Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

Current updates (IN ENGLISH) of 25-08-2016

1. Which state tops both the list in terms of number of domestic and foreign tourist Visits during 2015 report released by the Market Research Division of Ministry of Tourism?
A.Assam
B.Tamilnadu
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka

Ans: B.Tamilnadu

 

 

2. For whom, President Pranab Mukherji presented National Awards for 2008, 2009 & 2010 at Rashtrapati Bhavan in New Delhi by paying the tribute?
A.Bhagat Singh Koshyari
B.Bidhan Chandra Roy
C.Bipin Chandra Pal
D.Biju Janata Dal

Ans: B.Bidhan Chandra Roy

 

 

3. Which has decided to ban by Kerala government in order to prevent from health related problems?
A.e-kutka
B.e-food
C.e-khainis
D.e-cigarette

Ans: D.e-cigarette

 

 

4. How much deal amount has signed between India and United States for Four Poseidon- 8I Longrange Surveillance and antisubmarine warfare aircraft?
A.$3 billion
B.$4 billion
C.$1 billion
D.$2 billion

Ans: C.$1 billion

 

 

5. Which is rank is got by the India on World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index which was released by the World Bank?
A.52
B.25
C.55
D.35

Ans: D.35

 

 

6. What is the name of World’s largest international Biennial maritime exercise started in Pacific Ocean at Hawaii, United States?
A.RIMPAC
B.RIPMAC
C.PIMPAC
D.PIPMAC

Ans: A.RIMPAC

 

 

7. Which Bank has signed agreements with the World Bank for $625 million to support grid connected rooftop solar programme in the Country?
A.ICICI Bank
B.Indian Overseas Bank
C.Indian Bank
D.State Bank of India

Ans: D.State Bank of India

 

 

8. Which industry is incorporated with State Bank of India have signed the shareholder for the bank payment?
A.ITC
B.HDFC Bank
C.Hindustan Unilever
D.Reliance Industries Limited

Ans: D.Reliance Industries Limited

 

 

9. How much amount has unearthed undisclosed income gathered by the Income Tax Department from investigations during the past two fiscal years?
A.Rs 13,000 crore
B.Rs 53,000 crore
C.Rs 43,000 crore
D.Rs 33,000 crore

Ans: C.Rs 43,000 crore

 

 

10. What is the name of social media banking platform for Facebook and Twitter users to help the customers of banking services through online?
A.SBI Join
B.SBI Unite
C.SBI Mingle
D.SBI Circle

Ans: C.SBI Mingle

 

 

11. Which method is developed by the researchers from UTSA which can kill cancer cells deals with tumours in two hours?
A.Invasive method
B.Destructive testing method
C.Non Invasive method
D.Non destructive testing method

Ans: C.Non Invasive method

 

 

12. The Union Sports Ministry granted recognition to _________of India that helps to the several para-athletes who have qualified for Rio Paralympics.
A.Youth Olympics Committee
B. Rural Olympics Committee
C.Olympic Committee
D.Paralympic Committee

Ans: D.Paralympic Committee

 

 

13. Which two players sets record for record for a fifth-wicket stand in Twenty 20 cricket of 150 in 92 balls against the Barbados Tridents at Queen’s Park Oval in the Caribbean Premier League?
A.Simmons and Gayle
B.Sammy and Russell
C.Pollard and Ramdin
D.Amla and Bravo

Ans: D.Amla and Bravo

 

 

14. Which project is inaugurated by the President Pranab Mukherjee in order to develop basic requirements in the major villages of India?
A.SMART STYLE VILLAGE PILOT
B.SMART VERSION VILLAGE PILOT
C.SMART MODEL VILLAGE PILOT
D.SMART STANDARD VILLAGE PILOT

Ans: C.SMART MODEL VILLAGE PILOT

 

 

15. Which marine systems along with India inks Rs. 262-crore deal in order to retrofit the anti-ship American Harpoon Missiles?
A.Klein Marine Systems
B.Gallagher Marine Systems
C.Global Marine Systems
D.ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems

Ans: D.ThyssenKrupp Marine Systems

 

 

16. Which government signed a MoU With China Fortune Land Development (CFLD) company for $5 Billion fund assistance for setting up this township?
A.Chattisgarh
B.Madhya Pradesh
C.Kerala
D.Haryana

Ans: D.Haryana

 

 

17. What is the name of Canadian Prime Minister created history by marching with tens of thousands of people in Toronto’s Gay Pride parade?
A.Justin Trudeau
B.Stephen Harper
C.Jean Chrétien
D.Paul Martin

Ans: A.Justin Trudeau

 

 

18. By which scheme Government of India made a pact of Allowing four Public Sector Insurers?
A.PMJJB
B.PMKVY
C.PMFBY
D.PMSBY

Ans: C.PMFBY

 

 

19. Who is the new Chairperson of Industry Body Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce for Telengana State?
A.Deepak Gupta
B.A S Kiran Kumar
C.M. Prabhakar Rao
D.Devendra Surana

Ans: D.Devendra Surana

 

 

20. New Governor of central bank for the Sri lankan Government who is former director in commonwealth Secretariat, London. Who is he?
A.E.S.L. Narasimhan
B.Vajubhai Rudabhai Vala
C.Lakshman Arjuna Mahendran
D.Indrajith coomaraswamy

Ans: D.Indrajith coomaraswamy

 

 

21. What is the name of the World’s largest and sensitive radio telescope has installed in Pingtang county, South west China?
A.JET
B.FAST
C.SWIFT
D.SPEED

Ans: B.FAST

 

 

22. Which Formula One Racer has bagged the famous AUSTRIAN GRAND PRIX TITLE 2016 held in Red Bull Rings, Austria?
A.Romain Grosjean
B.Pascal Wehrlein
C.Lewis Hamilton
D.Max Vestereppan

Ans: C.Lewis Hamilton

 

 

23. The Union Sports minister Dr Jitendra Singh announced a grant of Rs 10 lakh for sickly Olympic gold medallist_____________ who is undergoing treatment for serious liver and kidney ailment at Medanta Medicity in Gurgaon.
A.Sandeep Kumar
B.Mohammed Shahid
C.Atanu Das
D.Kheta Ram

Ans: B.Mohammed Shahid

 

 

24. Which port becomes the first port in the country to implement logistics data tagging of containers?
A.Jawaharlal Nehru Port
B.Ennore Port
C.Kandla Port
D.Kochi Port

25. Which port becomes the first port in the country to implement logistics data tagging of containers?
A.Jawaharlal Nehru Port
B.Ennore Port
C.Kandla Port
D.Kochi Port

Ans: A.Jawaharlal Nehru Port

 

 

26. In what place India hold in terms of money held by its citizens with banks in Switzerland which is released by Switzerland’s central bank SNB ?
A.55th
B.75th
C.76th
D.65th
Ans: B.75th

Ans: A.Justin Trudeau

 

 

27. In which place, the second Edition of BRICS Youth Summit inaugurated by Assam CM Sarbananda Sonowal?
A.Dhubri
B.Dispur
C.Nagaon
D.Guwahati

Ans: D.Guwahati

 

 

28. What is the name of India’s jet engine project provided by the France worth of EUR 1 billion?
A.SRISHTI
B.KAVERI
C.KRISHNA
D.MOHINI

Ans: B.KAVERI

 

 

29. Which Sand Artist is done a world record by carving 100 sand chariots at the Puri beach in Odisha?
A.Nitish Bharti
B.Manas Kumar Sahoo
C.Sudarsan Pattnaik
D.Rahul Arya

Ans: C.Sudarsan Pattnaik

 

 

30. Who is appointed as a new Executive Director of Reserve Bank of India?
A.M Annadurai
B.Raghuram Rajan
C.Sudarshan Sen
D.N S Vishwanathan

Ans: C.Sudarshan Sen

 

 

31. Who becomes first Indigenous woman should be elected to Australia’s lower house?
A.Ipsita Dasgupta
B.Deepika Arora
C.Priya Nair
D.Linda Burney

Ans: D.Linda Burney

 

 

32. Who bagged the Canada open badminton grand prix by defeating Korea’s Lee Hyun il in a nail biting match?
A.Jwala Gutta
B.Chetan Anand
C.B Sai Praneeth
D.Parupalli Kashyap

Ans: C.B Sai Praneeth

 

 

33. Which Oscar-winning American Film Director has passed away at Los Angeles, California at an age of 77?
A.David Bowie
B.Elie Wiesel
C.Michael Cimino
D.Abbas Kiarostami

Ans: C.Michael Cimino

 

 

34. What is the name of system inaugurated by Punjab’s deputy chief minister Sukhbir Singh Badal to ensure the safety of the rural areas of Punjab?
A.PRPRS
B.RRPPS
C.RRPRS
D.SRPRS

Ans: C.RRPRS

 

 

35. Union Government has gave nod for renaming MHOW Railway Station as which leader by Thawar chand Ghelot, Union minister of Social Justice and Empowerment?
A.Jawaharlal Nehru
B.Sardar Vallabhai Patel
C.Bipin Chandra Pal
D.Dr. Ambedkar

Ans: D.Dr. Ambedkar

 

 

36. What is the name of app is officially launched by TRAI to test the internet speed?
A.My speed app
B.Mera gati app
C.My world app
D.Mera vishv app

Ans: A.My speed app

 

 

37. In which place, India’s first Commercial Court and Commercial Disputes Resolution Centre inaugurated?
A.Meghalaya
B.Manipur
C.Chandigarh
D.Chattisgarh

Ans: D.Chattisgarh

 

 

38. In which place the maiden meeting of BRICS Working Group meeting on “Energy Saving and Energy Efficiency” was held?
A.Mangalore, Karnataka
B.Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh
C.Thirissur, Kerala
D.Chennai, Tamilnadu

Ans: B.Vishakhapatnam, Andhra Pradesh

 

 

39. In which country along with India Cabinet nods for the approval of MoU in the field of rural development and poverty alleviation?
A.Malaysia
B.Singapore
C.Mauritius
D.Poland

Ans: C.Mauritius

 

 

40. What is the name of the premium credit card launched by SBI by having facilities targeting high networth customers?
A.COMMUNITY
B.ENRICH
C.ESCORT
D.ELITE

Ans: D.ELITE

 

 

41. How many new ministers inducted in the expansion of the council of Ministers in order to exercise the various schemes and services promised through the Union Budget 2016?
A.18
B.19
C.9
D.8

Ans: B.19

 

 

42. Who is the new Chief Operating Officer of the leading telecom tower company called Indus towers?
A.Deepak Gulati
B.Tejinder Kalra
C.Gopal Vittal
D.Sandip Das

Ans: B.Tejinder Kalra

 

 

43. Which species was found in the Wayanad Wildlife Sanctuary of Kerala by researchers of the CATE of Christ College, Irinjalakuda and the Oxford Museum of Natural History, London?
A.Ant-Mimicking Mantids
B.Ant-Mimicking Flies
C.Ant-Mimicking Fleas
D.Ant-Mimicking Spider

Ans: D.Ant-Mimicking Spider

 

 

44. Which para swimmer has bagged eight medals that includes three golds, at the recently-concluded IWAS U-23 World Games in Prague, Czech Republic?
A.Bharat Kumar
B.Sajan Prakash
C.Niranjan Mukundan
D.Sandeep Sejwal

Ans: C.Niranjan Mukundan

 

 

45. Which country turned into the 39th Associate Member of the International Cricket Council (ICC) after being unanimously elected during the Full Council meeting in Edinburgh?
A.Oman
B.Egypt
C.Afghanistan
D.Saudi Arabia

Ans: D.Saudi Arabia

 

 

46. Who is designated as seventh person to become Director of ISRO Inertial Systems Unit at Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala?
A.K. S. Dasgupta
B.S Somanath
C.Madhav Dhekane
D.A S Kiran Kumar

Ans: C.Madhav Dhekane

 

 

47. What is the name of maiden Non-Profit organization is directly affiliated to World Olympians Association (WOA) which was introduced in New Delhi?
A.AAI
B.IOA
C.AOI
D.OAI

Ans: D.OAI

 

 

48. Who is the Former president of World Peace Council passed away in Mumbai?
A.Achyut Lahkar
B.Guda Anjaiah
C.RC Dhere
D.Romesh Chandra

Ans: D.Romesh Chandra

 

 

49. Pakhui Tiger Reserve located in which state?
A. Andhra Pradesh
B. Madhya Pradesh
C. Arunachal Pradesh
D. Himachal Pradesh

Ans: C. Arunachal Pradesh

 

 

50. Which online portal is launched by the Railway Minister Suresh Prabu for redressal of matters related to grievances of currently serving and former railway employees?
A.PRASHIKSHAK
B.SAHAPEDIA
C.MERI SADAK
D.NIVARAN

Ans: D.NIVARAN

 

-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 

 

 

Join Today For Sure Success.....

No. 1 Coaching Institute of Rajasthan, Udaipur

Anushka Academy

Shubhash Nagar Branch   : - 8233223322, 8233033033

Shobhagpura Branch         :-  7727867730, 9521516171

Sector 14 Branch                : - 9521314152, 9521314152


Gallery