
B.17
C.18
D.16

Answer  – D.16

 

 

22. Indian Football team placed at which rank in the latest FIFA rankings released on 15th September 2016?
A.148
B.149
C.150
D.151

Answer  –A.148

 

 

23. Which city has became the most sustainable city in the world with unbeatable environmental credentials?
A.Vienna
B.Singapore
C.Zurich
D.London

Answer  – C.Zurich

 

 

24. Which country space agency launched its space lab named Tiangong 2 to establish a manned space station around 2022?
A.Japan
B.European
C.India
D.China

Answer  – D.China

 

 

25. Which company announced to acquire the US based Monsanto for $66 billion including debt to create a one stop shop for seeds, crop chemicals and computer aided services to farmers?
A.DMCC
B.Tagros
C.BASF
D.Bayer

Answer  – D.Bayer

 

 

26. Scientist Narayana Murthy has been appointed as the director of which organization?
A.ISRO
B.ONGC
C.DRDO
D.IOCL

Answer  –C.DRDO

 

 

27. Who has been appointed as the Chairman of the Parliamentary committee on Home affairs?
A.Mukul Roy
B.P Bhattacharya
C.Kanwar Deep Singh
D.P Chidambaram

Answer  – D.P Chidambaram

 

 

28. Girija Devi has been conferred with M.S Subbulakshmi Award in the remembrance of M.S Subbulakhmi Birth centenary. She belonged to which arts?
A.Vocalist
B.Dancer
C.Pandavani exponent
D.None of these

Answer  – A.Vocalist

 

 

29. Which bank has received the award from Sameer Kochhar, Chairman of Skoch Group in Hyderabad?
A.Puduvai Bharathiyar Grama Bank
B.Pallavan Grama Bank
C.Pandiyan Grama Bank
D.Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

Answer  – D.Karnataka Vikas Grameena Bank

 

 

30. Which state hosted the BRICS Environmental Ministers meeting on September 16th 2016 to strengthen mutual cooperation?
A.Bihar
B.Gujarat
C.UP
D.Goa

Answer  – D.Goa

 

 

31. Which force has exercised the Disaster Relief Exercise ‘Ex SAHAYATA’ in Gujarat on September 14th 2016?
A.Indian Navy
B.Border Safety Force
C.Indian Air Force
D.Indian Army

Answer  – C.Indian Air Force

 

 

32. Union Tourism Minister has approved projects worth Rs. 500 crore for which state for integrated development of Tourist facilities?
A.Uttarakhand
B.Kerala
C.Jammu and Kashmir
D.Goa

Answer  – C.Jammu and Kashmir

 

 

33. India positioned to which rank in World Economic Freedom Index according to th Economic Freedom of the World 2016 Annual Report?
A.111
B.113
C.112
D.114

Answer  – C.112

 

 

34. India Signed an MoU with which country to to support livelihood of the fishing and farming communities by providing them equipment worth USD 2 million?
A.Myanmar
B.Pakistan
C.Sri Lanka
D.Bangladesh

Answer  – C.Sri Lanka

 

 

35. Which state has unveiled four sectoral policies in the Information Technology space in order to create more employment opportunities?
A.Andhra Pradesh
B.Telangana
C.Karnataka
D.Tamilnadu

Answer  – B.Telangana

 

 

36. National Conference on Agriculture for Rabi Campaign-2016 held in which city of India ?
A.New Delhi
B.Mumbai
C.Kolkata
D.Bangalore

Answer – A.New Delhi

 

 

37. Carlo Azeglio Ciampi has passed away at the age of 95 years. He was former president of which country?
A.France
B.Italy
C.Germany
D.Brazil

Answer – B.Italy

 

 

38. Pulitzer Prize winning playwright has passed away in New York at the age of 88 years. Who is he?
A.Edward Albel
B.Jerward Aber
C.Edward Albee
D.Johnshon Mare

Answer – C.Edward Albee

 

 

39. Which team has won the 2016 Calcutta Football League for the seventh Consecutive time on 16th September 2016?
A.East Punjab
B.Delhi
C.Mumabai
D.East Bengal

Answer –  D.East Bengal

 

 

40. Name the advanced indigenously built guided Missile Detroyer has been launched by the Indian Navy at Mumbai?
A.Kochi
B.Visakhapatnam
C.Mumbai
D.Mormugao

Answer – D.Mormugao

 

 

41. Name the initiative has been launched by the country to curb child pornography through the Internet?
A.Aarambh
B.Mudivu
C.Mudhal
D.None of the above

Answer – A.Aarambh

 

 

42. Which company has approved a proposal to merge with Hinduja Foundries?
A.Ford
B.Honda
C.Tata
D.Ashok Leyland

Answer – D.Ashok Leyland

 

 

43. Who has been appointed as a UN Goodwill Ambassador for the Dignity of Survivors of Human Trafficking of the UN Office on Drugs and Crime?
A.Nazim Zaidi
B.Nadia Murad Basee Taha
C.Mustafa Abis
D.Malala Yousafzai

Answer –  B.Nadia Murad Basee Taha

 

 

44. VK Sharma has been appointed as Chairman of which corporation with effective from 17th September 2016?
A.ONGC
B.ESIC
C.LIC
D.IOC

Answer –  C.LIC

 

 

45. What are the features of new constituted GST Council by Union Finance Ministry?
i.Tax rate decision
ii.Exempted goods
iii. Threshold under the new taxation regime
A.i only
B.i and ii only
C.iii only
D.All the three options

Answer –  D.All the three options

 

 

46. 7 day “Naropa 2016” festival began at which city and is referred to as “Kumbh Mela” of the Himalayas?
A.Nainital
B.Rishikesh
C.Ladakh
D.Jammu

Answer –  C.Ladakh

 

 

47. Prime Minister launched irrigation and drinking water supply projects worth 4800 crore rupees in tribal areas of which state?
A.Assam
B.Arunchal Pradesh
C.Tamilnadu
D.Gujarat

Answer –  D.Gujarat

 

 

48. Union Water Resources Minister and Agriculture Minister signed the MoU to encourage farmers of over 5,000 villages along which river to take up organic farming?
A.Yamuna
B.Ganga
C.Cauvery
D.Brahmaputra

Answer –  B.Ganga

 

 

49. Name the cricketers who have been honoured with Arjuna Award for the year 2016 2015 respectively?
A.Rohit Sharma and Ajinkya Rahane
B.Ajinkya Rahane and Rohit Sharma
C.Ashwin and Virat Kohli
D.Virat Kohli and Ashwin

Answer –  B.Ajinkya Rahane and Rohit Sharma

 

 

50. Which state has topped in attracting industrial investments in 2015-16 as per latest RBI report?
A.Maharashtra
B.Tamilnadu
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Karnataka

Answer –  C.Andhra Pradesh

 

 

Join Today For Sure Success.....

No. 1 Coaching Institute of Rajasthan, Udaipur

Anushka Academy

Shubhash Nagar Branch   : - 8233223322, 8233033033

Shobhagpura Branch         :-  7727867730, 9521516171

Sector 14 Branch                : - 9521314152, 9521314152

 


Gallery