Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 19/04/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

 

1.The average of 20 numbers is zero. Of them, at the most, how many may be greater than zero ?

 A) 0

 B) -1

 C) 1

 D) none of these

 

2.A grocer has a sale of Rs 6435, Rs. 6927, Rs. 6855, Rs. 7230 and Rs. 6562 for 5 consecutive months. How much sale must he have in the sixth month so that he gets an average sale of Rs, 6500 ?

 A) 4991

 B) 5467

 C) 5987

 D) 6453

 

3.The average of five consecutive odd numbers is 61. What is the difference between the highest and lowest numbers :

 A) 4

 B) 8

 C) 12

 D) 16

 

4.he average weight of 8 persons increases by 2.5 kg when a new person comes in place of one of them weighing 65 kg. What might be the weight of the new person ?

 A) 70 kg

 B) 75 kg

 C) 80 kg

 D) 85 kg

 

5.The average of runs of a cricket player of 10 innings was 32. How many runs must he make in his next innings so as to increase his average of runs by 4 ?

 A) 76

 B) 79

 C) 85

 D) 87

 

6.After replacing an old member by a new member, it was found that the average age of five members of a club is the same as it was 3 years ago. What is the difference between the ages of the replaced and the new member ?

 A) 12

 B) 13

 C) 14

 D) 15

 

7.The average weight of a class of 24 students is 35 kg. If the weight of the teacher be included, the average rises by 400 g. The weight of the teacher is :

 A) 45 kg

 B) 46 kg

 C) 47 kg

 D) 48 kg

 

8.The average of 7 consecutive numbers is 20. The largest of these numbers is :

 A) 21

 B) 22

 C) 23

 D) 24

 

9.A team of 8 persons joins in a shooting competition. The best marksman scored 85 points. If he had scored 92 points, the average score for the team would have been 84. The number of points, the team scored was :

 A) 665

 B) 657

 C) 658     

 D) 678

 

10.A pupil's marks were wrongly entered as 83 instead of 63. Due to that the average marks for the class got increased by half. The number of pupils in the class is :

 A) 45

 B) 40

 C) 39

 D) 37

 

11.The captain of a cricket team of 11 members is 26 years old and the wicket keeper is 3 years older. If the ages of these two are excluded, the average age of the remaining players is one year less than the average age of the whole team. What is the average age of the team ?

 A) 20 years

 B) 21 years

 C) 23 years

 D) 25 years

 

12.10 years ago, the average age of a family of 4 members was 24 years. Two children having been born (with age diference of 2 years), the present average age of the family is the same. The present age of the youngest child is :

 A) 1

 B) 2

 C) 3

 D) 4

 

13.In an examination, a pupil's average marks were 63 per paper. If he had obtained 20 more marks for his Geography paper and 2 more marks for his History paper, his average per paper would have been 65. How many papers were there in the examination ?

 A) 8

 B) 9

 C) 10

 D) 11

 

14.Out of 9 persons, 8 persons spent Rs. 30 each for their meals. The ninth one spent Rs. 20 more than the average expenditure of all the nine. The total money spent by all of them was :

 A) Rs. 292.50

 B) Rs. 297.50

 C) Rs. 298

 D) Rs. 298.50

 

15.The average of 11 numbers is 10.9. If the average of the first six numbers is 10.5 and that of the last six numbers is 11.4, then the middle number is :

 A) 10.5

 B) 11.5

 C) 12.5

 D) 13

 

16.The average age of a husband and his wife was 23 years at the time of their marriage. After  five years they have a one-year old child. The average age of the family now is :

 A) 25

 B) 23

 C) 19

 D) 18

 

17.The mean of 50 observations was 36. It was found later that an observation 48 was wrongly taken as 23. The corrected new mean is :

 A) 35

 B) 36.5

 C) 40

 D) 42

 

18.If the arithmetic mean of seventy-five numbers is calculated, it is 35. if each number is increased by 5, then mean of new numbers is :

 A) 30

 B) 40

 C) 50

 D) 6

 

19.A student was asked to find the arithmetic mean of the numbers 3, 11, 7, 9, 15, 13, 8, 19, 17, 21, 14 and x. He found the mean to be 12. What should be the number in place of x ?

 A) 6

 B) 7

 C) 8

 D) 9

 

20.The average temperature of the town in the first four days of a month was 58 degrees. The average for the second, third, fourth and fifth days was 60 degrees. If the temperatures of the first and fifth days were in the ratio 7 : 8, then what is the temperature on the fifth day ?

 A) 62 degrees

 B) 64 degrees

 C) 65 degrees

 D) 66 degrees

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: A) 0

2.Answer: A) 4991

3.Answer: B) 8

4.Answer: D) 85 kg

5.Answer: A) 76

6.Answer: D) 15

7.Answer: A) 45 kg

8.Answer: C) 23

9.Answer: A) 665

10.Answer: B) 40

11.Answer: C) 23 years

12.Answer: C) 3

13.Answer: D) 11

14.Answer: A) Rs. 292.50

15.Answer: B) 11.5

16.Answer: C) 19

17.Answer: B) 36.5

18.Answer: B) 40

19.Answer: B) 7

20.Answer: B) 64 degrees


Gallery