Deprecated: mysql_connect(): The mysql extension is deprecated and will be removed in the future: use mysqli or PDO instead in /home/anushkaacademy/public_html/library/database.php on line 4
DR. ANUSHKA VIDHI MAHAVIDYALAYA - LAW COLLEGE UDAIPUR, RAJASTHAN, INDIA
Latest Result

APTITUDE QUIZ 12/04/2017

APTITUDE QUIZ

Q:1. Tea worth Rs. 126 per kg are mixed with a third variety in the ratio 1: 1 : 2. If the mixture is worth Rs. 153 per kg, the price of the third variety per kg will be

 A) Rs. 169.50

 B) Rs.1700

 C) Rs. 175.50

 D) Rs. 180

 

Q:2. A can contains a mixture of two liquids A and B in the ratio  7 : 5. When 9 litres of mixture are drawn off and the can is filled with B, the ratio of A and B becomes 7 : 9. How many litres of liquid A was contained by the can initially?

 A) 10

 B) 20

 C) 21

 D) 25

 

Q:3. 8 litres are drawn from a cask full of wine and is then filled with water. This operation is performed three more times. The ratio of the quantity of wine now left in cask to that of the water is 16 : 65. How much wine the cask hold originally?

 A) 18 litres

 B) 24 litres

 C) 32 litres

 D) 42 litres

 

Q:4. A vessel is filled with liquid, 3 parts of which are water and 5 parts of syrup. How much of the mixture must be drawn off and replaced with water so that the mixture may be half water and half syrup?

 A) 1/3

 B) 1/4

 C) 1/5

 D) 1/7

 

Q:5. A merchant has 1000 kg of sugar part of which he sells at 8% profit and the rest at 18% profit. He gains 14% on the whole. The Quantity sold at 18% profit is

 A) 400 kg

 B) 560 kg

 C) 600 kg

 D) 640 kg

 

Q:6. A container contains 40 litres of milk.From this container 4 litres of milk was taken out and replaced by water. This process was repeated further two times. How much milk is now contained by the container.

 A) 26.34 litres

 B) 27.36 litres

 C) 28 litres

 D) 29.16 litres

 

Q:7. The ratio of expenditure and savings is 3 : 2 . If the income increases by 15% and the savings increases by 6% , then by how much percent should his expenditure increases?

 A) 25

 B) 21

 C) 12

 D) 24

 

Q:8. How many kilograms of sugar costing Rs. 9 per kg must be mixed with 27 kg of sugar costing Rs. 7 per Kg so that there may be a gain of 10 % by selling the mixture at Rs. 9.24 per Kg ?

 A) 36 Kg

 B) 42 Kg

 C) 54 Kg

 D) 63 Kg

 

Q:9. The cost of Type 1 rice is Rs. 15 per kg and Type 2 rice is Rs.20 per kg. If both Type 1 and Type 2 are mixed in the ratio of 2 : 3, then the price per kg of the mixed variety of rice is

 A) Rs. 19.50

 B) Rs. 19

 C) Rs. 18

 D) Rs. 18.50

 

Q:10. The ratio of petrol and kerosene in the container is 3:2 when 10 liters of the mixture is taken out and is replaced by the kerosene, the ratio become 2:3. Then total quantity of the mixture in the container is:

 A) 25

 B) 30

 C) 45

 

Q:11. Find the ratio in which rice at Rs. 7.20 a kg be mixed with rice at Rs. 5.70 a kg to produce a mixture worth Rs. 6.30 a kg.

 A) 1:3

 B) 2:3

 C) 3:4

 D) 4:5

 

Q:12. A milk man sells the milk at the cost price but he mixes the water in it and thus he gains 9.09%. The quantity of water in the mixture of 1 liter is :

 A) 83.33 ml

 B) 90.90 ml

 C) 99.09 ml

 D) can't be determined

 

Q:13. The diluted wine contains only 8 liters of wine and the rest is water. A new mixture whose concentration is 30%, is to be  formed by replacing wine. How many liters of mixture shall be replaced with pure wine if there was initially 32 liters of water in the mixture?

 A) 4

 B) 5

 C) 8

 D) None of these

 

Q:14. From a container, 6 liters milk was drawn out and was replaced by water. Again 6 liters of mixture was drawn out and was replaced by the water. Thus the quantity of milk and water in the container after these two operations is 9:16. The quantity of mixture is:

 A) 15

 B) 16

 C) 25

 D) 31

 

Q:15. In a mixture of milk and water, there is only 26% water. After replacing the mixture with 7 liters of pure milk , the percentage of milk in the mixture  become 76%. The quantity of mixture is:

 A) 65 liters

 B) 91 liters

 C) 38 liters

 D) None of these

 

Q:16. The average weight of boys in a class is 30 kg and the average weight of girls in the same class is 20kg. If the average weight of the whole class is 23.25 kg, what could be the possible strength of boys and girls respectively in the same class?

 A) 14 and 16

 B) 13 and 27

 C) 17 and 27

 D) None of these

 

Q:17. From  a container of wine, a thief has stolen 15 liters of wine and replaced it with same quantity of water.He again repeated the same process. Thus in three attempts the ratio of wine and water became 343:169. The  initial amount of wine in the container was:

 A) 75 liters

 B) 100 liters

 C) 150 liters

 D) 120 liters

 

Q:18. In the 75 litres of mixture of milk and water, the ratio of milk and water is 4:1. The quantity of water required to make the ratio of milk and water 3:1 is

 A) 1 litre

 B) 3 litres

 C) 4 litres

 D) 5 litres

 

Q:19. A jar was full with honey. A person  used to draw out 20% of the honey from the jar and replaced it with sugar solution. He has repeated  the same process 4 times and thus there was only 512 gm of honey left in the jar, the rest part of the jar was filled with the sugar  solution. The initial amount of honey in the jar was filled with the sugar solution. The initial amount of honey in the jar was:

 A) 1.25 kg

 B) 1 kg

 C) 1.5 kg

 D) None of these

 

Q:20.A mixture of 150 liters of wine and water contains 20% water. How much more water should be added so that water becomes 25% of the new mixture?

 A) 10 liters

 B) 20 liters

 C) 30 liters

 D) 40 liters

 

 

-:ANSWERS:-

1.Answer: C) Rs. 175.50

2.Answer: C) 21

3.Answer: B) 24 litres

4.Answer: C) 1/5

5.Answer: C) 600 kg

6.Answer: D) 29.16 litres

7.Answer: B) 21

8.Answer: D) 63 Kg

9.Answer: C) Rs. 18

10.Answer: B) 30

11.Answer: B) 2:3

12.Answer: A) 83.33 ml

13.Answer: B) 5

14.Answer: A) 15

15.Answer: B) 91 liters

16.Answer: B) 13 and 27

17.Answer: D) 120 liters

18.Answer: D) 5 litres

19.Answer: A) 1.25 kg

20.Answer: A) 10 liters

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Gallery