DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 11/05/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

Q:1.A man rows his boat 60 km downstream and 30 km upstream taking 3 hrs each time. Find the speed of the stream ?

 A) 5 kmph

 B) 10 kmph

 C) 15 kmph      

 D) 45 kmph

 

Q:2.Two trains 85 m and 75 m long are running in same direction with speeds of 62 km/hr and 44 km/hr respectively. In what time will the first train cross the second train ?

 A) 22 sec 

 B) 32 sec

 C) 42 sec

 D) 52 sec

 

Q:3.A man is riding a bike with front and back wheel circumference of 40 inches and 70 inches respectively. If the man rides the bike on a straight road without slippage, how many inches will the man have travelled when the front wheel has made 15 revolutions more than the back wheel?

 A) 1100   

 B) 1300

 C) 1400   

 D) 1200

 

Q:4.An employee may claim Rs. 7.00 for each km when he travels by taxi and Rs. 6.00 for each km if he drives his own car. If in one week he claimed Rs. 595 for traveling 90 km. How many kms did he travel by taxi ?

 A) 55 kms

 B) 35 kms

 C) 25 kms

 D) 65 kms

 

Q:5.Mr. Karthik drives to work at an average speed of 48 km/hr. Time taken to cover the first 60% of the distance is 20 minutes more than the time taken to cover the remaining distance. Then how far is his office ?

 A) 40 km 

 B) 50 km

 C) 70 km 

 D) 80 km

 

Q:6.K is 50% faster than L. If L starts at 9 A.M. and K starts at 10 A.M. L travels at a speed of 50 km/hr. If L and K are 300 kms apart, The time when they meet when they travel in opposite direction is ?

 A) 12 pm 

 B) 1 pm

 C) 11 am 

 D) 11:30 am

 

Q:7.A man covers a distance of 1200 km in 70 days resting 9 hours a day, if he rests 10 hours a day and walks with speed 1½ times of the previous in how many days will he cover 840 km ?

 A) 39 days

 B) 37 days

 C) 35 days

 D) 33 days

 

Q:8.Two trains start from same place at same time at right angles to each other. Their speeds are 36km/hr and 48km/hr respectively. After 30 seconds the distance between them will be ?

 A) 900 mts       

 B) 300 mts

 C) 250 mts       

 D) 500 mts

 

Q:9.A man traveled from the village to the post-office at the rate of 25 kmph and walked back at the rate of 4 kmph. If the whole journey took 5 hours 48 minutes, find the distance of the post-office from the village ?

 A) 40 km 

 B) 30 km

 C) 20 km 

 D) 10 km

 

Q:10.A Bus travels first half distance between two places with a speed of 40 kmph and the rest half distance with a speed of 60 kmph. The average speed of the Bus is ?

 A) 48 kmph

 B) 50 kmph

 C) 46 kmph      

 D) 42 kmph

 

Q:11.A train travels 325 km in 3.5 hours and 470 km in 4 hours. Find the average speed of train ?

 A) 107 kmph    

 B) 106 kmph

 C) 72 kmph      

 D) 76 kmph

 

Q:12.Two stations A and B are 200 km apart on a straight track. One train starts from A at 7 a.m. and travels towards B at 20 kmph. Another train starts from B at 8 a.m. and travels towards A at a speed of 25 kmph. At what time will they meet?

 A) 12 a.m.

 B) 1 p.m.

 C) 11 a.m.

 D) 12 p.m.

 

Q:13.If a student walks at the rate of 4 mts/min from his home, he is 4 minutes late for school, if he walks at the rate of 6 mts/min he reaches half an hour earlier. How far is his school from his home ?

 A) 100 mts       

 B) 96 mts

 C) 98 mts 

 D) 120 mts

 

Q:14.A man reaches his office 20 min late, if he walks from his home at 3 km per hour and reaches 30 min early if he walks 4 km per hour. How far is his office from his house ?

 A) 20 km 

 B) 16 km

 C) 14 km 

 D) 10 km

 

Q:15.A goods truck travels from a place at a certain time and at fixed speed. After 6hrs another truck leaves the same place and move in same direction of uniform speed of 90kmph. The truck catches up the goods truck in 4hrs. Find the speed of the goods truck ?

 A) 36 kmph      

 B) 32 kmph

 C) 28 kmph      

 D) 34 kmph

 

Q:16.Two trains running in opposite directions cross a pole placed on the platform in 47 seconds and 31 seconds respectively. If they cross each other in 33 seconds, what is the ratio of their speeds?

 A) 1:7      

 B) 7:1

 C) 2:3      

 D) 3:2

 

Q:17.A son and father goes for boating in river upstream . After rowing for 1 mile son notices the hat of his father falling in the river. After 5 min he tells his father that his hat has fallen. So they turn round and are able to pick the hat at the point from where they began boating after 5min. Find the speed of river  in miles/hours ?

 A) 4 mile/hr      

 B) 6 mile/hr

 C) 2 mile/hr

 D) 5 mile/hr

 

Q:18.Laxmi and Prasanna set on a journey. Laxmi moves northwards at a speed of 20kmph and Prasanna moves southward at a speed of 30 kmph. How far will be Prasanna from Laxmi after 60 minutes ?

 A) 24 km 

 B) 50 km

 C) 42 km 

 D) 30 km

 

Q:19.A boat travels 72 km downstream in 8 hours and 84 km upstream in 12 hours. Find the speed of the boat in still water and the speed of the water current ?

 A) 9 and 3 kmph       

 B) 6 and 7 kmph

 C) 8 and 1 kmph

 D) 7 and 2 kmph

 

Q:20.Jagan went to another town covering 240 km by car moving at 60 kmph. Then he covered 400km by train moving at 100 kmph and then rest 200 km he covered by a bus moving at 50 kmph. The average speed during the whole journey was ?

 A) 36 kmph      

 B) 35 kmph

 C) 72 kmph

 D) 70 kmph

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: A) 5 kmph

2.Answer: B) 32 sec

3.Answer: C) 1400

4.Answer: A) 55 kms

5.Answer: D) 80 km

6.Answer: A) 12 pm

7.Answer: C) 35 days

8.Answer: D) 500 mts

9.Answer: C) 20 km

10.Answer: A) 48 kmph

11.Answer: B) 106 kmph

12.Answer: D) 12 p.m.

13.Answer: C) 98 mts

14.Answer: D) 10 km

15.Answer: A) 36 kmph

16.Answer: A) 1:7

17.Answer: B) 6 mile/hr

18.Answer: B) 50 km

19.Answer: C) 8 and 1 kmph

20.Answer: D) 70 kmph

 


Gallery