DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ 25/04/2017

REASONING QUIZ

 

Q:1.If A + B = 2C and C + D = 2A, then

 A) A + C = B + D      

 B) A + C = 2D

 C) A + D = B + C      

 D) A + C = 2B

 

Q:2.Find out the two signs to be interchanged for making following equation correct

5 + 3 x 8 - 12 / 4 =3

 A) + and -

 B) - and /

 C) + and x       

 D) + and /

 

Q:3.Given interchanges :

Signs + and - , numbers 4 and 8.

 A) 4 + 8 - 12 = 12     

 B) 4 - 8 + 12 = 0

 C) 8 + 4 - 12 = 24     

 D) 8 - 4 + 12 = 8

 

Q:4.If × stands for 'addition', ÷ stands for 'subtraction', + stands for 'multiplication' and-stands for 'division', then 20 × 8 ÷ 8 - 4 + 2 = ?

 A) 80       

 B) 25

 C) 24       

 D) 5

 

Q:5.Given intercharges :

Signs + and x and numbers 4 and 5.

 A) 5 x 4 + 20 = 40

 B) 5 x 4 + 20 = 85

 C) 5 x 4 + 20 = 104  

 D) 5 x 4 + 20 = 95

 

Q:6.If × means ÷,  - means ×,  ÷ means + and  + means- than (3 - 15 ÷ 19) × 8 + 6 = ?

 A) 8 3

 B) 4

 C) 2

 D) -1

 

Q:7.Select the correct set of symbols which will fit in the given equation?

5  0  3  5 = 20

 A) x, x, x 

 B) -, +, x

 C) x, +, x 

 D) +, -, x

 

Q:8.If Q means 'add to', J means 'multiply by', T means 'substract from' and K means 'divide by' then 30 K 2 Q 3 J 6 T 5 = ?

 A) 18       

 B) 28

 C) 31       

 D) 103

 

Q:9.12:30 :: 14: ?

 A) 36       

 B) 28

 C) 35       

 D) 42

 

Q:10.In a group of buffaloes and ducks the number of legs are 24 more than twice the number of heads. What is the number of buffaloes in the group ?

 A) 6

 B) 18

 C) 12       

 D) 24

 

Q:11.A sum of Rs.1890 has to be used to give 9 prizes to the customers of a super market for their overall academic purchases. If each prize is Rs.30 less than its preceding price, what is the least value of the price ?

 A) 90       

 B) 95

 C) 85       

 D) 80

 

Q:12.The value of -4-(-10) is how much greater then the value of -10-(-4) ?

 A) 10       

 B) 6

 C) 12       

 D) 0

 

Q:13.In a cricket match, five batsmen P, Q, R, S and T scored an average of 36 runs. S Scored 5 more than T; T scored 8 fewer than P; Q scored as many as S and T combined; and Q and R scored 107 between them. How many runs did T score ?

 A) 20       

 B) 29

 C) 28       

 D) 24

 

Q:14.Choose the number pair/group which is different from others?

 A) 7: 22   

 B) 12 : 37

 C) 8 : 33  

 D) 15 : 46

 

Q:15.Find the odd one out

 A) Flower : Petal

 B) Circle : Arc

 C) Cover : Page

 D) Chair : Leg

 

Q:16.Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

 A) Apple   

 B) Litchi

 C) Guava 

 D) Orange

 

Q:17.Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

 A) Watchman    

 B) Retailer

 C) Abattoir

 D) Boatman

 

Q:18.Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

 A) Clove   

 B) Cinnamon

 C) Pepper 

 D) Apricot

 

Q:19.Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

 A) 20       

 B) 35

 C) 45       

 D) 80

 

Q:20.Three of the following four are alike in a certain way and hence form a group. Which is the one that does not belong to that group?

 A) 8314   

 B) 3249

 C) 2518   

 D) 1315

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: A) A + C = B + D

2.Answer: B) - and /

3.Answer: B) 4 - 8 + 12 = 0

4.Answer: C) 24

5.Answer: C) 2

6.Answer: C) 2

7.Answer: B) -, +, x

8.Answer: B) 28

9.Answer: C) 35

10.Answer: C) 12

11.Answer: A) 90

12.Answer: C) 12

13.Answer: A) 20

14.Answer: C) 8 : 33

15.Answer: C) Cover : Page

16.Answer: B) Litchi

17.Answer: C) Abattoir

18.Answer: D) Apricot

19.Answer: B) 35

20.Answer: A) 8314

 

 

 

 

 

 


Gallery