DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 25/04/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

 

Q:1.A word consists of 9 letters; 5 consonants and 4 vowels.Three letters are choosen at random. What is the probability that more than one vowel will be selected ?

 A) 13/42  

 B) 17/42

 C) 5/42    

 D) 3/14

 

Q:2.Two dice are thrown simultaneously. What is the probability of getting two numbers whose product is even?

 A) 3/4      

 B) 3/8

 C) 5/16

 D) 2/7

 

Q:3.One card is drawn at random from a pack of 52 cards. What is the probability that the card drawn is a face card (Jack, Queen and King only)?

 A) 3/13    

 B) 1/13

 C) 3/52    

 D) 9/52

 

Q:4.Three houses are available in a locality. Three persons apply for the houses. Each applies for one house without consulting others. The probability that all the three apply for the same house is :

 A) 2/9      

 B) 1/9

 C) 8/9      

 D) 7/9

 

Q:5.A bag contains 2 red, 3 green and 2 blue balls. Two balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that none of the balls drawn is blue?

 A) 10/21  

 B) 11/21

 C) 1/2      

 D) 2/7

 

Q:6.In a box, there are 8 red, 7 blue and 6 green balls. One ball is picked up randomly. What is the probability that it is neither red nor green?

 A) 1/3      

 B) 3/5

 C) 8/21    

 D) 7/21

 

Q:7.An urn contains 4 white 6 black and 8 red balls . If 3 balls are drawn one by one without replacement, find the probability of getting all white balls.

 A) 5/204  

 B) 1/204

 C) 13/204 

 D) None of these

 

Q:8.Two brother X and Y appeared for an exam. The probability of selection of X is 1/7 and that of B is 2/9. Find the probability that both of them are selected.

 A) 1/63    

 B) 1/14

 C) 2/63    

 D) 1/9

 

Q:9.If a box contains 10 bulbs,of which just three are defective. If a random sample of five bulbs is drawn, find the probability that the sample contains no defective bulbs.

 A) 5/12    

 B) 7/12

 C) 3/14    

 D) 1/12

 

Q:10.An unbiased die is tossed.Find the probability of getting a multiple of 3.

 A) 1/3      

 B) 1/2

 C) 3/4

 D) 3/2

 

Q:11Two cards are drawn from a pack of well shuffled cards. Find the probability that one is a club and other in King

 A) 1/52    

 B) 1/26

 C) 1/13    

 D) 1/2

 

Q:12.Three unbiased coins are tossed. What is the probability of getting at most two heads?

 A) 3/4      

 B) 7/8

 C) 1/2      

 D) 1/4

 

Q:13.I forgot the last digit of a 7-digit telephone number. If 1 randomly dial the final 3 digits after correctly dialing the first four, then what is the chance of dialing the correct number?

 A) 1/999  

 B) 1/1001

 C) 1/1000 

 D) 4/1000

 

Q:14.What is the probability of getting a sum 9 from two throws of a dice?

 A) 1/2      

 B) 3/4

 C) 1/9

 D) 2/9

 

Q:15.A bag contains 4 red and 3 black balls. A second bag contains 2 red and 4 black balls. One bag is selected at random. From the selected bag, one ball is drawn. Find the probability that the ball drawn is red.

 A) 23/42  

 B) 19/42

 C) 7/32    

 D) 16/39

 

Q:16.A number X is chosen at random from the numbers -3, -2, -1, 0, 1, 2, 3. What is the probability that |X|<2

 A) 3/7      

 B) 3/4

 C) 4/5      

 D) 5/7

 

Q:17.8 couples (husband and wife) attend a dance show "Nach Baliye' in a popular TV channel ; A lucky draw in which 4 persons picked up for a prize is held, then the probability that there is atleast one couple will be selected is :

 A) 8/39    

 B) 15/39

 C) 12/13  

 D) None of these

 

Q:18.A box contains 10 bulbs,of which just three are defective. If a random sample of five bulbs is drawn, find the probability that the sample contains exactly one defective bulb.

 A) 5/12    

 B) 7/12

 C) 3/14

 D) 1/12

 

Q:19.An unbiased cubic die is thrown.What is the probabiltiy of getting a multiple of 3 or 4?

 A) 1/12    

 B) 1/9

 C) 3/4      

 D) 1/2

 

Q:20A box contains 100 balls, numbered from 1 to 100. If three balls are selected at random and with replacement from the box, what is the probability that the sum of the three numbers on the balls selected from the box will be odd?

 A) 1/6      

 B) 1/3

 C) 1/2      

 D) 1/4

 

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: B) 17/42

2.Answer: A) 3/4

3.Answer: A) 3/13

4.Answer: B) 1/9

5.Answer: A) 10/21

6.Answer: A) 1/3

7.Answer: B) 1/204

8.Answer: C) 2/63

9.Answer: D) 1/12

10.Answer: A) 1/3

11.Answer: B) 1/26

12.Answer: B) 7/8

13.Answer: C) 1/1000

14.Answer: C) 1/9

15.Answer: B) 19/42

16.Answer: A) 3/7

17.Answer: B) 15/39

18.Answer: A) 5/12

19.Answer: D) 1/2

20.Answer: C) 1/2

 


Gallery