Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ - 20/05/2017

 

Q:1.Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Presentation  2.Recommendation  3. Arriva  4.Discussion  5.Introduction

A) 5, 3, 4, 1, 2   

B) 3, 5, 4, 2, 1

C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2   

D) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4

 

Q:2.Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Poverty   2. Population   3. Death    4. Unemployment    5. Disease

A) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1   

B) 3, 4, 2, 5, 1

C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3   

D) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

 

Q:3.Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Caste  2. Family  3. Newly married Couple  4.Clan  5.Species

A) 2, 3, 1, 4, 5   

B) 3, 4, 5, 1, 2

C) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5   

D) 4, 5, 3, 2, 1

 

Q:4.Arrange the following in a logical order :

1. Euphoria     2. Happiness     3. Ambivalence     4. Ecstasy     5. Pleasure

A) 1, 4, 2, 5, 3   

B) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5

C) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4

D) 4, 1, 3, 2, 5

 

Q:5.Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Elephant  2.Cat  3.Mosquito  4.Tiger    5. Whale

A) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4   

B) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5

C) 1, 3, 5, 4, 2   

D) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3

 

Q:6.Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Heel  2. Shoulder  3. Skull  4. Neck  5. Knee  6. Chest  7. Thigh  8. Stomach  9. Face  10. Hand

A) 3, 4, 7, 9, 2, 5, 8, 10, 6, 1

B) 3, 9, 4, 2, 10, 6, 8, 7, 5, 1

C) 2, 4, 7, 10, 1, 5, 8, 9, 6, 3       

D) 4, 7, 10, 1, 9, 6, 2, 5, 8, 3

 

Q:7.Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1.  Ceiling    2.  Room    3. Floor     4. Walls     5. Foundation

A) 5,4,1,3,2       

B) 5,4,3,1,2

C) 4,5,3,1,2       

D) 4,5,1,2,3

 

Q:8.Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1. Adult     2. Child    3. Infant     4. Boy    5. Adolescent

A) 1, 3, 4, 5, 2

B) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1

C) 2, 3, 4, 1, 5   

D) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1

 

Q:9.Arrange the following in a logical order :

1. Shoulder     2. Wrist     3. Elbow     4. Palm     5. Finger

A) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1   

B) 3, 1, 4, 2, 5

C) 3, 4, 5, 2, 1   

D) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1

 

Q:10.Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1. Rainbow     2. Rain     3. Sun     4. Happy     5. Child

A) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1   

B) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4

C) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3   

D) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3

 

Q:11.Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1. Flat     2. Home    3. Building   4. Society   5. Place

A) 5,4,3,1,2       

B) 5,4,3,2,1

C) 4,3,1,2,5       

D) 4,5,3,1,2

 

Q:12.Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1. Grain   2. Plant    3.Sandwich    4. Bread    5. Dough

A) 1,2,5,4,3       

B) 2,1,4,5,3

C) 2,1,5,4,3

D) 2,1,4,5,3

 

Q:13.Five plays K, L, M, N and O are to be staged from Monday to Friday of a week. On each day, only one play will be staged. N or O should not be either the first or last to be staged. O should be immediately followed by M. L should be staged immediately after N. One play is staged between K and L.

Which is the second play to be staged ?

A) L  

B) O

C) M 

D) N

 

Q:14.Choose Odd one out of the options ?

A) PSRQ    

B) SVUT

C) MNPO   

D) KNML

 

Q:15.HZF, IWH, KSJ, NNL, ?

A) THN     

B) RGM

C) SHM     

D) RHN

 

Q:16.Vishal, Priyatham, Raghu, Karthik and Veeru are five friends. Vishal is twice as old as priyatham. Raghu is half age of Priyatham. Vishal is half the age of Veeru and Raghu is twice the age of Karthik.

Question:

Who is the youngest ?

A) Veeru   

B) Karthik

C) Vishal   

D) Raghu

 

Q:17.Choose the word which gives best meaning to the sentence from the given options.

His recent success ______ him more arrogant than what he used to be

A) make   

B) have make

C) was making   

D) has made

 

Q:18.Arrange the following words in an appropriate order

1. Rainbow   2. Rain   3. Sun    4. Happy    5. Child

A) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1   

B) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3

C) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3   

D) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4

 

Q:19.Choose the correct order

1) is   2) at   3) TV   4) film   5) midnight   6) a    7) on   8) great   9) There

A) 9, 1, 6, 8, 7, 4, 3, 2, 5    

B) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 5, 3

C) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5    

D) 9, 6, 1, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5

 

Q:20.If Laxmi is taller than Ramya but shorter than Susmitha and Ramya is as tall as Hema but taller than Avanthi, then Hema is :

A) shorter than Ramya

B) taller than Avanthi

C) taller than susmitha

D) shorter than Laxmi

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer:  C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2

2.Answer:  C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3

3.Answer:  C) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5

4.Answer:  C) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4

5.Answer:  B) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5

6.Answer:  B) 3, 9, 4, 2, 10, 6, 8, 7, 5, 1

7.Answer:  A) 5,4,1,3,2

8.Answer:  D) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1

9.Answer:  D) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1

10.Answer: B) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4

11.Answer: A) 5,4,3,1,2

12.Answer: C) 2,1,5,4,3

13.Answer: D) N

14.Answer: C) MNPO

15.Answer: D) RHN

16.Answer: B) Karthik

17.Answer: D) has made

18.Answer: D) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4

19.Answer: C) 9, 1, 6, 8, 4, 7, 3, 2, 5

20.Answer: D) shorter than Laxmi


Gallery