DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ 02/06/2017

REASONING QUIZ

Direction (1-8):  In the following questions, select the related letters/ word/ number from the given alternatives.

1).TEAM : VHNZ : : SUCH : ?

A.   FSHX

B.   FHSX

C.   SXHF

D.   HFXS

 

2).KIHJ : PNOQ : : XUPR : ?

A.   DAVX

B.   CFRP

C.   XVAD  

D.   AVXD 

 

3).D_H : J_N : : P_T : V_Z

A.    FLRX  

B.    ELSW

C.    XRLF

D.    LFXR

 

4).BY : KQ : : AZ : ?

A.    IP   

B.    KP

C.    LS

D.    JR

 

5).8 : 20 : 7 : ?

A.    17  

B.    20

C.    25

D.    21

 

6).Body : Tonic : : Crops : ?

A.    Water

B.    Tree

C.    Root

D.    Fertilizer

 

7).Orbit : Earth : : Route : ?

A.    Hill  

B.    Procession

C.    Space

D.    Plant

 

8).92 : 49 : : 28 : ?

A.    45

B.    16

C.    25

D.    36

 

Directions (9,10) : From the given alternatives select the word which cannot be formed by using the letters of the given word.

9).ALTERNATIVE

A.    EARN

B.    LATTER

C.    INNATE  

D.    RAIN

 

10).FOUNDATION

A.    DONATION

B.    DATE

C.    FOOD

D.    FOUND

 

(Directions Question.11 to 12): Arrange the given words in a meaningful and ascending order and select the option indicating the correct order.

11). 1.Population  2.Disease  3.Death

    4.Poverty 5.Unemployment

A.    1,2,3,4,5

B.    1,5,4,2,3

C.    1,5,2,3,4

D.    1,5,3,4,2

 

12). 1.Stich  2.Mark  3.Measure

    4.Cut  5.Put on

A.    3,2,4,1,5

B.    5,4,2,3,1

C.    2,3,4,1,5

D.    3,2,1,4,5

 

13).A goes 25 meters north, then turns to his right and walks 30 meters, then he turns to his right and walks 15 meters, again he turns to his right and walks 30 metres.How many metres is he from his original position

A.    10m

B.    15m

C.    20m

D.    5m

 

14).If ‘south-East’ is called ‘East’, ‘North-West’ is called ‘West’, is called ‘South-West’ is called ‘South’ and so on, What will ‘North’ be called?

A.    South-East

B.    North-West

C.    South

D.    East

 

15).6 persons A, B, C, D, E, and F are sitting in a circle facing the centre. F is opposite A. D and C is not the neighbors of F. B are second to the left of E. Who is opposite D?

A.    C

B.    E

C.    Either B or E

D.    Either E or C

 

16). A is to the south of B, and C is to the east of B. In what direction is A with respect to C?

A.    Southwest

B.    West

C.    South

D.    Northeast

 

(Directions Question 17 and 18): From the given alternative words, select the word which cannot be formed using the letters of the given word.

17).COMMENTATOR

A.    CATERER

B.    COMMON

C.    MOMENT

D.    COMMENT

 

18). REFRIGERATE?

A.    TREE

B.    GREAT

C.    GENERATE

D.    REFER

 

19). Find the combination of numbers for which corresponding letters will form a meaningful word?

     G  I  T  R   B   H

     1  2  3  4   5   6

A.    5, 3, 2, 6, 4, 1

B.    4, 5, 2, 3, 6,1

C.    3, 2, 6, 5, 4,1

D.    5, 4, 2, 1, 6, 3

 

20).The letters skipped between adjacent letters are in the order of 4, 2, 3, 1.Which of the following sets of letters follows this rule?

A.    PUYZB

B.    LQTXZ

C.    EKMQS

D.    NSWXZ

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-                               

1.ANSWER:

2.ANSWER:

3.ANSWER:A  

4.ANSWER:

5.ANSWER:A

6.ANSWER:D

7.ANSWER:

8.ANSWER:D

9.ANSWER:C

10.ANSWER:B

11.ANSWER:B

12.ANSWER:A

13.ANSWER:A

14.ANSWER:B

15.ANSWER:C

16.ANSWER:A

17.ANSWER:A

18.ANSWER:C

19.ANSWER:D

20.ANSWER:B

 


Gallery