Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 02/06/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

Q1. The simplification of  gives:

A. 0.09     

B. 0.9

C. 0.009    

D. 9

 

Q2. The value of  is:

A. 0  

B. 1.6

C. 2  

D. 3.4

 

Q3.  is equal to:

A. 11

B. 0.11

C. 0.1       

D. 1.1

 

Q4. If 213 x 16 = 3408, then 1.6 x 21.3 is equal to:

A. 3.408    

B. 0.3408

C. 34.08    

D. 340.8

 

Q5. The value of 0.0396 ÷ 2.51 correct to 2 significant figures is:

A. 0.0157  

B. 0.017

C. 0.015    

D. 0.016

 

Q6. A tailor has 37.5 meters of cloth, and he has to make 8 pieces out of a meter of cloth. How many pieces can be make out of this cloth?

A. 400      

B. 300

C. 360      

D. None of these

 

Q7. The least among the following is:

A. 0.2       

B. 1 ÷ 0.2

C. 0.2‾     

D. (0.2)2

 

Q8. Which of the following fractions is less than  and greater than ?

A.  1/4      

B.  11/12

C.  23/24

D.  17/24

 

Q9. The value of (1 + 0.1 + 0.01 + 0.001) is:

A. 1.111    

B. 1.011

C. 1.001    

D. 1.003

 

Q10. (7.5 x 7.5 + 37.5 + 2.5 x 2.5) is equal to:

A. 60

B. 80

C. 100      

D. 30

 

Q11. The value of  is close to:

A. 1  

B. 0.6

C. 0.4       

D. 0.2

 

Q12. 40.83 x 1.02 x 1.2 = ?

A. 49.97592       

B. 41.64660

C. 42.479532     

D. 58.7952

 

Q13. The value of (68.237)2 - (31.763)2 is:

A. 364.74  

B. 3647.4

C. 36.474  

D. 3.6474

 

Q14. 337.62 + 8.591 + 34.4 = ?

A. 380.511

B. 370.611

C. 426.97  

D. 380.611

 

Q15. The number 518,000,000 when expressed in scientific notation, equals:

A. 5.18 x 109     

B. 51.8 x 106

C. 51.8 x 107     

D. 5.18 x 108

 

Q16. The value of  is:

A. 3.3       

B. 13.9

C. 20

D. 6.847

 

Q17. 12.1212 + 17.0005 - 9.1102 = ?

A. 20.1015

B. 20.0015

C. 20.0115

D. 20.105

 

Q18. What is decimal of an hour is a second?

A. 0.0025  

B. 0.00027

C. 0.000126       

D. 0.256

 

Q19. Find the angle between the hour hand and minute hand of a clock when the time is 05:30?

A. 20°      

B. 15°

C. 17°      

D. 25°

 

Q20. What is the reflex angle between the minute hand and hour hand at 08:45?

A. 356°     

B. 354.5°

C. 352.5°  

D. 350°

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.ANSWER:A

2.ANSWER:C

3.ANSWER:B

4.ANSWER:C

5.ANSWER:D

6.ANSWER:B

7.ANSWER:D

8.ANSWER:D

9.ANSWER:A

10.ANSWER:C

11.ANSWER:C

12.ANSWER:A

13.ANSWER:B

14.ANSWER:D

15.ANSWER:D

16.ANSWER:C

17.ANSWER:C

18.ANSWER:B

19.ANSWER:B

20.ANSWER:C

 

 

 


Gallery