DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 10/05/2017

 

 

Q:1.Derrick's dad bought new tires for $900 using a credit card. His card has an interest rate of 19%. If he has no other charges on his card and does not pay off his balance at the end of the month, how much money will he owe after one month?

 A) 11.25  

 B) 13.25

 C) 14.25  

 D) 15.25

 

Q:2.What is the rate of simple interest?

I. The total interest earned was Rs. 4000.

II. The sum was invested for 4 years.

 A) I alone sufficient while II alone not sufficient to answer       

 B) II alone sufficient while I alone not sufficient to answer

 C) Either I or II alone sufficient to answer     

 D) Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

 

Q:3.Car is purchased on hire-purchase. The cash price is $21 000 and the terms are a deposit of 10% of the price, then the balance to be paid off over 60 equal monthly instalments. Interest is charged at 12% p.a.   What is the total cost of the car?

 A) 30.240 

 B) 31.240

 C) 33.240 

 D) 32,240

 

 

Q:4.Jaclyn buys $50 000 worth of debentures in a company. She earns 9.5% p.a. simple interest, paid to her quarterly (that is, every 3 months). If the agreed period of the debenture was 18 months: calculate the amount of interest Jaclyn will earn for each quarter

 A) 1187.50       

 B) 1234

 C) 1289   

 D) 1345

 

Q:5.If there is a total of 104 weekly instalments and a third deposit, find: the total cost of the computer

 A) 3932.55       

 B) 4932

 C) 5932   

 D) 6932

 

Q:6.You deposit $600 into a 6 month certificate of deposit. After 6 months the balance is $618. Find the simple annual interest rate

 A) 6%      

 B) 5%

 C) 7%      

 D) 8%

 

Q:7.Jan invested $210 with a building society in a fixed deposit account that paid 8% p.a. simple interest for 18 months. How much did she receive after the 18 months?

 A) 434     

 B) 345

 C) 235.20 

 D) 233.20

 

Q:8.When $720 is invested for 36 months it earns $205.20 simple interest. Find the yearly interest rate.

 A) 7.5%   

 B) 8.5%

 C) 9.5%   

 D) 10.5%

 

Q:9.An investment bond is offered to the public at 9% p.a. Louise buys a bond worth $2000 that will mature in 2 years. How much in total will Louise receive at the end of the 2 years?

 A) 3360   

 B) 2360

 C) 4360   

 D) 5360

 

Q:10.A bank offers 9% p.a. simple interest on an investment. At the end of 4 years the interest earned was $215. How much was invested?

 A) 597.22 

 B) 345

 C) 456     

 D) 378

 

Q:11.If there is a total of 104 weekly instalments and a third deposit, find the interest rate

 A) 2.82    

 B) 3.82

 C) 4.82    

 D) 5.82

 

Q:12.What is the SI on Rs.7500/- at the rate of 10% per annum for 5 years?

 A) 3750   

 B) 2750

 C) 1750   

 D) 750

 

Q:13.At the beginning of March, Ryan had $621 in his savings bank account. On 10 March he deposited $60. If the bank pays 8% p.a. interest paid monthly and calculated on the minimum monthly balance, calculate the interest Ryan earns in March.

 A) 2.14    

 B) 3.14

 C) 5.14    

 D) 4.14

 

Q:14.Jason decides to borrow money for a holiday. If a personal loan is taken over 4 years with equal quarterly repayments at 12% p.a. flat rate (simple interest), calculate the effective rate of interest.

 A) 22,588 

 B) 32.588

 C) 42.588 

 D) 43.588

 

Q:15.Jaclyn buys $50 000 worth of debentures in a company. She earns 9.5% p.a. simple interest, paid to her quarterly (that is, every 3 months). If the agreed period of the debenture was 18 months: calculate the total amount collected at the end of the term.

 A) 8125   

 B) 9125

 C) 7125   

 D) 6125

 

Q:16.You deposit $600 into a 6 month certificate of deposit. After 6 months the balance is $618. Find the simple annual interest rate.

 A) 5%      

 B) 4%

 C) 6%      

 D) 7%

 

Q:17.Townbank offers a term deposit account paying investors 12.5% p.a. simple interest on investments over $100 000 for 2 years or more. Peta decides to invest $150 000 in this account for 2 years. How much interest will Peta earn at the end of the investment?

 A) 57500  

 B) 47500

 C) 37500  

 D) 67500

 

Q:18.How long will it take $3000 to earn $60 interest at 6%?

 A) 2months      

 B) 3months

 C) 4months      

 D) 5months

 

Q:19.Find the simple interest charged on borrowing $325 for 5 years at 3% p.a. (per annum or per year) interest.

 A) 59       

 B) 46

 C) 48.75  

 D) 34.75

 

Q:20.A loan of $15 000 is taken out. If the interest rate on the loan is 7%, how much interest is due and what is the amount repaid if the loan is due in seven months

 A) 15612.50     

 B) 14612.50

 C) 13612.50     

 D) 17612.50

 

 

-:ANSWER:-

1.Answer: C) 14.25

2.Answer: D) Both I and II are not sufficient to answer

3.Answer: D) 32,240

4.Answer: A) 1187.50

5.Answer: A) 3932.55

6.Answer: A) 6%

7.Answer: C) 235.20

8.Answer: C) 9.5%

9.Answer: B) 2360

10.Answer: A) 597.22

11.Answer: C) 4.82

12.Answer: A) 3750

13.Answer: D) 4.14

14.Answer: A) 22,588

15.Answer: C) 7125

16.Answer: C) 6%

17.Answer: C) 37500

18.Answer: C) 4months

19.Answer: C) 48.75

20.Answer: A) 15612.50


Gallery