DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

Current updates (IN ENGLISH) of 22 Sep. 2016

Directions (1-10): In the following passage, there are blanks, each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passage and against each, five words are suggested, one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word in each case.

 

(1) over the world, rights related to information technology that are already legally recognized are daily being violated, (2) in the name of economic advancement, political stability or for personal greed and intersects. Violations of these rights have (3) new problems inhuman social system, such as the digital divide, cybercrime, digital security and privacy concerns, all of which have (4) people’s live either directly or indirectly.

It is important that countries come with the guidelines for action to (5) the incidences of malicious attacks on the confidentially, integrity and availability of electronic data and systems, computer related crimes, content- related offences and violations of intellectual property rights. (6), threats to critical infrastructure and national intersect arising from the use of the internet for criminal and terrorist activities are of growing (7). The harm incurred to businesses, governments and individuals in those countries in which the internet is used (8) is gaining in (9) and importance, while in other countries, cybercrime threatens the application of information and communication technology for government services, health care trade, and banking, As users start losing (10) in online transactions and business, the opportunity costs may become substantial.

 

 

 

1.

1) Entire  

2) Lot   

3) Great  

4) All   

5) Much

Ans.4

 

 

 

2.

1) scarcely  

2) whether  

3) and    

4) risen   

5) hardly

Ans. 2

 

 

 

3.

1) created  

2) bent   

3) pressured  

4) advanced  

5) cropped

 

Ans. 1

 

 

 

4.

1) distanced  

2) affected  

3) exaggerated  

4) advanced  

5) cropped

Ans. 2

 

 

 

5.

1) engage  

2)  conflict  

3) war   

4) combat  

5) struggle

Ans. 4

 

 

 

6.

1) But   

2) More  

3) Addition  

4) Beside  

5) Further

Ans. 5

 

 

 

7.

1) concern  

2)  nature  

3) pattern  

4) important  

5) matter

Ans. 1

 

 

 

8.

1) really  

2)  figuratively  

3) widely  

4) never  

5) tandem

Ans. 3

 

 

 

9.

1) fear   

2) days   

3) positively   

4) width  

5) scope

Ans. 5

 

 

 

10.

1) tracks   

2) measure  

3) confidence  

4) mind   

5) grip  

Ans. 3

 

 

 

Directions (11-15):  Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in a power sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

 

(A) It is not wonder that a majority of these excluded and low-achievers come from the most deprived sections of the society.

(B) They are precisely those who are supposed to be empowered through education.

(C) With heighted political consciousness about the plight of these  to-be-empowered people, never in the history of India has the demand for inclusive education been as fervent as today.

(D) They either never enroll or they drop out of schools as different stages during these eight years.

(E) Of the nearly 200 million children in the age group complete eight years of elementary education.

(F) Of those who do complete eight years of schooling the achievement levels of a large percentage, in language and mathematics, is unacceptably low.

 

 

 

11. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after rearrangement?

1) A  

2) B  

3) C  

4) D  

5) F

Ans. 5

 

 

 

12. Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after rearrangement?

1) A  

2) B  

3) C  

4) D  

5) E

Ans. 5

 

 

 

13. Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after rearrangement?

1) F  

2) E  

3) D  

4) C  

5) B

Ans. 3

 

 

 

14. Which of the following should be the FOURTH sentence after rearrangement?

1) A  

2) B  

3) C  

4) D   

5) E

Ans. 1

 

 

 

15. Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after rearrangement?

1) F  

2) E  

3) D  

4) B  

5) A

Ans. 4

 

 

 

Directions ( 16- 25 ): In each of the following questions four words are given, of which two words are given, of which two words are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning. Find the two words which are most nearly the same or opposite in meaning and indicate the number of the correct letter combination, by darkening the appropriate oval in your answer sheet.

 

 

 

 

16.

(A) consent                    

(B) nascent

(C) emerging      

(D) insecure

(1) A- C                 (2) B- D

(3) B – C               (4) A – D

(5) A - B

Ans. 3

 

 

 

17.

(A) elated           

(B) eccentric

(C) explicit          

(D) abnormal

(1) A-B                  (2) B – D

(3) A – C               (4) A – D

(5) D - C

Ans. 2

 

 

 

18.

(A) abundance   

(B) incomparable

(C) projection     

(D) plethora

(1) A – C               (2) A – B

(3) C – D               (4) B – D

(5) A - D

Ans. 5

 

 

 

19.

(A) purposefully 

(B) inaccurately

(C) inadvertently

(D) unchangeably

(1) A – C               (2) A – B

(3) B – C               (4) B – D

(5) A - D

Ans. 1

 

 

 

20.

(A) germane       

(B) generate

(C) reliable                     

(D) irrelevant

(1) B- D                 (2) B – C

(3) A – B                (4) C – D

(5) A - D

Ans. 5

 

 

 

21.

(A) Instigate                    

(B) enquire

(C) construe                   

(D) interpret

(1)A – C                (2) A – B

(3) C –D                (4) B – D

(5) A -D

Ans. 3

 

 

 

22.

(A) superficial                 

(B) superfluous

(C) enlightened              

(D) surplus

(1) A – C               (2) A – B

(3) B – C               (4) B – D

(5) A - D

Ans. 4

 

 

 

23.

(A) appalling

(B) sinister

(C) perturbed     

(D) threatening

(1) A – B                (2) B – D

(3) A –C                (4) A – D

(5) D –C

Ans. 4

 

 

 

24.

(A) imprison       

(B) torture

(C) excruciate    

(D) extract

(1) B – D               (2) B – C

(3) A – B                (4) C – D

(5) A - C

Ans. 2

 

 

 

25.

(A) pertinent       

(B) impolite

(C) irrelevant      

(D) insecure

(1) A – C               (2) B – D

(3) C – D               (4) A – D

(5) B – C

Ans. 1

 

 

 

Directions (Q.26-30). Rearrange the following six sentences (A), (B), (C), (D), (E) and (F) in the proper sequence to form a meaningful paragraph; then answer the questions given below them.

 

(A)If China is the world's factory, India has become the world's outsourcing centre —'keeping in line with this image.

(B)But India's future depends crucially on its ability to complete fully in the Creative Economy — not just, in tech and software, but across design and entrepreneurship; arts, culture and entertainment; and the knowledge-based professions of medicine, finance and law.

(C)While its creative assets outstrip those of other emerging competitors, India must address several challenges to increase its international competitiveness as the world is in the midst of a sweeping transformation.

(D)This transformation is evident in the fact that the world is moving from an industrial economy to a Creative Economy that generates wealth by harnessing intellectual labour, intangible goods and human creative capabilities.

(E)Its software industry is the world's second-largest, its tech outsourcing accounts for more than half of the $ 300 billion global industry, according to a technology expert.

(F)If the meeting of world leaders at Davos is any indication, India is rapidly becoming an economic 'rock star'.

 

 

 

26.Which of the following should be the SIXTH (LAST') sentence after the rearrangement?

(1) A

(2) B

(3) C

(4) D

(5) E

Ans. 4

 

 

 

27.Which of the following should be the FIFTH sentence after the rearrangement?

(1) A

(2) B

(3) C

(4) F

(5) E

Ans. 3

 

 

 

28.Which of the following should be the FIRST sentence after the rearrangement?

(1) F

(2) B

(3) C

(4) A

(5) E

Ans. 1

 

 

 

29.Which of the following should be the SECOND sentence after the rearrangement?

(1 ) A

(2) B

(3) C

(4) D

(5) F

Ans. 1

 

 

 

30. Which of the following should be the THIRD sentence after the rearrangement?

(1) A

(2) B

(3) C

(4) D

(5) E

Ans. 5

 

 

 

Directions (Q.31-38): In the following passage there are blanks each of which has been numbered. These numbers are printed below the passageand against each, five words/phrases are suggested one of which fits the blank appropriately. Find out the appropriate word/phrase in each case:

 

The recent series of (6) attacks, from Pakistan to Australia to Europe to North Africa, confirm that “mindless” violence (7) the staple of most groups. In November 2014, a suicide bomber (8) to the Tehrik-e Taliban Pakistan (TTP) killed 60 Pakistanis on the Wagah border. In December, TTP was behind the killing of over 140 people which (9) 132 children at an army school in Peshawar. Three persons were killed in a terrorist attack in Sydney in mid-December 2014. And in January 2015, a (10) of terrorists in Paris massacred 12 people at the office of the French satirical magazine, Charlie Hebdo; in this case, each of the targets was identified by name.

 Africa too has not been spared and is (11) a resurgence in jihadi-linked violence. In September 2013, the Somali-based Al-Shabaab claimed responsibility for the killing of 67 people in a shopping mall in Nairobi. In January this year, the Boko Haram carried out the “deadliest massacre” in its (12), reportedly killing over 2,000 people in attacks on Baga and surrounding towns, in Nigeria. In April, in Kenya, al-Shabaab gunmen killed 147 students (mainly Christians) following a (13) at the Garisa University College campus.

 

 

 

31.

(1)Barbaric

(2) benevolent 

(3) slake 

(4) acumen 

(5) divulge

Ans. 1

 

 

 

32.

(1) continues

(2) stimulate

(3) astonish

(4) presages

(5) remains 

Ans. 5

 

 

 

33.

(1)following

(2)reporting

(3)Belonging

(4)responsible

 (5)got

Ans. 3

 

 

 

34.

(1)excluded

(2)precluded

(3)Included

(4)impeded

(5)interdicted

Ans.3

 

 

 

35.

(1)genesis

(2)Group

(3)Repugnance

 (4)Head

(5)Myriad

Ans. 2

 

 

 

36.

(1)Witnessing

(2)happening

(3)occurring

(4)feeling

(5)demanding

Ans. 1

 

 

 

37.

(1)remembrance

(2)History

(3)revival

(4)country

(5)Trumpery

Ans. 2

 

 

 

38.

(1)celebration

(2)Myriad

(3)trumpery

(4)Siege

(5)Nascent

Ans. 4

 

 

 

Directions (Q.39-40): In each one of the following sentences, there are two blank spaces. Below each sentence, there are five pairs of words denoted by numbers (1), (2), (3), (4) and (5). Find out which pair of words can be filled up in the blanks .n the sentence in the same sequence to make it, meaningfully complete.

 

 

 

39 .In order to tie the rope at the………. , you would have to move slightly………… . 

1) bottom, below

2) top, down

3) bottom, up

4) pole, away

5) pole, near

Ans. 1

 

 

 

40 .The chairman informed the board members about his decision to……..1,000 equity shares owned by him in the ………market.

1)sell, closed

2)buy, troubled

3)sell, stock

4)stock, share

5)sell, black

Ans. 3

 

 

 

41.It is our duty (a) / to put off our shoes (b) / before entering the sanctum sanctorum of any temple or mosque. (c) / No error ( d)

Ans. B

 

 

 

42.The only good thing/ about these pens(b) / are their colour and their size.(c)/ No error

Ans. C

 

 

 

43.My brother – in – laws (a) / who live in Mumbai (b) / have come to stay with us. (c)/ No error (d)

Ans. A

 

 

 

44.I advised my son (a) / to engage two coolies instead of one (b) / because the luggage was too much heavy for a single coolie. (c)/ No error

Ans. C

 

 

 

45.Raman was one of those great sons of India(a) / who has earned everlasting fame (b) / for scientific researches. (c)/ NO error

Ans. B

 

 

 

46.No sooner did the thief see the policeman (a)/ that he jumped over the wall (b) / and ran away. (c) / No error (d)

Ans. B

 

 

 

47.On entering the room (a) / she was found hanging (b) / from the ceiling (c)/ No error (d)

Ans. B

 

 

 

48.If I were (a)/ in his shoes (b)/ I would die with shame. (c) / No error (d)

Ans. C

 

 

 

49.I am vexed (a) / at him about what (b) / he has done. (c)/ No error (d)

Ans. B

 

 

 

50.  He laid for half an hour unconscious (a) / until he was seen (b) / by a passing vehicle .(c)/ No error (d)

Ans. A

 

 

Join Today For Sure Success.....

No. 1 Coaching Institute of Rajasthan, Udaipur

Anushka Academy

Shubhash Nagar Branch   : - 8233223322, 8233033033

Shobhagpura Branch         :-  7727867730, 9521516171

Sector 14 Branch                : - 9521314152, 9521314152

 

Gallery