DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 22/04/2017

 

APTITUDE QUIZ

 

Q:1.In an election between two candidates, one got 55% of the total valid votes, 20% of the votes were invalid. If the total number of votes was 7500, the number of valid votes that the other candidate got, was :

 A) 2500

 B) 2700

 C) 2900

 D) 3100

 

Q:2.If 20% of a = b, then b% of 20 is the same as :

 A) 4% of a

 B) 6% of a

 C) 8% of a

 D) 10% of a

 

Q:3.Frlesh fruit contains 68% water and dry fruit contains 20% water. How much dry fruit can be obtained from 100 kg of fresh fruits ?

 A) 20

 B) 30

 C) 40

 D) 50

 

Q:4.The value of a machine depreciates at the rate of 10% every year. It was purchased 3 years ago. If its present value is Rs. 8748, its purchase price was :

 A) 10000

 B) 12000

 C) 14000

 D) 16000

 

Q:5.A student multiplied a number by 3/5 instead of 5/3, What is the percentage error in the calculation ?

 A) 54 %

 B) 64 %

 C) 74 %

 D) 84 %

       

Q:6.if the price of a book is first decreased by 25% and then increased by 20%, then the net change in the price will be  :

 A) 10

 B) 20

 C) 30

 D) 40

 

Q:7.Gaurav spends 30% of his monthly income on food articles, 40% of the remaining on conveyance and clothes and saves 50% of the remaining. If his monthly salary is Rs. 18,400, how much money does he save every month ?

 A) 3864

 B) 4903

 C) 5849

 D) 6789

 

Q:8.A student has to obtain 33% of the total marks to pass. He got 125 marks and failed by 40 marks. The maximum marks are :

 A) 500

 B) 600

 C) 800

 D) 1000

 

Q:9.If A's height is 40% less than that of B, how much percent B's height is more than that of A?

 A) 66.66%

 B) 76.66%

 C) 96.66%

 D) 86.66%

 

Q:10.A man spends 35% of his income on food, 25% on children's education and 80% of the remaining on house rent. What percent of his income he is left with ?

 A) 6 %

 B) 8 %

 C) 10 %

 D) 12 %

 

Q:11.405 sweets were distributed equally among children in such a way that the number of sweets received by each child is 20% of the total number of children. How many sweets did each child recieve ?

 A) 9

 B) 10

 C) 11

 D) 12

 

Q:12.If 75% of a number is added to 75, then the result is the number itself. The number is :

 A) 100

 B) 200

 C) 300

 D) 400

 

Q:13.In an election only two candidates contested 20% of the voters did not vote and 120 votes were declared as invalid. The winner got 200 votes more than his opponent  thus he secured 41% votes of the total voters on the voter list. Percentage votes of the defeated candidate out of the total votes casted is:

 A) 47.5%

 B) 41%

 C) 38%

 D) 45%

 

Q:14.A number is decreased by 10% and then increased by 10%.  The number so obtained is 10 less than the original number. What was the oiginal number ?

 A) 1000

 B) 2000

 C) 3000

 D) 4000

 

Q:15.The ratio 5 : 4 expressed as a percent equals :

 A) 12.5 %

 B) 40 %

 C) 80 %

 D) 125 %

 

Q:16.The population of a town was 1,60,000 three years ago, If it increased by 3%, 2.5% and 5% respectively in the last three years, then the present population in

 A) 155679

 B) 167890

 C) 179890

 D) 177366

 

Q:17.What percent of 7.2 kg is 18 gms ?

 A) .25%

 B) .5%

 C) .75%

 D) 1%

 

Q:18.A's salary is 40% of B's salary which is 25% of C's salary. What percentage of C's salary is A's salary ?

 A) 10

 B) 20

 C) 30

 D) 40

 

Q:19.In a History examination, the average for the entire class was 80 marks. If 10% of the students scored 35 marks and 20% scored 90 marks, what was the average marks of the remaining students of the class ?

 A) 25

 B) 50

 C) 75

 D) 100

 

Q:20.270 candidates appeared for an examination, of which 252 passed. The pass percentage is :

 A) (91 + 1/3)%

 B) (93 + 1/3 )%

 C) (97 + 1/3 )%

 D) (98 + 1/3) %

 

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: B) 2700

2.Answer: A) 4% of a

3.Answer: C) 40

4.Answer: B) 12000

5.Answer: B) 64 %

6.Answer: A) 10

7.Answer: A) 3864

8.Answer: A) 500

9.Answer: A) 66.66%

10.Answer: B) 8 %

11.Answer: A) 9

12.Answer: C) 300

13.Answer: D) 45%

14.Answer: A) 1000

15.Answer: D) 125 %

16.Answer: D) 177366

17.Answer: A) .25%

18.Answer: A) 10

19.Answer: C) 75

20.Answer: B) (93 + 1/3 )%

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Gallery