DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ - 20/05/217

 

Q1. What percent of 120 are 90?

A. 25%

B. 50%

C. 75%

D. 33%

 

Q2. If y exceeds x by 20%, then x is less than y by?

A. 16%

B. 16 1/3 %

C. 16 2/3 %

D. 16 3/5 %

 

Q3. After decreasing 24% in the price of an article costs Rs.912. Find the actual cost of an article?

A. 1400

B. 1300

C. 1200

D. 1100

 

Q4. How much 60% of 50 is greater than 40% of 30?

A. 18

B. 13

C. 15

D. 20

 

Q5. How much is 80% of 40 is greater than 4/5 of 25?

A. 4

B. 6

C. 9

D. 12

 

Q6. 40% of a number is more than 20% of 650 by 190. Find the number?

A. 600

B. 700

C. 800

D. 900

 

Q7. 25% of 30% of 45% is equal to?

A. 0.03375

B. 0.3375

C. 3.375

D. 33.75

 

Q8. 60% of a number is added to 120, the result is the same number. Find the number?

A. 300

B. 200

C. 400

D. 500

 

Q9. 85% of a number is added to 24, the result is the same number. Find the number?

A. 150

B. 140

C. 130

D. 160

 

Q10. 40 is subtracted from 60% of a number, the result is 50. Find the number?

A. 150

B. 140

C. 130

D. 110

 

Q11. 96% of the population of a village is 23040. The total population of the village is?

A. 32256

B. 24000

C. 24936

D. 25640

 

Q12. If the price has fallen by 10% what percent of its consumption be: increased so that the expenditure may be the same as before?

A. 11%

B. 10%

C. 11 1/9 %

D. 9 1/11 %

 

Q13. If y exceeds x by 25%, then x is less than y by?

A. 16%

B. 16 1/3 %

C. 20%

D. 16 3/5 %

 

Q14. The salary of Mr. X is 30% more than that of Mr. Y . Find what percent of Mr. Y’s salary is less than Mr. X’s?

A. 30%

B. 25 1/13 %

C. 23 1/13 %

D. 22 1/13 %

 

Q15. In an examination 38% of students fail in English and 61% pass in Hindi and 23% fail in both. Find the actual failure percentage?

A. 46%

B. 61%

C. 54%

D. 70%

 

Q16. 1, 9, 25, 49, ?

A.121       

B.81         

C.144       

D.98

 

Q17. 2, 9, 28, 65, ?

A.126       

B.127       

C.125       

D.124

 

Q18. 1, 125, 729, 2197,  ?

A.4096              

B.5832              

C.6859              

D.4913

 

Q19.Find H.C.F. of (48, 64)

A.12         

B.8           

C.4           

D.16

 

Q20.Find H.C.F. of (16, 12, 32, 144)

A.2           

B.16         

C.4           

D.None

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.ANSWER-C

2.ANSWER-C

3.ANSWER-C

4.ANSWER-A

5.ANSWER-D

6.ANSWER-C

7.ANSWER-A

8.ANSWER-A

9.ANSWER-D

10.ANSWER-A

11.ANSWER-B

12.ANSWER-C

13.ANSWER-C

14.ANSWER-C

15.ANSWER-C

16.ANSWER-B

17.ANSWER-A

18.ANSWER-D

19.ANSWER-D

20.ANSWER-C

 

 


Gallery