DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ 27/04/2017

REASONING QUIZ

Q:1.Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Presentation  2.Recommendation  3. Arriva  4.Discussion  5.Introduction

 A) 5, 3, 4, 1, 2  

 B) 3, 5, 4, 2, 1

 C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2  

 D) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4

 

Q:2.Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Poverty   2. Population   3. Death    4. Unemployment    5. Disease

 A) 2, 3, 4, 5, 1  

 B) 3, 4, 2, 5, 1

 C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3  

 D) 1, 2, 3, 4, 5

 

Q:3.Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Caste  2. Family  3. Newly married Couple  4.Clan  5.Species

 A) 2, 3, 1, 4, 5  

 B) 3, 4, 5, 1, 2

 C) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5  

 D) 4, 5, 3, 2, 1

 

Q:4.Arrange the following in a logical order :

1. Euphoria     2. Happiness     3. Ambivalence     4. Ecstasy     5. Pleasure

 A) 1, 4, 2, 5, 3  

 B) 2, 1, 3, 4, 5

 C) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4  

 D) 4, 1, 3, 2, 5

 

Q:5.Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1.Elephant  2.Cat  3.Mosquito  4.Tiger    5. Whale

 A) 5, 3, 1, 2, 4  

 B) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5

 C) 1, 3, 5, 4, 2  

 D) 2, 5, 1, 4, 3

 

Q:6.Arrange the words given below in a meaningful sequence.

1. Heel  2. Shoulder  3. Skull  4. Neck  5. Knee  6. Chest  7. Thigh  8. Stomach  9. Face  10. Hand

 A) 3, 4, 7, 9, 2, 5, 8, 10, 6, 1      

 B) 3, 9, 4, 2, 10, 6, 8, 7, 5, 1

 C) 2, 4, 7, 10, 1, 5, 8, 9, 6, 3      

 D) 4, 7, 10, 1, 9, 6, 2, 5, 8, 3

 

Q:7.Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1. Adult     2. Child    3. Infant     4. Boy    5. Adolescent

 A) 1, 3, 4, 5, 2  

 B) 2, 3, 5, 4, 1

 C) 2, 3, 4, 1, 5  

 D) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1

 

Q:8.Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1.  Ceiling    2.  Room    3. Floor     4. Walls     5. Foundation

 A) 5,4,1,3,2      

 B) 5,4,3,1,2

 C) 4,5,3,1,2      

 D) 4,5,1,2,3

 

Q:9.Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1. Rainbow     2. Rain     3. Sun     4. Happy     5. Child

 A) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1  

 B) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4

 C) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3  

 D) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3

 

Q:10.Arrange the following in a logical order :

1. Shoulder     2. Wrist     3. Elbow     4. Palm     5. Finger

 A) 2, 4, 5, 3, 1  

 B) 3, 1, 4, 2, 5

 C) 3, 4, 5, 2, 1  

 D) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1

 

Q:11.Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1. Flat     2. Home    3. Building   4. Society   5. Place

 A) 5,4,3,1,2      

 B) 5,4,3,2,1

 C) 4,3,1,2,5      

 D) 4,5,3,1,2

 

Q:12.Arrange the given words in a meaningful sequence.

1. Grain   2. Plant    3.Sandwich    4. Bread    5. Dough

 A) 1,2,5,4,3      

 B) 2,1,4,5,3

 C) 2,1,5,4,3      

 D) 2,1,4,5,3

 

Q:13.HZF, IWH, KSJ, NNL, ?

 A) THN    

 B) RGM

 C) SHM    

 D) RHN

 

Q:14.Five plays K, L, M, N and O are to be staged from Monday to Friday of a week. On each day, only one play will be staged. N or O should not be either the first or last to be staged. O should be immediately followed by M. L should be staged immediately after N. One play is staged between K and L.

Which is the second play to be staged ?

 A) L 

 B) O

 C) M

 D) N

 

Q:15.Choose Odd one out of the options ?

 A) PSRQ   

 B) SVUT

 C) MNPO  

 D) KNML

 

Q:16.Vishal, Priyatham, Raghu, Karthik and Veeru are five friends. Vishal is twice as old as priyatham. Raghu is half age of Priyatham. Vishal is half the age of Veeru and Raghu is twice the age of Karthik.

Question:

Who is the youngest ?

 A) Veeru  

 B) Karthik

 C) Vishal  

 D) Raghu

 

Q:17.Choose the word which gives best meaning to the sentence from the given options.

His recent success ______ him more arrogant than what he used to be

 A) make  

 B) have make

 C) was making  

 D) has made

 

Q:18.Arrange the following words in an appropriate order

1. Rainbow   2. Rain   3. Sun    4. Happy    5. Child

 A) 4, 2, 3, 5, 1  

 B) 4, 5, 1, 2, 3

 C) 2, 1, 4, 5, 3  

 D) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4

 

Q:19.If Laxmi is taller than Ramya but shorter than Susmitha and Ramya is as tall as Hema but taller than Avanthi, then Hema is :

 A) shorter than Ramya       

 B) taller than Avanthi

 C) taller than susmitha       

 D) shorter than Laxmi

 

Q:20.If the first and second digits are interchanged in each number from the following set of numbers, and then the numbers are arranged in descending order, which number will be second ?

376  438  476  389  567

 A) 376     

 B) 567

 C) 389     

 D) 476

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: C) 3, 5, 1, 4, 2

2.Answer: C) 2, 4, 1, 5, 3

3.Answer: C) 3, 2, 1, 4, 5

4.Answer: C) 3, 2, 5, 1, 4

5.Answer: B) 3, 2, 4, 1, 5

6.Answer: B) 3, 9, 4, 2, 10, 6, 8, 7, 5, 1

7.Answer: D) 3, 2, 4, 5, 1

8.Answer: A) 5,4,1,3,2

9.Answer: B) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4

10.Answer: D) 5, 4, 2, 3, 1

11.Answer: A) 5,4,3,1,2

12.Answer: C) 2,1,5,4,3

13.Answer: D) RHN

14.Answer: D) N

15.Answer: C) MNPO

16.Answer: B) Karthik

17.Answer: D) has made

18.Answer: D) 2, 3, 1, 5, 4

19.Answer: D) shorter than Laxmi

20.Answer: D) 476


Gallery