Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 03 Jun 2017

Q1.Find the difference between the 30th and the 34th term of the series 16, 32, 48, 64….

A. 72

B. 66

C. 68

D. 64

 

Q2.The LCM of two numbers is 55 times their HCF. The sum of the LCM and the HCF is 6272. If one number is 280, then the other number is:

A. 2464

B. 3226

C. 6272

D. 2326

 

Q3.The total earning of A, B and C is Rs 95000 and they save 30%, 25% and 20% of their incomes respectively. If savings are in the ratio of 4: 5: 6, then what is the difference between the amount of earnings of B and C?

A. RS. 21000

B. Rs. 9000

C. Rs. 18000

D. Rs. 15000

 

Q4.The numbers of boys and girls in a college are in the ration of 4: 1. If 50% of the boys and 75% of the girls are adults, the percentage of students who are not adults is?

A. 40%

B. 45%

C. 30%

D. 50%

 

Q5.A trader sells his goods at 20% profit. Had he bought it at 10% more and sold it for Rs. 70 more, he would have gained 25%. Find the cost price of the goods?

A. Rs. 800

B. Rs. 200

C. Rs. 400

D. Rs. 600

 

Q6.The difference between a discount of 40% on Rs. 1000 and two successive discount of 36% and 5% on the same amount is:

A. Rs. 8

B. Rs. 4

C. Rs. 16

D. Rs. 24

 

Q7.At the certain rate of simple interest a sum becomes double in 14 years. In how many years will it become 4 times itself?

A. 58 years

B. 42 years

C. 28 years

D. 56 years

 

Q8.A sum of money becomes Rs. 2500 in 2 years and Rs. 5184 in 4 years on compound interest. Find the rate of compound interest?

A. 44%    

B. 50%

C. 40%

D. 36%

 

Q9.In a military camp, ration was stored for 660 militants at the rate of 800 gramps per militant for 45 days. After 10 days some more militants came from other camp and the remaining ration got finished only in 15 days at the rate of 1400 gramps per militant. Find the number of militants coming in?

A. 240

B. 248

C. 240

D. 220

 

Q10.16 men or 20 boys can do a piece of work in 30 days. The number of days that 15 men and 15 boys would take to finish the same work is:

A. 13×7/9

B. 17×1/7

C. 15×5/9

D. 17×7/9

 

Q11.’Five years ago, the age (in years) of Ram and Shyam were in the ratio of 5: 7 and five years hence they will be in the ration of 7: 9. The present ago of Shyam is_________.

A. 35 years

B. 20 years

C. 40 years

D. 50 years

 

Q12.A train travelling at a speed of 90 kmph catches another train travelling in the same direction and then leaves it 200m behind in 30 seconds. The speed of the second train is_________.

A. 75 kmph

B. 66 kmph

C. 50 kmph

D. 70 kmph

 

Q13.7 men and 10 women together can complete a piece of work in 13 days while 5 men and 14 women together can complete the same piece of work in 15 days. 39 women working together will complete in________.

A. 15 days

B. 24 days

C. 10 days

D. 20 days

 

Q14.Two numbers are such that their difference, their sum and their product are in the ratio of 5: 17: 132. The product of the number is__________.

A. 226

B. 235

C. 295

D. 264

 

Q15.The compound and simple interest on a certain sum of money for 2 years are Rs. 6032 and Rs. 5800 respectively. The rate of interest per annum is_________.

A. 5×3/4%

B. 8%

C. 10%

D. 6%

 

Q16.Two pipes can fill an empty tank separately in 18 minutes and 45 minutes respectively and a third pipe can empty 35 litres of water per minute. If all the three pipes are opened together then the tank becomes full in 1 hour and 30 minutes. The capacity of the tank is________.

A. 600 litres

B. 500 litres

C. 525 litres

D. 650 litres

 

Q17.The average of three numbers is 180. The first number is thrice the second number and the second number is twice the third number. Then the first number is______.

A. 360

B. 345

C. 300

D. 275

 

Q18.Walking at 5 kmph, a person reaches his office 9 minutes late. If he walks at 8 kmph he reaches his office 9 minutes early. The distance between the office and his house is_________.

A. 5 km

B. 3 km

C. 6 km

D. 4 km

 

Q19.The marked price of an article is Rs. 4500. It is to be sold at Rs. 3633.75 at two successive discounts. If the first discount is 15%, then the second discount is_________.

A. 8%

B. 5%

C. 3%

D. 10%

 

Q20.The price of tomato has increased by 75%. In order to keep the expenditure on tomato the same, the percentage of reduction in its consumption has to be________.

A. 38×6/11%

B. 47×4/11%

C. 42×6/7%

D. 51×6/7%

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.ANSWER:D

2.ANSWER:A

3.ANSWER:D

4.ANSWER:B

5.ANSWER:C

6.ANSWER:A

7.ANSWER:B

8.ANSWER:A

9.ANSWER:D

10.ANSWER:D

11.ANSWER:C

12.ANSWER:B

13.ANSWER:A

14.ANSWER:D

15.ANSWER:B

16.ANSWER:C

17.ANSWER:A

18.ANSWER:D

19.ANSWER:B

20.ANSWER:C


Gallery