Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ 19/04/2017

REASONING QUIZ

 

Verbal Reasoning - Logical Deduction Question

Q:1

I.  Tanya is older than Eric.

II. Cliff is older than Tanya.

III.Eric is older than Cliff.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A) true

B) false

C) uncertain

D) none

 

Q:2.Should a total ban be put on traping wild animals?

Arguments:

1. Yes. Trappers are making a lot of money

2. No. Bans on hunting and trapping are not effective

A) Only 1 is true

B) Only 2 is true

C) Either 1 or 2 is true

D) Neither 1 or 2 is true

 

Q:3.All windows are doors. No door is wall

Conclusions:

1. No window is wall

2. No Wall is door

A) Only 1 follows

B) Only 2 follows

C) Either 1 or 2 follows

D) Both 1 and 2 follow

 

Q:4.I.  Class A has a higher enrollment than Class B.

II. Class C has a lower enrollment than Class B.

III.Class A has a lower enrollment than Class C.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A) true

B) false

C) uncertain

D) none

 

Q:5.I.  All the offices on the 9th floor have wall-to-wall carpeting.

II. No wall-to-wall carpeting is pink.

III.None of the offices on the 9th floor has pink wall-to-wall carpeting.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A) true

B) false

C) uncertain

D) none

 

Q:6.The car dealer found that there was a tremendous response for the new XYZ's car-booking with long queues of people complaining about the duration of business hours and arrangements.

 Courses of Action:

I. People should make their arrangement of lunch and snacks while going for car XYZ's booking and be ready to spend several hours.

II. Arrangement should be made for more booking desks and increased business hours to serve more people in less time.

A) Only I follows

B) Only II follows

C) Neither I nor II follows    

D) Both I and II follow

 

Q:7.Some blades are hammers. Some hammers are knives. Some knives are axes.

Conclusions:

1. Some axes are hammers

2. Some knives are blades

3. Some axes are blades

A) None follows

B) Only 1 follows

C) Only 2 follows

D) Only 3 follows

 

Q:8.Should India become a permanent member of UN's Security Council?

Arguments:

I. Yes. India has emerged as a country which loves peace and amity.

II. No. Let us first solve problems of our own people like poverty, malnutrition.

A) Only argument I is strong

B) Only argument II is strong

C) Neither I nor II is strong  

D) Both I and II are strong

 

Q:9.I.  During the past year, Josh saw more movies than Stephen.

II. Stephen saw fewer movies than Darren.

III.Darren saw more movies than Josh.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A) true

B) false

C) uncertain

D) none

 

Q:10.I.  Apartments in the Riverdale Manor cost less than apartments in The Gaslight Commons.

II. Apartments in the Livingston Gate cost more than apartments in the The Gaslight Commons.

III.Of the three apartment buildings, the Livingston Gate costs the most.

If the first two statements are true, the third statement is

A) true

B) false

C) uncertain

D) none

 

Q:11.The car dealer found that there was a tremendous response for the new XYZ's car-booking with long queues of people complaining about the duration of business hours and arrangements.

Courses of Action:

I. People should make their arrangement of lunch and snacks while going for car XYZ's booking and be ready to spend several hours.

II. Arrangement should be made for more booking desks and increased business hours to serve more people in less time.

A) Only I follows

B) Only II follows

C) Neither I nor II follows    

D) Both I and II follow

 

Q:12.Some blades are hammers. Some hammers are knives. Some knives are axes.

Conclusions:

1. Some axes are hammers

2. Some knives are blades

3. Some axes are blades

A) None follows

B) Only 1 follows

C) Only 2 follows

D) Only 3 follows

 

Q:13.Should India become a permanent member of UN's Security Council?

Arguments:

I. Yes. India has emerged as a country which loves peace and amity.

II. No. Let us first solve problems of our own people like poverty, malnutrition.

A) Only argument I is strong

B) Only argument II is strong

C) Neither I nor II is strong  

D) Both I and II are strong

 

Q:14.One of the important humanitarian by-products of technology is the greater dignity and value that it imparts to human labour. In a highly industrialized society, there is no essential difference between Brahmin and Dalit, Muslim and Hindu; they are equally useful and hence equally valuable for in the industrial society individual productivity fixes the size of the pay cheque and this fixes social status.

The passage best supports the statement that:

A) technology decides individual's social status.

B) castes and religions are man-made.

C) human labour has dignity and value. 

D) all individuals, irrespective of caste and creed, are born equal.

 

Q:15.Should jobs be linked with academic degrees and diplomas?

Arguments:

1. No. A very large number of persons with meagre academic qualifications will apply

2. No. Importance of higher education will be diminished

A) Only 1 is true

B) Only 2 is true

C) Either 1 or 2 is true

D) Neither 1 nor 2 is true

 

Q:16.All snakes are trees. Some trees are roads. All roads are mountains.

Conclusions:

1. Some mountains are snakes

2. Some roads are snakes

3. Some mountains are trees

A) Only 1 follows

B) Only 2 follows

C) Only 3 follows

D) Both 1 and 2 follow

 

Q:17.Should cutting of trees be banned altogether?

Arguments:

I. Yes. It is very much necessary to do so to restore ecological balance.

II. No. A total ban would harm timber based industries.

A) Only argument I is strong

B) Only argument II is strong

C) Neither I nor II is strong  

D) Both I and II are strong

 

Q:18.A study of native born residents in Newland found that two-thirds of the children developed considerable levels of nearsightedness after starting school, while their illiterate parents and grandparents, who had no opportunity for formal schooling, showed no signs of this disability.

If the above statements are true, which of the following conclusions is most strongly supported by them?

A) Only people who have the opportunity for formal ...........schooling develop nearsightedness.

B) The nearsightedness in the children is caused by the ...........visual stress required by reading and other class work.

C) Both A and B

D) None

 

Q:19.Although most of the fastest growing jobs in today's economy will require a college degree, many of the new jobs being created-from home health aide to desktop publisher-require knowledge other than that gained from earning a degree. For workers in those jobs, good basic skills in reading, communigreion, and mathematics play an important role in getting a job and developing a career.

From the information given above it can be validly concluded that, in today's economy,

A) skills in reading, communigreion, and mathematics play an important role in developing a career as a desktop publisher    

B) the majority of the new jobs being created require knowledge other than that gained from earning a college degree

C) Both A and B

D) None

 

Q:20.Is the Government justified in spending so much on defence?

Arguments:

I. Yes. Safety of the country is of prime importance.

II. No. During peace, this money could be used for the development of the country.

A) Only argument I is strong

B) Only argument II is strong

C) Neither I nor II is strong  

D) Both I and II are strong

 

 

:-ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: B) false

2.Answer: D) Neither 1 or 2 is true

3.Answer: D) Both 1 and 2 follow

4.Answer: B) false

5.Answer: A) true

6.Answer: B) Only II follows

7.Answer: A) None follows

8.Answer: A) Only argument I is strong

9.Answer: C) uncertain

10.Answer: A) true

11.Answer: B) Only II follows

12.Answer: A) None follows

13.Answer: A) Only argument I is strong

14.Answer: C) human labour has dignity and value.

15.Answer: B) Only 2 is true

16.Answer: C) Only 3 follows

17.Answer: D) Both I and II are strong

18.Answer: B) The nearsightedness in the children is caused by the ...........visual stress required by reading and other class work.

19.Answer: A) skills in reading, communigreion, and mathematics play an important role in developing a career as a desktop publisher

20.Answer: A) Only argument I is strong


Gallery