DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 31/05/2017

Q1. A student has to score 30% marks to get through. If he gets 30 marks and fails by 30 marks. Find the maximum marks set for the examination.

(a) 180

(b) 210

(c) 200

(d) 220

 

Q2. A candidate scores 25% and fails by 60 marks, while an another candidate who scores 50% marks, get 40 marks more than the mini- mum required marks to pass the examination. Find the maximum marks of the examination–

(a) 360

(b) 380

(c) 400

(d) 420

 

Q3. The sum of the present ages of a father and his son is 60 years. Six years ago, father's age was five times the age of the son. After 6 years, son's age will be–

(a) 12 years

(b) 14 years

(c) 18 years

(d) 20 years

 

Q4. An error 2% in excess is made while measuring the side of a square. The percentage of error in the calculated area of the square is–

(a) 2%

(b) 2.02%

(c) 4%

(d) 4. 04%

 

Q5. A clock is started at noon. By 10 minutes past 5, the hour hand has turnod through–

(a) 1450

(b) 1500

(c) 1550

(d) 1600

 

Q6. An automobile financier claims to be lending money at simple interest, but he includes the interest every six months for calculating the principal. If he is charging an interest of 10%, the effective rate of interest becomes–

(a) 10%

(b) 10.25%

(c) 10.5%

(d) 10.75%

 

Q7. (√10 - 3) (√10 + 3) = ?

(a) 1

(b) 2

(c) 2√10

(d) 6

 

Q8. Rajesh walked 25 m towards south. Then he turned to his left and walked 20 m. He then turned to his left and walked 25 m. He again turned to his right and walked-15 m. At what distance is he from the starting point and in which direction?

(a) 35 m East

(b) 35 m North

(c) 30 m West

(d) 45 m East

 

Q9. A lent Rs. 600 to B for 2 years and Rs. 150 to C for 4 years and received Rs. 90 from both as interest. Find out rate of interest, simple interest being calculated.

(a) 5%

(b) 7%

(c) 8%

(d) 9%

 

Q10. In a certain store, the profit is 320% of the cost. If the cost increases by 25% but the selling price remains constant, approximately what percentage of the selling price is the profit?

(a) 70%

(b) 80%

(c) 90% (

d) None of the above

 

Q11. A sum of Rs. 468. 75 was lent out at simple interest and at the end of 1 year 8 months the total amount was Rs. 500. Find the rate of interest per annum.

(a) 4%

(b) 5%

(c) 6%

(d) 7%

 

Q12. Rs. 800 amounts to Rs. 920 in 3 years at simple interest. If the interest rate is increased by 3% to how much would it amount?

(a) Rs. 892

(b) Rs. 829

(c) Rs. 992

(d) Rs. 929

 

Q13. Amit said, "This girl is the wife of the grandson of my mother". How is Amit related to the girl?

(a) Brother

(b) Grandfather

(c) Husband

(d) Father-in-Law

 

Q14. Pointing towards a man, a woman said, "His mother is the only daughter of my mother. " How is the woman related to the man ?

(a) Mother

(b) Grandmother

(c) Sister

(d) Daughter

 

Q15. In a coding system, PEN is written by as NZO and BARK as CTSL. How can we write PRANK?

(a) CSTZN

(b) NSTOL

(c) NTSLO

(d) NZTOL

 

Q16. If TEACHER is coded a LMKJNMP, then how will HEART be coded ?

(a) NMAPL

(b) NMPKL

(c) NPKML

(d) NMKPL

 

Q17. Find the relationship as expressed in the given pair–

Calendar : Dates : : Dictioruuy :?

(a) Vocabulary

(b) Language

(c) Words

(d) Book

 

Q18. Find the relationship as expressed in the given pair–

Circle : Circumference : : Square : ?

(a) Volume

(b) Area

(c) Diagonal

(d) Perimeter

 

Q19. Find the relationship as expressed in the given pair–

Breeze : Cyclone : : Drizzle : ?

(a) Earthquake

(b) Storm

(c) Flood

(d) Downpour

 

Q20. Find the relationship as expressed in the given pair–

Import : Export : : Expenditure : ?

(a) Deficit

(b) Revenue

(c) Debt

(d) Tax

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.ANSWER-C

2.ANSWER-C

3.ANSWER-D

4.ANSWER-D

5.ANSWER-C

6.ANSWER-C

7.ANSWER-A

8.ANSWER-A

9.ANSWER-A

10.ANSWER-D

11.ANSWER-A

12.ANSWER-C

13.ANSWER-D

14.ANSWER-A

15.ANSWER-B

16.ANSWER-D

17.ANSWER-A

18.ANSWER-D

19.ANSWER-D

20.ANSWER-B


Gallery