Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

REASONING QUIZ - 15/04/2017

 

Q:1.A is B's sister. C is B's mother. D is C's father. E is D's mother. Then, how is A related to D?

 A) Grandfather

 B) Grandmother

 C) Daughter

 D) Granddaughter

 

Q:2.There are six persons A. B, C, D, E and F. C is the sister of F. B is the brother of E's husband. D is the father of A and grandfather of F. There are two fathers, three brothers and a mother in the group. Who is the mother ?

 A) A

 B) B

 C) C

 D) E

 

Q:3.Pointing out to a lady, a girl said, "She is the daughter-in-law of the grandmother of my father's only son." How is the lady related to the girl ?

 A) Sister-in-law

 B) Mother

 C) Aunt

 D) Can't be determined

 

Q:4.P is the brother of Q and R. S is R's mother. T is P's father. Which of the following statements cannot be definitely true ?

 A) T is Q's father

 B) S is P's mother

 C) P is S's son

 D) Q is T's son

 

Q:5.There is a family of six persons A, B, C, D, E and F. They are Lawyer, Doctor, Teacher, Salesman, Engineer and Accountant There are two married couples in the family. D, the Salesman is married to the Lady Teacher. The Doctor is married to the Lawyer. F, the Accountant is the son of B and brother of E. C, the Lawyer is the daughter-in-law of A. E is the unmarried Engineer. A is the grandmother of F. How is E related to F?

 A) Brother

 B) Sister

 C) Cousin

 D) Cannot be determined

 

Q:6.Pointing to a man in a photograph. Asha said. "His mother's only daughter is my mother." How is Asha related to that man ?

 A) Nephew

 B) Sister

 C) Wife

 D) Niece

 

Q:7.Pointing to a person, a man said to a woman, "His mother is the only daughter of your father." How was the woman related to the person ?

 A) Aunt

 B) Mother

 C) Wife

 D) Daughter

 

Q:8.In a family, there are six members A, B, C, D, E and F. A and B are a married couple, A being the male member. D is the only son of C, who is the brother of A. E is the sister of D. B is the daughter-in-law of F, whose husband has died. How is E related to C ?

 A) Sister

 B) Daughter

 C) Cousin

 D) Mother

 

Q:9.A woman introduces a man as the son of the brother of her mother. How is the man, related to the woman ?

 A) Nephew

 B) Son

 C) Cousin

 D) Uncle to Grandson

 

Q:10.When Anuj saw Manish, he recalled, "He is the son of the father of my daughter." Who is Manish ?

 A) Brother-in-law

 B) Brother

 C) Cousin

 D) Uncle

 

Q:11.A girl introduced a boy as the son of' the daughter of the father of her uncle. The boy is girl's

 A) Brother

 B) Son

 C) Uncle

 D) Son-in-law

 

Q:12.A family consists of six members P, Q, R, S, T and U. There are two married couples. Q is a doctor and the father of T. U is grandfather of R and is a contractor. S is grandmother of T and is a housewife. There is one doctor, one contractor, one nurse, one housewife and two students in the family. Which of the following is definitely a group of male members ?

 A) QU

 B) QUT

 C) QUP

 D) UT

 

Q:13.Rita told Mani, "The girl I met yesterday at the beach was the youngest daughter of the brother-in-law of my friend's mother." How is the girl related to Rita's friend ?

 A) Cousin

 B) Daughter

 C) Niece

 D) Friend

 

Q:14.All the six members of a family A, B, C, D, E and F are travelling together. B is the son of C but C is not the mother of B. A and C are a married couple. E is the brother of C. D is the daughter of A. F is the brother of B.  Who is the mother of B ?

 A) D

 B) F

 C) B

 D) A

 

Q:15.Pointing to an old man, Kailash said, "His son is my son's uncle." How is the old man related to Kailash ?

 A) Brother

 B) Uncle

 C) Father

 D) Grandfather

 

Q:16.In a family, there are six members A, B, C, D, E and F.

A and B are a married couple, A being the male member. D is the only son of C, who is the brother of A. E is the sister of D. B is the daughter-in-law of F, whose husband has died.

How many male members are there in the family ?

 A) 1

 B) 2

 C) 3

 D) 4

 

Q:17.Pointing to a photograph, a lady tells Pramod, "I am the only daughter of this lady and her son is your maternal uncle." How is the speaker related to Pramod's father

 A) Sister-in-law

 B) Wife

 C) Either (a) or (b)

 D) Neither (a) nor (b)

 

Q:18.Q's mother is sister of P and daughter of M. S is daughter of P and sister of T.How is M related to T?

 A) Father

 B) Grandfather

 C) Grandmother

 D) Either Grandmother or Grandfather

 

Q:19.A is father of C and D is son of B. E is brother of A. If C is sister of D, how is B related to E ?

 A) Daughter

 B) Brother

 C) Husband

 D) Sister-in-law

 

Q:20.Rahul's mother is the only daughter of Monika's father. How is Monika's husband related to Rahul ?

 A) Uncle

 B) Father

 C) Grandfather

 D) Brother

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: D) Granddaughter

2.Answer: D) E

3.Answer: D) Can't be determined

4.Answer: D) Q is T's son

5.Answer: D) Cannot be determined

6.Answer: D) Niece

7.Answer: A) Aunt

8.Answer: B) Daughter

9.Answer: C) Cousin

10.Answer: A) Brother-in-law

11.Answer: A) Brother

12.Answer: A) QU

13.Answer: A) Cousin

14.Answer: D) A

15.Answer: C) Father

16.Answer: C) 3

17.Answer: B) Wife

18.Answer: D) Either Grandmother or Grandfather

19.Answer: D) Sister-in-law

20.Answer: B) Father

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Gallery