DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 07/06/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

Q1.Which of the following is the common factor of (4743+4343) and (4747+4347)?

(a) 47 - 43

(b) 47 + 43

(c) 4743 + 4343

(d) 4743 - 4343

 

Q2.Four different electronic devices make a beep after every 30 minutes,1 hour,1 ½ hours and 1 ¾ hours respectively. All the devices beeped together at 12:00 noon. They will again beep together at ________.

(a) 9 am

(b) 11 am

(c) 12 midnight

(d) 9 pm

 

Q3.A fraction becomes ½ when the denominator is increased by 4.The same fraction become 1/8 when the numerator is reduced by 5.The fraction is ________.

(a)    5/4

(b)    6/8

(c)    2/3

(d)    5/8

 

Q4.[xa/xb](a2+b2+bc) ×[xb/cc](b2+c2+bc) ×[xc/xa](c2+a2+ac) is equal to

(a)    0

(b)    1

(c)    2

(d)    3

 

Q5.If ax =by =cz and b2 =ac then y is equal to

(a)    1

(b)    0

(c)    (2xz)/(x+z)

(d)    (2xz)/(x-z)

 

Q6.In an examination, 3.5% candidates failed in one subject and 42% failed in another subject while 15% failed in both the subjects. If 2500 candidates appeared at the examination, how many of them failed in either subject but not both?

(a)    1175

(b)    2125

(c)    825

(d)    1075

 

Q7.A man bought toffees at 3 for a rupee. How many for a rupee must he sell to earn 50% profit?

(a)    1

(b)    3

(c)    2

(d)    4

 

Q8.A shopkeeper sells 25 articles at Rs.45 per article after giving 10% discount and earns 50% profit. If no discount is allowed then the earned profit will be

(a)    66 2/3 %

(b)    60%

(c)    16 2/3 %

(d)    60 2/3 %

 

Q9.What is the ratio whose terms differ by 40 and the measure of which is 3/8 ?

(a)    24:64

(b)    15:40

(c)    30:80

(d)    15:75

 

Q10.Three partners shared the profit in a business in the ratio of 5:7:8.They had partnered for 10 months, 8 months and 7 months respectively. What was the ratio of their investments?

(a)    10:8:8

(b)    38:28:21

(c)    20:38:64

(d)    28:49:64

 

Q11.What is the common factor of {(127)127 + (97)127} and {(127)97 + (97)97}?

(a)    127

(b)    97

(c)    30   

(d)    224  

 

Q12.105 goats, 140 oxen and 175 cows are to be brought across the river. There is only one boat and the boatman agrees on the condition that in each way he will carry cattle of same kind maximum equal number of animals of each kind. What will be number of animals to be carried in each ways?

(a)    42    

(b)    28

(c)    35

(d)    15

 

Q13.(0.896 × 0.753 + 0.896 × 0.247) / (0.8 × 0.57 + 0.8 × 0.943) = ?

(a)    11.2   

(b)    112

(c)    0.112

(d)    1.12

 

Q14.A fruit seller sells half of total apples and 1 apple to the first buyer, 1/3rd of remaining apples and 1 apple to the second buyer and 1/5th of the remaining apples and 1 apple to third buyer. After that he had 3 apples left. How many apples he had in the beginning?

(a)    15  

(b)    18

(c)    20

(d)    25

 

Q15.Some birds and some branches are available. If one bird sits n each branch, one bird is left with no branch. If two birds sit on a branch one branch is left unattended. The number of birds and branches respectively is _____.

(a)    5 birds, 4 branches

(b)    3 birds, 2 branches

(c)    4 birds, 3 branches

(d)    6 birds, 4 branches

 

Q16.[1/(√9 - √8)] – [1/(√8 - √7)] + [1/(√7 - √6)] – [1/√6-√5] + [1/√5 - √4] = ?

(a)    0  

(b)    1

(c)    5

(d)    1/3

 

Q17.The captain of one day cricket tram scored 30 runs more than the average runs of others 6 batsmen. If total runs scored by all the batsmen of the team be 310 runs, how many runs were scored by the captain?

(a)    60

(b)    70

(c)    50

(d)    Cannot be determined

 

Q18.Farah was married 8 years ago. Her present age is 1 times of her age at the time of marriage. Today her daughter’s age is one sixth of her present age. What was her daughter’s age 3 years ago?

(a)    6 years

(b)    7 years

(c)    3 years   

(d)    Cannot be determined

 

Q19.The population of a district is 296000 in which there are 166000 males. 50 % of total population is educated. If 70% of total males are educated, the number of educated females is -__________.

(a)    31800

(b)    32200

(c)    48000

(d)    66400

 

Q20.The difference between a discount of 40% on Rs. 1000 and two successive discount of 36% and 5% on the same amount is:

(a)    Rs. 8

(b)    Rs. 4

(c)    Rs. 16

(d)    Rs. 24

 

 

-: ANSWERS :-

1.Answer:B

2.Answer:A

3.Answer:B

4.Answer:B

5.Answer:C

6.Answer:A

7.Answer:C

8.Answer:A

9.Answer:A

10.Answer:D

11.Answer:D

12.Answer:C

13.Answer:D

14.Answer:C

15.Answer:C

Gallery