Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ - 15/04/2017

 

Q:1. 3 pumps working 8 hours a day, can empty a tank in 2 days. How many hours a day must 4 pumps work to empty the tank in 1 day?

 A) 9

 B) 10

 C) 11

 D) 12

 

Q:2. men and 7 boys can do a piece of work in 14 days; 3 men and 8 boys can do the same in 11 days. Then, 8 men and 6 boys can do three times the amount of this work in

 A) 18 days

 B) 21 days

 C) 24 days

 D) 30 days

 

Q:3. A certain number of men can finish a piece of work in 100 days. If there were 10 men less, it would take 10 days more for the work to be finished. How many men were there originally?

 A) 75

 B) 82

 C) 100

 D) 110

 

Q:4. If 20 men can build a wall 56 meters long in 6 days , what length of  a similar wall can be  built by 35 men in 3 days?

 A) 46

 B) 47

 C) 48

 D) 49

 

Q:5. If 7 spiders make 7 webs in 7 days, then 1 spider will make 1 web in how many days?

 A) 1

 B) 3

 C) 7

 D) 14

 

Q:6. A wheel that has 6 cogs is meshed with a larger wheel of 14 cogs. When the smaller wheel has made 21 revolutions, then the number of revolutions mad by the larger wheel is:

 A) 4

 B) 9

 C) 12

 D) 49

 

Q:7. 36 men can complete a piece of work in 18 days. In how many days will 27 men complete the same work ?

 A) 24 days

 B) 28 days

 C) 34 days

 D) 35 days

 

Q:8. Some persons can do a piece of work in 12 days. Two times the number of such persons will do half of that work in

 A) 6 days

 B) 12 days

 C) 4 days

 D) 3 days

 

Q:9. If 36 men can do a piece of work in 25 hours, in how mwny hours will15 men do it?

 A) 40

 B) 50

 C) 60

 D) 70

 

Q:10. 39 persons can repair a road in 12 days, working 5 hours a day. In how many days will 30 persons, working 6 hours a day, complete the work?

 A) 10

 B) 13

 C) 14

 D) 15

 

Q:11. A contractor undertakes to do a piece of work in 40 days. He engages 100 men at the begining and 100 more  after 35 days and completes the work in stipulated time. If he had not  engaged  the additional men, how many days  behind schedule would it be finished?

 A) 3

 B) 5

 C) 6

 D) 9

 

Q:12. 4 mat-weavers can weave 4 mats in 4 days. At the same rate, how many mats would be woven by 8 mat-weavers in 8 days?

 A) 16

 B) 12

 C) 8

 D) 4

 

Q:13. In a dairy farm, 40 cows eat 40 bags of husk in 40 days. In how many days one cow will eat one bag of husk?

 A) 1

 B) 1/40

 C) 40

 D) 80

 

Q:14.If 18 bindres bind 900 books in 10 days , How many binders will be required to bind 660 books in 12 days?

 A) 22

 B) 14

 C) 13

 D) 11

 

Q:15.If a quarter Kg of potato costs 60 paise, How many paise will 200 gm cost?

 A) 48 Paise

 B) 54 Paise

 C) 56 Paise

 D) 72 Paise

 

Q:16. An industrial loom weaves 0.128 metres of cloth every second. Approximately, how many seconds will it take for the loom to weave 25 metre of cloth ?

 A) 194 seconds

 B) 195 seconds

 C) 196 seconds

 D) 197seconds

 

Q:17.Running at the same constant rate, 6 identical machines can produce a total of 270 bottles per minute. At this rate, how many bottles could 10 such machines produce in 4 minutes?

 A) 648

 B) 1800

 C) 2700

 D) 10800

 

Q:18.If 8 men can reap 80 hectares in 24 days , then how many hectares can 36 men reap in 30 days?

 A) 350

 B) 400

 C) 425

 D) 450

 

Q:19. A fort had provision of food for 150 men for 45 days. After 10 days, 25 men left the fort. The number of days for which the remaining food will last, is:

 A) 29

 B) 37

 C) 42

 D) 54

 

Q:20.If the cost of x metres of wire is d rupees, then what is the cost of y metres of wire at the same rate?

 A) Rs. (xy/d)

 B) Rs. (xd)

 C) Rs. (yd)

 D) Rs. (yd/x)

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: D) 12

2.Answer: B) 21 days

3.Answer: D) 110

4.Answer: D) 49

5.Answer: C) 7

6.Answer: B) 9

7.Answer: A) 24 days

8.Answer: D) 3 days

9.Answer: C) 60

10.Answer: B) 13

11.Answer: B) 5

12.Answer: A) 16

13.Answer: C) 40

14.Answer: D) 11

15.Answer: A) 48 Paise

16.Answer: B) 195 seconds

17.Answer: B) 1800

18.Answer: D) 450

19.Answer: C) 42

20.Answer: D) Rs. (yd/x)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Gallery